Sold2022WEST- OR CENTRAL AFRICAN TRIBAL BEADED MASKOrnate mask with brass mosaic, cowry shells and seed beads. Dimensions: H 16" x W 15.5" x D 5" Condition: Surface dirt, patina and wear consistent with age.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba West Africa Primitive Tribal Mask HeaddressYoruba hand made beaded sculpture headdress helmet. A large and impressive figural art composition with opposing relief faces, and profuse bird forms encircling and surmounting a central crown. CarefuSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) WEST- AND CENTRAL AFRICAN TRIBAL MASKSIncluding a small polychrome painted animal mask, possibly Guro or Baule - and larger face mask with cowry and twine, possibly Chokwe. Dimensions: (Larger) H 22" x W 11" x D 5" Condition: Smaller maskSee Sold Price
Sold2022Library of African Art Books and CataloguesLibrary of African Art Books and Catalogues. Including: African Sculpture- William Fagg; African Proverbs: The Art of Central Africa: Sculpture and Tribal Masks; Masks of West Africa- Underwood; AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elaborate Kuba African Mask with beaded headdressA large and intricate beaded mask from the Kuba peoples, Congo, central Africa. A wonderful Kuba lele [peoples mask with ornate designed headdress with multiple layers of work. The mask measures 23 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Tribal West African Glass Millefiori Beaded Necklace PendantThis exquisite Glass Millefiori Beaded Necklace Pendant exemplifies the intricate craftsmanship and vibrant cultural significance of West African beadwork. The necklace showcases a central large beadSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yoruba West African Tribal Babalawo Bead Belt SashA beautifully hand crafted vintage West African Yorbuba ceremonial beaded talismanic belt sash, with an allegorical crocodile alligator shape and stylized central decorations of two crocodiles and othSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yoruba West African Tribal Babalawo Bead Belt SashA beautifully hand crafted vintage West African Yorbuba ceremonial beaded talismanic belt sash, with stylized boat shape and abstract central decorations of crocodiles, rabbits, flamingos, and other fSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Rare Old Dan Passport African MaskThis is an old and field used carved wooden mask from the Dan peoples, Cote ,West Africa. This mask originates from the central Ivory Coast and is an original "Passport" maskette, a smaller hand heldSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Plank Mask Ex Thomas Wheelock CollectionA tall carved wooden painted plank mask with anthropomorphic central support and avian images, accented with red, black and white kaolin clay pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. ProvenSee Sold Price
2022A Nuna Rooster maskA carved wooden dance mask in the form of a Rooster with highly stylized form, central crest and eyes accented with linear designs. Nuna or related ethnic group, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask meSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Old Idoma African mask Ex Wyman CollectionA very old and well used ceremonial mask with kaolin clay pigments and black painted accents, raised scar designs as well as raised central crest and stylized coiffure. Idoma peoples, Nigeria, West AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Dan Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden dance mask with raised central finial, incised linear designs and a well handled surface, worn attachment holes and obvious age and handling. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Senufo Avian mask with ancestor face, African ArtUnusual old Senufo peoples mask from mali, West Africa. carved dense hard wood featuring a long avian bird beak and two stylized animal ears, and a Ancestor face as a central finial. The mask has someSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wonderfully Abstract Bwa Kobiay Dance maskCarved wooden mask with tall central crest and abstract facial features, Carved geometric designs accented with red,white and black kaolin clay pigment. Bwa peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Bobo Helmet mask with Horse image on top Finial,Large heavy carved wooden helmet mask with stylized form, painted geometric designs and large central crest with the image of a horse on top. Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2022West African Tribal MaskWest African wood and metal tribal Kota mask on wooden base; overall good condition, minor wear and patina; H 18" x W 8" x D 2 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015) collection thencSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising:Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising: Kple Mask, Baule People, Ivory Coast, a circular mask with horns, 29" h x 20" w. AND Plank Mask, likSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large African Tribal beaded maskLarge African Tribal beaded mask, 20th c., likely Bamileke or Yoruba, carved wood, fully covered in polychrome beadwork, 20.5"h x 13"w x 10"d Provenance: A Private Collection: Princeton, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE WEST AFRICAN TRIBAL MASKPossibly of the Dan people. Dimensions: H 10" x W 6" x D 5" Condition: Old chip and loss to back edge at top. Matting and surface dirt to beard. Patina throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2021West-Central African beaded figures and hatsWest-Central African beaded figures and hats, Cameroon style, (4) pieces, incl. a Namji doll, red beaded standing figure, and (2) beaded hats, 18.5"h x 7"w x 5.5"d (largest), 6"h x 7.5"dia. (smallest)See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) CARVED MASKS, AFRICAN & MESOAMERICANPanther or jaguar mask in the Mayan style, together with a West African tribal mask. Dimensions: (Panther) H 9" x W 8" x D 8" Condition: Surface patina and wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Vintage West African Art Tribal Masks - West Africa, Liberia, Mali. Grouping comprises: A DanFour Vintage West African Art Tribal Masks - West Africa, Liberia, Mali. Grouping comprises: A Dan Deangle carved wood mask with cowry shell and hair accents 12" h; a Dan Deangle carved wood mask withSee Sold Price