Sold2022Elizabeth Fritsch "Ethnic" Bowl(British, born 1940) circa 1972, stoneware bowl, polychrome slip decor, speckled decoration throughout, unsigned, 4 x 8-1/2 x 7-1/2 in. Note: Elizabeth Fritsch in Studio, by Peter Dormer, Bellew PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Stewart, British (b.1940), polychrome, porcelain studio pottery pedestal bowl, 3 3/4"H x 8"DMaria Stewart British (b.1940) polychrome porcelain studio pottery pedestal bowl signed under base. Intricately painted abstract design allover decoration on petal thin body. 3 3/4"H x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940)William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940) Still Life with Flowers oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right)   42 5/8 x 54 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) SILVERPLATE DEER ANTLER CANDELABRA(pair) Silverplate candelabra, in the manner of Anthony Redmile (British, b.1940), deer antler supporting three candle nozzles with dish bobeche, rising on a domed foot, apparently unmarked, some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yuri Kuper BR b.1940 Chevelet (Easel) BronzeYuri Kuper, British, b.1940, Chevelet (Easel) Bronze, Signed and edition # on back center left, "Y. Kuper, 4/5". Foundry, center right: "E. Godard Fondeur". Green Patinated cast bronze. Provenance: AcSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.P. Elliott, Cheetah in a Red Harness - LargeMark Paul Elliott (British, b. 1974), after William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940), 'Cheetah in a Red Harness', oil on linen, signed lower left MP Elliot. Verso with retailer label BAKER KNAPP &See Sold Price
Sold2023Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940)Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) ▴ Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) 'Astral Play' signed and dated 'Khanna 90' u.r., also signed, inscribed with title and dated verso, mixed media onSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY REDMILE STYLE SHELL-ENCRUSTED MIRRORDecorative full-length wall mirror, in the manner of Anthony Redmile (British, b.1940), late 20th c., rectangular frame encrusted with seashells, centering a flat mirror plate, approx 81"h, 28.5"w StaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet MacawElizabeth Butterworth (British, b. 1949) Scarlet Macaw, Cuban Macaw & Feathers of Scarlet Macaw gouache, pen and ink, and pencil on paper 13 1/4 x 18 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman TrSee Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Mark Brazier-Jones (New Zealand-British, b.1956),▲ Mark Brazier-Jones (New Zealand-British, b.1956), 'Atlantis', 1988, a cast bronze armchair, upholstered in striped silk fabric, numbered '50/100', 56.5cm wide 103.5cm deep 81cm high, seat 46cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russell Young (British, b. 1959) Elizabeth Taylor, 2011Russell Young (British, b. 1959) Elizabeth Taylor, 2011 screenprint with diamond dust on canvas signed, dated, and inscribed verso, from the edition of 10 36 1/2 x 28 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Fisher (b.1940 Washington) ''Ra Venna'' 1988Albert Fisher (b.1940 Washington) ''Ra Venna'' 1988 Acrylic Collage 12''x12'' Image. Signed and titled on verso. Framed 13''x13''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mel Bochner (American B.1940)Mel Bochner (American B.1940) "Fourth Quartet", 1988 Aquatint etching, edition V/X AP 20" x 15" each Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Overall good condition, some undulation to paper TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Fuss, unique photogram, 1988Adam Fuss, unique photogram, 1988, Adam Fuss (British, b. 1961), Untitled, gelatin silver print, signed and dated verso, gallery label, metal slat framed 54"h x 50"w (print), Provenance: From an ImporSee Sold Price
Sold2021Juan Quezada Polychrome Pottery JarJuan Quezada (b.1940 Casas Grandes) Polychrome Pottery Jar 9''x8''. A fine line decorated Mata Ortiz ceramic jar. Incised signature on bottom. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Neal (b. 1951) "Field of Chicory"Charles Neal (British, b. 1951) "Field of Chicory" (Pen Hill, UK), oil painting on panel, signed. Framed. Size: 24'' x 15.5'', 61 x 39 cm (board); 31.5'' x 23'', 80 x 58 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Brian VanNostrand Large Ceramic JarVanNostrand, Brian (American/West Virginia, b.1940), Large wood-fired stoneware lidded jar, 2002, artist's name and date incised on base, diameter 7.5 inches, height 11 inches. Provenance: A lifelongSee Sold Price
Sold2017Julian Opie (British, b. 1958)Elizabeth, Jacket, T-shirt & Trousers, 2000; Vinyl on painted wood; Signed and titled; 12" x 5" x 2"; Provenance: Private Collection, BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Miller (American, b. 1940)Untitled (#VII), 1988; Watercolor and gouache on paper (framed); 57" x 44 1/2" (sheet); Provenance: The Sharpe Gallery, New York (label on verso); Property from the Collection of an Important AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Summers | Texas LegacyArtist: Robert Summers | b. 1940 TAPA Title: Texas Legacy Inscribed base of bronze: Robert Summers © 1988 27/40 Media: Bronze Dimensions: 18 by 41 by 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giancarlo Impiglia (Ital/Am b1940)Talking Heads IVGiancarlo Impiglia (Italian/American, b.1940) White pastel on black pastel paper titled "Talking Heads IV", dated 1988. Art measures 96" x 36". Frame measures 98" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Glazed Earthenware Slip Decorated Jars Mounted as LampsPair of Glazed Earthenware Slip Decorated Jars Mounted as Lamps The jars 14 x 8 in. diam., 20 x 8 in. diam. (to socket). The Collection of Mary B. Schwab, Stoneleigh Horse Farm, Middleburg, VA.See Sold Price