Sold2022ALBERTUS EUGENE JONES (Connecticut, 1882-1957), Moonlit street scene., Oil on canvas, 20” xALBERTUS EUGENE JONESConnecticut, 1882-1957Moonlit street scene. Signed lower left “Albertus E. Jones”. Reverse with a rural landscape.Oil on canvas, 20” x 24”. Framed 23.5RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albertus E. Jones Landscape Oil PaintingAlbertus E. Jones, American (1882-1957). Oil on canvas landscape scene signed lower left and mounted in gilt wood frame. Measures 22"H x 26.25"W framed; 16.25"H x 20"W unframed. Impressed on verso 'WoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Albertus JonesAlbertus Eugene Jones (American 1882-1957), Twilight on a Conneticut Town, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 18"h x 22"w. overall (with frame): 22"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albertus Eugene Jones (American, 1882 - 1957), "The General Store", 1955, oil on canvas, depictsAlbertus Eugene Jones (American, 1882 - 1957), "The General Store", 1955, oil on canvas, depicts autumnal scene of country village (Danby, Vermont) surrounded by changing leaves and mountains, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albertus Eugene Jones (American, 1882 - 1957), "Village in the Valley" oil on canvas, depictsAlbertus Eugene Jones (American, 1882 - 1957), "Village in the Valley" oil on canvas, depicts 'birds-eye' view of rural valley with church and rolling hills, signed lower left, framed, label verso, weSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice Olivier - Parisian Street SceneMaurice Olivier (French, b. 1957) Parisian Street Scene, oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Property from a fourth generation gallery, NYC Dimensions: 28 x 20" unstretched (HEAR63)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2021Albertus Eugene Jones 1882-1957 Oil Painting Fishing BoAlbertus Eugene Jones (1882-1957) Oil On Board Painting Fishing Boat New England Dockside. He was active/lived in Connecticut. Albertus Jones is known for Coastal landscape and some genre painting, teSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Gisson (French,NY,CT,1921-2003) oil paintingARTIST: Andre Gittelson Gisson (New York, Connecticut, France, 1921 - 2003) NAME: Paris Street Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Rene ClarotRene Clarot (Belgian, 1882-1972), Street Scene with Figures, 1964, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Edouard CortesEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969), Parisian Street Scene with Horse Drawn Carriages, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Pelez, Street scene, oil on canvasFernand Pelez(French, 1843-1913)Street sceneoil on canvassigned Pelez lower right8 x 6in (20.5 x 15.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Estate, San Marino, California.See Sold Price
Sold2021EDOUARD CORTES (1882 - 1969): PARISIAN STREET SCENEoil on canvas, relined; signed lower right; Provenance: The Freund Family Collection; 20 x 26 inches; 26 x 32 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Moonlit Fishing scene, Warren SheppardJ. Warren Sheppard (New York/United Kingdom, 1882-1943) Oil on Canvas, signed lower right. 12 X 20 ins. Framed to 20 X 28 ins. Condition:one puncture to canvas, upper left quadrant, less than 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Bloos (1878 - 1957) Oil on CanvasA street scene with figures lit by a lantern, signed and dated for 1921 at the lower left. Dimensions:17" x 13", the frame 20" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2023After Edouard Cortes (1882-1969), 20th century, Oil on canvas, Le Quai de Montebello, A street sceneAfter Edouard Cortes (1882-1969), 20th century, Oil on canvas, Le Quai de Montebello, A street scene with figures. Approx. 16 1/2" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020A DOUBLE SIDED WORK BY RUDOLF HIRSCHENHAUSER (AUSTRIANA DOUBLE SIDED WORK BY RUDOLF HIRSCHENHAUSER (AUSTRIAN B. 1882) Street Scene; Portrait of a Lady, 1910 oil on canvas 74 x 98 cm (29 1/8 x 38 5/8 in.) PROVENANCEWith Barry Friedman Gallery, New York RoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Blanchard, Paris Street Scene, Oil on CanvasAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988), Paris street scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 23 3/4" h x 20" w (view), 30" h x 26" w (frame). Provenance: From an Arizona estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Colin Campbell CooperColin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856-1937), New York Winter Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 25 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 12 1/4" x 17" NOTE: This painting is accompanied by a letter of authenticity by Mr. David Klein.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Arthur BridgmanFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), Orientalist Street Scene, 1883, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 26.See Sold Price
Sold2020DANA BARTLETT (1882 - 1957): "AUTUMN, REDLANDS"oil on canvas signed lower right 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsRoger C. Holt (1905 - 1979) WPA Social Realist Moonlit Modernist Street Scene Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesROBERT ALLOT (AUSTRIA 1850-1910) SOUTHERN ITALIAN STREET SCENE PAINTING$500(1 bid)