Sold2022Rufino Tamayo, El Ermitano ...Rufino Tamayo El Ermitano (from the Tamayo 90 Aniversario series) 1989lithograph in colors on Arches image: 26.5 h × 36.5 w in (67 × 93 cm) sheet: 29.625 h × 40.25 w in (75 × 102 cm) SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo, El Ermitano …Rufino Tamayo El Ermitano (from Tamayo 90 Aniversario Series) 1989lithograph in colors on Arches paper sheet: 31.75 h × 47.5 w in (72 × 97 cm) image: 26.5 h × 36.25 w in (67 × 92 cm) SSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO: "EL PERSONNAGE"circa 1975 lithograph in colors signed and numbered 53/125 Provenance: LACMA Graphic Arts Council 29 x 22 inches, sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo; El Cavador Colored Woodblock 1925Rufino Tamayo (Mexico 1899-1991; El Cavador (The Digger); Colored Woodblock on tissue circa 1925, initialled "RT" in woodcut, signed in pencil below print to margin lower right and stamped MAR 23, 192See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo - Amanecer en el Delta del ParanaArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: Amanecer en el Delta del Parana Year: 1972 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From Rare edition of 129 Medium: Lithograph in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO 1899-1991 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERRUFINO TAMAYO 1899-1991 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER. Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991). EL VERGONZOSO (PEREDA 310) Color mixografÃa, 1983, on handmade paper, signed and inscribed P de A III/XX aside from the numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Tres Aves y el Sol - Color lithographArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Tres Aves y el Sol". Medium: Color lithograph. Date: Composed 1952. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 7/16 x 7 1/2 in. (240 x 190 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "El Perro Muve la Cola," 1974, mixografia, pencil signed upper right, edition 62/100, sheet: 22.25"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 37.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tamayo, Rufino (Attrib.) - Hombre y el marTamayo, Rufino (Attrib.) (1899-1991) Hombre y el mar Description: Posthumous green patina bronze sculpture, 2/4, signed on the back R Tamayo Dimension (PO): 12" x 11" x 3" Dimension (CM): 30.48 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Hockney UK Signed Exhibition Poster 1984El Gran Teatro De Museo Rufino Tamayo, David Hockney Museum Exhibition Poster by David Hockney (b.1937, British). 12.2 x 9.8 in. (31 x 25 cm). Frame size: 20.75 x 18.25 in. February-April, 1984. HandSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO (MEXICAN, 1899-1991).Lithograph. "El Coyote". Signed lower left. No. 41 from an edition of 100. Kleemann Galleries label verso. From a Pound Ridge, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 17.25" high x 21.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MexicanEL HOMBRE CON UNA MANZANA from the series of fifteen lithographs aka The Watermelon Suite (P.141), 1973, color lithograph on Guarro paper, signed and numbered 75/75 in white pencil, published by EdiciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoEL MAYOR DOMO, 1988, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, site 10 ¾ x 14 ¾” framed. Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine Arts Workshop.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leovigildo Martinez Torres (b. 1959) Oaxaca MexicoLOS BURROS EN EL TEATRO, 1990; ESPIRITUS, 1985, two watercolors on paper, each signed and dated lower right, 11 x 15" & 10 1/4 x 14". Leovigildo studied at Maximino Javier’s Rufino Tamayo Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Ojos Triangulares - Oil on boardArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Ojos Triangulares". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed 1962. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (413 x 470 mm).LotSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Hombre con Sombrero1931watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Tamayo 3...RUFINO TAMAYO (1891-1991) Hombre con Sombrero 1931 watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Tamayo 31' in upper right corner 8 5/8 x 7 1/2in (21.9 x 19cm) Footnotes: We would like to thank Juan Carlos PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Dos Personajes Atacados por Perros;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Dos Personajes Atacados por Perros (Pereda 311), 1983 Mixografia® in colors on handmade paper, signed in white pencil and numbered 18/75 (there were also 12 artist's proSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Galaxiamixograph in colors on handmade paper 1977; signed and numbered 48/100 in white crayon in lower margin; with Mixografia blindstamp Sheet: 19 1/2 x 47 1/2 in., Frame: 26 1/4 x 54 1/4 in. (66.7 x 137.8See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Oil on Canvas)V$60,000Original Rufino Tamayo Oil on Canvas 20 x 15 1/2". Provenance Art Gallery Misrachi Mexico City, Phillip Clark, Through J.C space, in Seattle .Acquired from the above by the present owner. Rufino TamaySee Sold Price
2022RUFINO TAMAYO, GALAXIA (Pereda 242), 1977, MIXOGRAPHIARufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Galaxia (Pereda 242), 1977 Mixografia in colors on Arches paper, signed in white crayon and numbered XIV/XXV (from the deluxe edition, aside from the edition of 100 plus 10 aSee Sold Price
2023RUFINO TAMAYO, GALAXIA (Pereda 242), 1977, MIXOGRAPHIARufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Galaxia (Pereda 242), 1977 Mixografia in colors on Arches paper, signed in white crayon and numbered XIV/XXV (from the deluxe edition, aside from the edition of 100 plus 10 aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre en RojoRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre en Rojo color mixografia on paper 1977; ed. 85/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 47 1/2 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO: PALONIA, oil on canvasRufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter and printmaker known for his large-scale murals and vivid use of color. Like his peers Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros, and Jose Clemente Orozco, Tamayo helpedSee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$3,200
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico. Tamayo$650
Sep 29Estate Collection Auctioneer1980 Photo Rufino Tamayo with his painting at the Nahan Gallery.$350