Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maritime Law.- Selden (John) Mare clausum seu deMaritime Law.- Selden (John) Mare clausum seu de dominio maris libri duo, first edition, with initial and final blanks, title in red and black with woodcut device, errata on penultimate leaf, illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et MagiaCAMPANELLA, Tommaso. De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Libri Quatuor, Pars Mirabilis Occultae Philosophiae...Tobias Adami recensuit, et nunc primum evulgavit.Frankfurt, Egenolphus Emmelius, impensis GodefridiSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2016COURT DE GEBELIN. Monde primitifCOURT DE GEBELIN, Antoine. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne; considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles conduisit ce génie; précédé du plSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHITE (Herbert C.)WHITE (Herbert C.) PÉKIN THE BEAUTIFUL Shanghai, China, The Commercial Press, 1927. Première édition. Folio, planches originales brodées et illustrées de soie. En très beSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXème sièclePaire de VASES piriformes à décor de scènes de palais. Les prises en forme de grenadesGrès porcelaineux et émaux polychromesFours de NankinH. 46 cmL'un avec de très lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sartine Map of FloridaCarte Réduite des Cotes et de l’Interieur de la Presqu’ile de la Floride. Antoine Sartine (1729-1801).Engraved map. Paris, 1780. 24 x 17 inches visible, 37 x 29 inches framed. This well engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Aldine, Latin Language] Valla, 1536VERY SCARCE FIRST AND ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF VALLA FUNDAMENTAL WORK ON LATIN LANGUAGE VALLA, LORENZO. Laurentij Vallae Elegantiarum libri sex. Eiusdem de reciprocatione sui, et suus libellus plurimumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Witchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seuWitchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seu detestando lamiarum ac magorum cum Satana commercio, libri IV...Accessit eiusdem opinionum Ioannis Wieri confutatio, title with woodcut printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Fernel / Ioannis Fernelii Ambiani, Therapeutices Universalis, 1581Jean Fernel / Ioannis Fernelii Ambiani, Therapeutices Universalis, Seu Medendi Rationis Libri Septem: Quam Totius Medicina Tertiam Fecit Partem, Ad Praxim Perutilem Et Necessariam. Published FrankfortSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Antoine Linck (1766-1843), "Vue du Mont Blanc,Jean Antoine Linck (1766-1843), "Vue du Mont Blanc, prise du sommet du Col de Balme"Eau-forte aquarellée et gouachée48x36 cm Category: Beaux-Arts - Paintings & SculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle(French, 1861-1929)Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900bronze with dark brown patinaIncised © bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle (French 1861-1929) Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900 bronze with dark brown patina Incised �See Sold Price
Sold2018Early work on classifying corals and shells w/32 platesHeading: Author: Dezallier d'Argenville, Antoine Joseph Title: L'Histoire Naturelle éclaircie dans deux de ses Parties Principales. La Lithologie et la Conchyliologie Author: Dezallier d'ArgenvillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany & Co. Hook & Eye 18K ringTrès joli bague Hook & Eye de Tiffany & Co. - En or jaune 18 carats. - Figure un crochet et un noeud entrelacés. - Taille : 49,5. - Poids : 4,11g. - En très bon état. - SignéeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eicke Bormann, one of the daughters of Martin Bormann.Eicke Bormann, l’une des filles de Martin Bormann. Pochette en carton orange tres abimee contenant une page A4 avec un dessin en couleur signe Eicke et date de 1945. Eicke est l’une desSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810)Description Français: CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810) "Napoléon" Bronze Titré et signé sur la base: Chaudet F. Provenance: Collection de M. M.R., Beaconsfield H: 61cm - 24" L: 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Le Pois, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs…Le Pois Antoine, Discours sur les medalles et graveurs antiques, principalement Romaines... Paris: Au logis de Robert Estienne, 1579. In-4° (mm 213x152). Carte [8], 147 [i. e. 149], [3] con bSee Sold Price
Sold20231547 HISTORY of FRANCE by Nicole Gilles illustrated ANTIQUE in FRENCH folioGilles, Nicole (d. 1503) Les Treselegantes & Copieuses Annales, des Tres Chrestiens & Excellens Moderateurs des Belliqueuses Gaules. Paris: Jehan de Roigny et Galliot du Pre, 1547. Folio: 9 by 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20231579 HISTORY OF FRANCE ILLUSTRATED 2 MASSIVE FOLIO VOLUMES antique 68 WOODCUTSLES GRANDES ANNALES, ET HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE DE FRANCE, DÈS LA VENUE DES FRANCS EN GAULE, JUSQUES AU RÈGNE DU ROY TRÈS-CHRESTIEN HENRY III [...]. 2 volumes by BELLEFOREST, Fran&#See Sold Price
5 days LeftCoronari AuctionsOnofrio Panvinio (1530-1568): 'Reipublicae Romanae...', Frankfurt, 1597€120
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Dupuis French 18th century, Pair Hand Colored Engravings, Architectural$400
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAn early nineteenth-century French musical composition card game$150
6 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - 3 Maps or Engraving of the Philippines$50(1 bid)
Jun 22Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Volume 16 with 31 Maps & Engravings (Including Map or Australia)$200(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPrevost - Map of the World (An Essasy of a New and Complete Map containing the known parts of the$50
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetART & CRAFT : Cache-pot (ou seau a champagne) en dinanderie de cuivre. Anses et pietement en bronze.€50
BonhamsIRELAND - IRISH LANGUAGE MOLLOY (FRANCIS) [FROINSIAS Ó MAOLMUAIDH] Lucerna fidelium, seu fa...£750
Jun 27NY Elizabeth 1515 ALDUS SCRIPTORUM DIVINARUM INSTITUTIONUM (ANCIENT VELLUM ALDINE) BY LATENTIUS$100(1 bid)
597 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersThe Little Prince In The Garden by Antoine de Saint-Exupery (1900-1944)$1(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "'Ceramiques" from Camiques de Miro et Artigas, 1974, (Mourlot 928),$3,250
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetJules LELEU (1883-1961): Banquette formant coffre en bois de palissandre et tissu, le pietement€1,500