202218th C Russian Tempera Icon of Madonna & ChildPlease study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. We offer in-house shipping internationally (US and rest of the world. Dispatched from the UK). We aim to ship allSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C Russian Tempera Icon of Madonna & ChildMEASURING APPROX 16 x 20cm. Please study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. Please message us for information on dimensions/condition report. We offer in-house shSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C Russian Orthodox Icon of Madonna and ChildTempera and gesso on aged wood panel. Measures 10 1/2" x 12 x 1 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold202217th C Russian Orthodox Tempera Icon Madonna & ChildMEASURING APPROX 23 x 19cm. Please study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. Please message us for information on dimensions/condition report. We offer in-house shSee Sold Price
202217th C Russian Orthodox Tempera Icon Madonna & ChildPlease study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. We offer in-house shipping internationally (US and rest of the world. Dispatched from the UK). We aim to ship allSee Sold Price
Sold201717/18th Century Russian Icon on Cradled Panel, Madonna17/18th Century Russian Icon on Cradled Panel, Madonna and Child. Losses. Measures 12-1/2" H, 10-1/2" W. Shipping $85.00 (estimate $600-$1200)See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Russian Hand Painted Religious IconAntique, 18th Century Russian Hand Painted Wooden Religious Icon. "Madonna and Child" polychrome, gold leaf on wooden panel. Measures approx. - 13 1/2" high x 10 3/4" wide. Icon is beiSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Gilt Russian Orthodox Icon, TheotokosRussian, 18th century Icon with Madonna and Christ Child, Theotokos - Our lady of the Sign Cyrliic writing in red on verso Approx. 11.375 x 10" (framed), 8.625" x 7.125" (unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Russian - Greek Orthodox 18 C Icon Madonna & ChildRussian or Greek Orthodox 18 Century Icon in Oil on Canvas of the Madonna & Christ Child each with Repousse silver crowns. Height 16 3/4 inches (42.5 cm.) X width 13 1/4 inches (33.7 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon painting, Madonna & ChildRussian Icon painting, Madonna & Child, c. 18th c., Russia, gilt and oil paint on wood panel, inscribed MP and OV on upper corners, 11"h x 8"w Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN 19TH C HAND PAINTED ICON MADONNA w CHILDImpressive 19th century hand painted tempera icon of Russian Madonna with child under brass reticulated embossed oklad. This icon is encased in a shadow box type of frame with exquisite metal work. MeSee Sold Price
201718th C. Russian Wooden Icon - Virgin & ChildEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 18th century CE. Finely painted in egg tempera and gold leaf on gesso and linen atop wood, an icon displaying the Virgin Hodegetria (or "She who shows the way"), the composSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVESAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The enthroned Mother of God and Child in the centre flanked bySee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 18TH CENT RUSSIAN ICON VIRGIN OF VLADIMIRAn antique 18th-century Russian Orthodox icon. Mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on a wood board. Gilt rims, cinnabar color palette. The icon depicts Virgin Mary with Christ Child iSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 18TH C RUSSIAN ICON VIRGIN MARY AND JESUSAn antique 18th-century Russian Orthodox icon depicting Virgin Mary holding Jesus Child with her right hand. This rare iconography is titled Mother of God the Right Handed. Egg tempera painting on a wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON VIRGIN OF THE BURNING BUSHAn antique 18th-century Russian Orthodox icon, Mother of God with Christ Child in the Burning bush iconography. Mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on a wood board. The central imageSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The Mother of God with the Christ Child surrounded by floating clouds in shades ofSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Russian Icon - Nativity SceneRussia, ca. 18th century CE. A Russian Orthodox icon depicting the Nativity painted in egg tempera on wood. Mary and Joseph present the Christ Child while shepherds kneel in adoration - a tender sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon of Madonna and childLate 18th to early 19th century AD. Egg tempera on chalk ground. Madonna and child; large gilded halo; with two smaller Satins at sides; Cyrillic tituli and ancient Greek inscriptions, colored sides aSee Sold Price
Sold202120th c. Russian Icon Madonna & ChildOne 20th century Russian icon of Madonna and Child, or Mary and Jesus. Overlaid with silvered metal riza or oklad, decorated with foliate designs, and pierced to reveal the figures' faces, hands, andSee Sold Price
Sold202420th c. Russian Icon Madonna & ChildOne 20th century Russian icon of Madonna and Child, or Mary and Jesus. Overlaid with silvered metal riza or oklad, decorated with foliate designs, and pierced to reveal the figures' faces, hands, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Religious Framed IconsTwo 19 C. Russian Religious Icons. Madonna & Child Framed in silver reposse . Gold tone reposse frame with Mary Dimensions: 9 inches x 7 inches x 1.5 inches, 5 inches x 4 inches Condition : Expand phoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700
Featured4 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON 18th century MILK GIVER THEOTOKOS or HELPER in CHILDBIRTH antique$3,000
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
4 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18th CENTURY RUSSIAN CHILDREN NECK CROSS icon w/ ST.NIKITA DEVIL BEATER$70