Sold2022TEXTILES: Two Jacquard-woven coverlets, American, 1838, patriotic design, signed and dated, blueTEXTILES: Two Jacquard-woven coverlets, American, 1838, patriotic design, signed and dated, blue wool and white cotton, with a design in the field of floral rosettes, the border design along the bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Woven CoverletLovely signed and dated 4 color jacquard coverlet, 92 x 96 inches, red, blue, green and natural colors, 1844, Lydia Geist, fringed on three sidesSee Sold Price
2019Ohio Tri-Color Coverlet, Signed M. KleinAmerican (Ohio), ca 1842. A red, blue, and navy woven coverlet with two corner blocks reading The State of Ohio Montgomery County, signed and dated M. Klein 1842; 84 x 77 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024CARROLL CO., MARYLAND SIGNED AND DATED JACQUARD COVERLETCARROLL CO., MARYLAND SIGNED AND DATED JACQUARD COVERLET, brown, dark blue, and rose red wool, and light blue and natural cotton, two joined panels, center having repeated rose and star designs, threeSee Sold Price
Sold20221850 Hand-Woven Overshot Eagle Design CoverletSigned and dated 1850 wool overshot coverlet with patriotic motif featuring American eagles with shields on their breasts with a woven signature of the maker Eliza J. Mackey, New Fane, Niagara CountySee Sold Price
Sold2022WOOSTER, OHIO SIGNED AND DATED JACQUARD COVERLETWOOSTER, OHIO SIGNED AND DATED JACQUARD COVERLET, light green, red, and navy blue wool, and light blue and natural cotton, two joined panels, center featuring repeated flower and star design, three siSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Woven CoverletRoses and Spandrels in a jacquard woven design, unusual colors of cinnamon orange on a variegated blue field. Makers name sewn in corner block, Emanuel Meily, Lebanon, and dated 1841?fringed on two siSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Jacquard CoverletA mid 19th century Jacquard coverlet dated "1843". Two piece construction with center medallion and floral design in Blue. Some wear and losses, minor discoloration. Approx. 82 x 97" long overall. ESTSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Blue and Ivory Coverlets, American19th century, the first a Jacquard, signed to both ends "John Henry / Vreeland / N. Young. Wever / 1838" (89 x 72 in.) (with wear and loss); the second of two panels (90 x 82 in.) (with some loss to fSee Sold Price
Sold2022TEXTILES: Jacquard-woven coverlet, 1849, with a design of floral rosettes and stars, worked inTEXTILES: Jacquard-woven coverlet, 1849, with a design of floral rosettes and stars, worked in stripes of salmon, pale olive green, and navy blue wool supplementary wefts, and with white cotton warp aSee Sold Price
Sold2022TEXTILE: Jacquard-woven coverlet, wool and cotton, of rusty red and dark blue, blended to create anTEXTILE: Jacquard-woven coverlet, wool and cotton, of rusty red and dark blue, blended to create an ombré effect, with white background (and reversed on other side), c. 1840s, the field design consSee Sold Price
Sold2022TEXTILE: Blue wool and white cotton jacquard-woven coverlet, c. 1830s, with a design throughout theTEXTILE: Blue wool and white cotton jacquard-woven coverlet, c. 1830s, with a design throughout the field of birds feeding baby birds in a nest, and a vessel with a pineapple and flower, border designSee Sold Price
Sold2022TONY HERNANDEZ, "IN TEN YEARS", GIRL IN BLUE DRESSTony Hernandez (American / Georgia b. 1964), "In Ten Years", 2010, depicting a standing girl in a blue dress with two pigeons for pets, oil and encaustic on panel, signed, dated, and titled en verso,See Sold Price
Sold2019TADASHI SATO 1980 Modernist Oil Painting. ModerniTADASHI SATO 1980 Modernist Oil Painting. Modernist Abstract Organic Oil in Teal Turquoise and Blue Pallet. Hawaiian American Artist. Signed Dated. Oil on Canvas.-- Dimensions: H: 46 inches: W: 36 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gee's Bend Abstract Wool Rug, 6' 9" x 5' 2"Gee's Bend Wool Rug with abstract geometric design, signed "GBQC" lower right. 6'9" L x 5'2" W. Keywords: Textile, Quilt, African American Art, Polychrome, Americana, Boykin, AlabamaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980 4-color lithograph on Eijiro Kikuchi Nishinouchi paper signed, dated, and numbered 30/56 in pencil 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 87See Sold Price
Sold2017Gertrude Abercrombie "Two Cats and a Lady" oil onGERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE (American 1909-1977) "Two Cats and a Lady" Oil on masonite. 10 x 14 inches; Frame: 14 3/8 x 18 3/8 inches. Signed and dated l/rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magdalena Suarez Frimkess, Untitled (Cat) Sculptures (2)Magdalena Suarez Frimkess (American, b. 1929) Two cat sculptures, 2003 Glazed stoneware. Studio-made in Venice, CA. One cat signed "MAGDALENA" and dated "4/03." Each approximately: 5.25" H x 4" W x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (AM 1896-1969) Two GrouseAiden Lassell Ripley (American 1896-1969) Two Grouse watercolor on paper signed lower left dated 1930- 20 x 25" 28 x 34" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017William Morris (b.1957 American) Petroglyph Vase 1988 BWilliam Morris (b.1957 American) Petroglyph Vase 1988 Blown Glass 20"x18"x6". Exceptional large petroglyph vase with various figures and horses. Cobalt blue lip wrap. Signed and dated lower rim. ExcelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Babe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed Barnard OAL BallBabe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed Blue and Red Stitched ES Barnard Official American League Reach Ball. Babe Ruth (1895-1948) and Lou Gehrig (1903-1941) Signed by two of the New York Yankees Bronx BombersSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, TwoNancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, Two Heads, signed and dated '68 lower left, 12-1/4" x 14-1/2" overall, Cordier & Ekstorm (New York) gallery label on verso , Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
2023Babe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed Barnard OAL BallBabe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed Blue and Red Stitched ES Barnard Official American League Reach Ball. Babe Ruth (1895-1948) and Lou Gehrig (1903-1941) Signed by two of the New York Yankees Bronx BombersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965)Daniel Webster Whitney (American, 1896-1965), "Portrait of a Woman on Blue", 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 26 in. x 23 in., framed.See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "November on the Hills," 1919$4,000