Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Austrian Eqestrian ArtistWonderful western art by Austrian caricature artist Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954). Stagecoach with running horses and filled with men. Framed and measures 11" x 13" and signed in lower right BauerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributedCarl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributed, Austrian cavalry, mixed technique with watercolour on paper, signed bottom left, framed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954)Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Oil/Canvas. Scene depicting jockey racing horse on track. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Size: 14 x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954), Jockey with horse, different techniques on paper, signed, framed, under glass. 45X31cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, The rideCarl Franz BauerVienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna"The ride"Tempera on cardboard35 x 43 cm, with frame 47,5 x 57,5 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954, NanniCarl Franz Bauer Vienna 1879 - 1954 NanniMixed media on cardboard 33 x 48 cm, with frame 44.5 x 59.5 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954) Signed lower right and left. Oil on Canvas. Scene depicts horse jockeys racing. Canvas stamped verso. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 10 x 11.75 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARL FRANZ BAUER, AUSTRIAN (1879-1954) O/C HORSESSigned lower left, nameplate on frame reads "C.F. Bauer, Vienna". Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 26.5", (Painting) H 13.25" x W 18.25" Condition: Painting unvarnished, with some surface dirt to sky.See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Franz Bauer (Austrian, 1879-1954)Jockeys racing, watercolor and oil on paper, signed lower right. 13.75 H X 12.25" W. Paper creased at upper corners."See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Strahalm (TX,Austria,1879-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frank Strahalm (Texas, Austrian, 1879 - 1935) NAME: Landscape - Evening Glow (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Carl Aubock Chess SetMid Century Carl Aubock Chess SetMid-century, modernistic-minimalist chess set. Made by Austrian artist Carl Aubock, among themost celebrated multi-generation family of Austrian designers and artisansSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil onFranz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Franz Strahalm". Canvas: 18.125"H x 24.125"W; Frame: 24.5"H x 30.5"W. Franz Strahalm (American/Austrian, 1879-1935).See Sold Price
Sold2015Hohenberger, "The Artist Studio," Oil on CanvasFranz Hohenberger (Austrian, 1867-1941), "The Artist Studio," oil on canvas, showing interior with female figure posing and easel; 24" h x 30" w (view), 30" h x 36" w (frame). Provenance: From a MassaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cummings 21C. Urban Cubist Expressionist PaintingCummings (21st century). An original oil painting on canvas. A colorful modern abstract piece, after an original work titled "Merge" by Austrian artist Michael Lang (born 1954), invoking the Cubist stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Xaver Reinhold (Austria,1816-1893) oil paintingARTIST: Franz Xaver Reinhold (Austrian, 1816 - 1893) NAME: Landscape - View of Melk on the Danube MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Six patches. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpainting. (See picturSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Xaver Wolf (Austria,1896-1989) oil paintingARTIST: Franz Xaver Wolf (Austrian, 1896 - 1989) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 27 x 23 inches / 68 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Xaver Pieler (Austria,1876-1952) oil paintingARTIST: Franz Xaver Pieler (Austrian, 1876/79 - 1952) NAME: Still Life with Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Schwenninger II (Austria,1854-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Schweninger II (Austrian, 1854 - 1903) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 11 inches / 33 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Fan Form Oils on Panel Multiple Artists AustrianMultiple Austrian artists. 11 oils on panel arranged and framed in the shape of a fan. Each panel signed by a different artist: A. (Adolf) Kaufmann, Tamini (?), C. (Carl) Reichert, E. Muller, Ernst NoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Henry ClappWilliam Henry Clapp (American, 1879-1954), "Hills of Berkeley," circa 1930, oil on masonite, unsigned, artist plaque and gallery label (Montgomery Gallery, San Francisco, CA) with title affixed verso,See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Kauba (Austrian, 1865-1922) Indian Chief BrCarl Kauba (Austrian, 1865-1922)Indian ChiefBronze with brown patina25 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2021CARL KAUBA, NATIVE AMERICAN COLD PAINTED BRONZECarl Kauba (Austrian, 1865-1922). "War Party", cold painted bronze. Signed, on green marble base with artist plaque. Approx. h. 11", w. 27", d. 5.5" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C ORIENTAL OIL PAINTING BY FRANZ UNTERBERGERFranz Richard Unterberger (Belgium, Austrian, 1838 - 1902), "Cairo Gate Street Market" Oriental oil on canvas painting depicting a Cairo street scene. Signed by the artist lower left. Housed in a richSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exhibited Carl Borg Watercolor "Indians on Horseback"Carl Oscar Borg (Swedish born American, 1879-1947). "Indians on Horseback" watercolor, ca. 1925. Signed lower left. A wonderful watercolor painting by Carl Oscar Borg, a Swedish-born artist best knownSee Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryFranz Unterberger (Belgium,Austria,1838-1902) oil painting antique$320(4 bids)
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryMICHAEL POWOLNY FOR LOETZ (ATTRIB) VIENNA SECESSION 'TANGO' GLASS VASE$150
20 hrs LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyHagenauer Werkstatte - Three Miniature Austrian Bronze Figures$150
150 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHEmpress Elisabeth of Austria - three framed Austrian prints, 19th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on paper signed Wassily Kandinsky Russian Abstract winter landscape€800
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)