Sold2022Rick Wolfryd, California, Mexico (1953 -), Seated Kaws 2, beading on polychrome figureRick WolfrydCalifornia, Mexico, (1953 - )Seated Kaws 2beading on polychrome figuresigned on footSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd, California, Mexico (1953 -), Seated Kaws 1, beading on polychrome figureRick WolfrydCalifornia, Mexico, (1953 - )Seated Kaws 1beading on polychrome figuresigned on footSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd, California, Mexico (1953 -), Kaws Astro Boy, beading on polychrome figureRick WolfrydCalifornia, Mexico, (1953 - )Kaws Astro Boybeading on polychrome figuresigned on feetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd, California, Mexico (1953 -), Michael Jackson, beading on figureRick WolfrydCalifornia, Mexico, (1953 - )Michael Jacksonbeading on figuresigned and numbered by the artist on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -), Pinocchio Salute Mini, vinyl sculpture withRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )Pinocchio Salute Minivinyl sculpture with Huichol style beadingsigned and numbered .001, dated 202215 1/2 x 7 1/2 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -), Care Bear, vinyl sculpture with Huichol styleRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )Care Bearvinyl sculpture with Huichol style beadingsigned and numbered .011, dated 202210 x 5 1/2 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA. "Pinnochio: Go Figure," mixed media(American, b. 1953). AKA Rick Wolfryd, beaded alteration sculpture atop a KAWS figure, 2022, 3D Smart Labs, ed. 100, beading by Isodoro, signed, titled and dated on base, 20 1/2 in. H., 9 1/2 in. W.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -),Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )Astroboy: Alteration on KAWScolor beaded vinyl sculpture, edition 6/100beaded in collaboration with Huichol Artisn Isidoro OrtizEach edition is uniqueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -),Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )Dissected Man: Alteration on KAWSr beaded vinyl sculpture, edition 4/100beaded in collaboration with Huichol Artisn Isidoro OrtizEach edition is uniquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953-), Hand Stand Mini, Huichol style colored beading onRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953- )Hand Stand MiniHuichol style colored beading on resin sculpturesigned and annotated .0002 TP dated 2022Beaded in assistance with Huichol Artisan ElisaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953-), Punch Line Mini, Huichol style colored beading onRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953- )Punch Line MiniHuichol style colored beading on resin sculpturesigned and annotated .0001 TP dated 2022Beaded in assistance with Huichol Artisan FlorenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953-), SeaRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953-)Sea of Desirecolor beaded resin sculpture Huichol stylesigned and annotated TP dated 202115 3/4 x 15 3/4 x 7 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -), I'mRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )I'm All Earscolor beaded vinyl sculpture with huichol style beadingsigned and dated 2021 .0007 edition of 100, comes with certificate of authenticity1See Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California/Mexico (1953 -), Resting in place, vinyl scuplture with huicholRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California/Mexico, (1953 - )Resting in placevinyl scuplture with huichol style beadingsinged and annotated TP (.0032) dated 202210 x 8 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rick Wolfryd (CHROMA), California, Mexico (1953 -), Astro Boy, vinyl sculptureRick Wolfryd (CHROMA)California, Mexico, (1953 - )Astro Boyvinyl sculptureSigned and Annotated (.0014 dated 2022)14 x 6 x 4 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICK WOLFRYD (B. 1953): SEATED MAN (FROM "ALTERATION"2021; beads and resin; signed, dated, and titled illegibly to underside; modeled after Kaws; 10 1/2 inches wide; 6 inches deep; 15 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rick Wolfryd, United States, Mexico (1953-), AlterationRick WolfrydUnited States, Mexico, (1953- )Alteration on Kaws: Elizahuichol on plasticJiminy Cricket 2 inches tallPinochio 11 inches tallSigned and titled on feet of PinochioSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA AKA RICK WOLFRYD (B.1953), 'MONEY MOUSE'Vinyl figure with applied beads, "Money Mouse," Chroma aka Rick Wolfryd (Richard Wolfryd, California/ Mexico, b.1953), signed, titled, dated 2023, and inscribed TP.0003 Saul to the underside, accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA. "Eyes for You," mixed media sculpture(American, b. 1953). AKA Rick Wolfryd, beaded alteration sculpture on a toy figure of baby Yoda, Grogu, by Lucasfil, LTD, Funko, LLC, 2020, Isodoro beading, signed, titled and dated on base, 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rick Wolfryd "Gone" SculptureRick "Chroma" Wolfryd (United States/Mexico: B. 1953) alteration after the KAWS "Gone" Medicom vinyl toy, hand embellished in Huichol beadwork design. Hand signed and dated to base. Dimensions:14-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA (pseudonym of WOLFRYD, Rick, American, b. 1953). Gon...CHROMA (pseudonym of WOLFRYD, Rick, American, b. 1953). Gone (after Kaws). 2022. Two figures in color beaded 3D sculpture Huichol style. Signed and annotated TP (.0014). Part of an edition of 100, eacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rick Wolfryd after KAWS Together (Black), 2021Rick Wolfryd (American, b. 1953) after KAWS Together (Black), 2021 Vinyl and hand beading 10 x 8.5 x 5.5 (in) Signed and dated Rick Wolfryd 2021 T.P., baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHROMA aka Rick Wolfryd "Meditation" MiniCHROMA aka Rick Wolfryd (American, b. 1953). Miniature color beaded vinyl sculpture titled "Meditation," from CHROMA's "Alterations" series, depicting a KAWS-style figure, beaded tSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA Beaded Sculpture Dissected Man Gray 2023CHROMA aka Rick Wolfryd (American/living in Mexico, born 1953), Dissected Man (Gray), 2023, color beaded KAWS toy sculpture in the Huichol style, signed, titled, dated and marked TP 0044 on the base,See Sold Price
5 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesLARGE 17TH C. CHINESE GILTWOOD FIGURE OF AN ASCETIC$1,200
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsPair Large Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Ginger Jars$250
2 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Rick Wolfryd (b. 1953), "Open Mind - Open Heart," 2022$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleSpanish Colonial Carved and Polychrome Figure of the Resurrected Christ$550(3 bids)