Sold202319th c. Continental Wood and Plaster Carved HeadCarved wood and plaster polychromed sculpture depicting the naturalistic bust of an old woman. Similar to work on santos figures or other large ecclesiastical sculptures of the 18th and 19th centuriesSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Japanese Wood Puppet Head w/ HorsehairEast Asia, Japan, Meiji Period, ca. 19th century CE. A finely carved wood puppet head covered in plaster and painted in lustrous hues of scarlet, lime green, neon orange, black, and beige. DisplayingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair 19th C Continental carved wood griffin formPair 19th C Continental carved wood griffin form pedestal tables with faux marble tops. H:32" W:32" D:13"See Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Continental Carved Wood BellowsMid late 19th c. Continental carved wood & leather 5" (h) x 18" (d) x 6" (w) bellows. CONDITION: Wear & loss on leather portion. Minor wear on wood. Split & wear on metal tip.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Continental Bench19th century continental gild wood painted and carved bench with upholstered seat over carved apron supported on fluted and tapered legs. Size: 25" H x 20" W x 15" DSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Carved Wood Stag Head ChandelierAntique 19th Century carved wood 3 stag head chandelier with lights at the tops of the horns. 12 lights in total. 48.5" drop with a 26.25" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Wood Carved Continental Santos Figures19th C. Wooden Carved Continental Santos Figures, articulated arms and legs (DELL303/2)(MM) Dimensions: 17 1/2 "H x 7"W, on square bases that measure 5 3/4 x 2 Property from a New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CONTINENTAL CARVED GILT WOOD PICTURE FRAMEA nineteenth century continental carved gilt wood picture frame for painting, carved wood with angled corner spline construction. Inside Measurement: 32.75" x 36.25" Outside Measurement: 42" x 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Neo-Classical volute bracket consolesPair Neo-Classical volute bracket consoles, 19th/20th c., Continental, painted carved wood, later marbleized lacquered tops, wall-mounting, 26"h x 59"l x 13"d Provenance: Estate of Dr. John Brademas,See Sold Price
Sold202019th c. Hand Carved Wood Wall Hanging of Jesus19th c., Hand carved wood head of Jesus, wall hanging. 10"H x 7"W. Condition report: natural cracks in wood. Please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle Auction Gallery for more detailed infoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19thC continental Black Forest carved wooden Roe Buck head, approx. 24 1/2" high, 10" wide,A 19thC continental Black Forest carved wooden Roe Buck head, approx. 24 1/2" high, 10" wide, protruding 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental 19thc. Carved Wood Figure St. MichaelContinental 19thc. Carved Wood Figure of Saint Michael on an Old Stand. Condition: As Found. With Losses, Cracks, and Additions. Dimensions: Figure H- 29", L-14", W- 8". Provenance: From a Brooklyn, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carved Deer HeadsPair of wall mounted deer heads. Carved and painted wood. 19th century. H 16-3/4" W 7-1/4". Condition: Original condition. Link to high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/ld8vxe5lcnfSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, finely carved wood sculptureContinental School, finely carved wood sculpture, Continental School (19th c.), Nubian Warrior Leaning on Shield, likely Black Forest, no signature observed, 21"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Austrian Carved Polychrome Angel w/ Wings19th C Austrian Carved Wood Polychrome Angel Head with Wings. Some loss to surface. 9 inches W x 8 H x 4 deep.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique 19th c. Continental Figural Oil PaintingAntique 19th c. Continental Figural Oil Painting on Carved Wood Panel; depicts Neoclassical figures encompassed by putti angles further bordered by painted baroque patterns and completed within a giltSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) 19th c. Rococo style gilt wood brackets, 21"hPair of 19th c. Continental Rococo style carved gilt wood architectural brackets, each having 'C' scrolls and acanthus leaves, 20.5"h x 12"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. CONTINENTAL CARVED OAK SIDEBOARDOak with carved lions head, game birds and fruit. 112"h. x 73"w. x 25"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wood Head of Luohan, 19th CA monumental wooden head of a Luohan carved with a fearsome expression and dating from the 19th century. Dimensions are 19 inches tall X 14 inches wide. All measurements are approximate. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Continental Wood Carving19th c. Continental carved plaque. 17 1/2" x 17 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Carved Wood Head of Buddha. 19th CAntique Chinese Carved Wood Head of Buddha. 19th C. or Earlier. Condition: As Found. Dimensions: H: 8.5" x W: 7". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Bulldog Head, 19th c, Glass Eyes, Label on Verso Illegible, 7" x 7"Carved Wood Bulldog Head, 19th c, Glass Eyes, Label on Verso Illegible, 7" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19thC English Carved Wood Flame Mahogany Lion Head Open Arm Rocking ChairAntique 19thC English Carved Wood Flame Mahogany Lion Head Open Arm Rocking Chair. A beautiful late 19th to early 20thC carved mahogany rocking chair, featuring roaring lion head terminals, on open arSee Sold Price
Oct 10Eldred'sUNUSUAL JAPANESE CARVED WOOD AND PAINTED SAISHIKI NETSUKE 19th Century Height 2.5".$750
7 days LeftJasper52Neoclassical Style Marble-Top Bowed Table Mirrored Back Gilded Dolphin Accents$2,800
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE BY TADAKAZU (CHUICHI) Late 19th Century Height 1.75".$1,000
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE BY TOMOCHIKA GYOKUSEN Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height 3.125".$1,200
Oct 10Eldred'sJAPANESE TOKYO SCHOOL CARVED WOOD AND IVORY NETSUKE BY AKISHIGE 19th Century Height 1.5".$1,000