Sold2022CLARENCE LA VERNE BUTLER (B. 1850) LARGE O/CFamily in an interior by the fire. Signed lower right edge. Dimensions: (Frame) H 41.5" x W 50", (Canvas) H 32" x W 42" Condition: Oil on canvas laid down on plywood. Canvas with craquelure, looks toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence La Verne Butler (Born 1850)Oil on canvas, SLR. Garden scene of an old woman with a thatch roofed building. 16"h x 20"w and 22.5"h x 26.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence La Verne Butler (American, 1850-1924), Pond SceneClarence La Verne Butler (American, 1850-1924) Pond Scene Oil on canvas, signature to lower right; framed. H: 15 7/8, W: 21 5/8 in. (H: 40.32, W: 54.93 cm. (sight))See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE "CHIN YING" TABLELarge "Chin Ying" metal and wood table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the top with etched and enameled scene of women playing musical instruments and danciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philip (1907-1987) and Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1937), A "Creation of Man" coffee table, circa 1965; NewPhilip (1907-1987) and Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1937)A "Creation of Man" coffee table, circa 1965; New York City, New YorkEtched signature to the tabletop: Philip-Kelvin LaVerne; further marked wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Rare Chan Li cabinetPHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Fine and rare Chan Li cabinet, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and enameled bronze, pewter, painted wood interior; Raised signature to front,See Sold Price
Sold2019ETERNAL FOREST' CENTER TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNERare 'Eternal Forest' acid-etched and enameled metal and wood center table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1936); with original Philip LaVerne Galleries label to uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip & Kelvin Laverne Etruscan Dining Game TablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Etruscan Spiral dining or game table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Etched signature to base; Measures 28" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR "CHAN" SIDE TABLES BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNEPair of "Chan" chinoiserie side tables by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); comprised of etched and enameled metal on wood and pewter; each hexagonal form showinSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE ESTRUSCAN SPIRAL TABLEPHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Etruscan Spiral dining table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Etched signature to base; 17" x 43". Will not shSee Sold Price
Sold2019PHILIP & KELVIN LaVERNE Medici coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1907 - 1987) KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1937) Medici coffee table, New York, 1960s Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter Raised signature 17 1/4" x 61 1/2" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip and Kelvin LaVerne Bronze TablePhilip LaVerne (1908-1998) and Kelvin LaVerne (b 1936) Chinoiserie style bronze "Chan" table with octagonal base. Signed Philip and Kelvin LaVerne in relief on top. 18"h x 47"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2018Philip LaVerne & Kelvin LaVerne coffee tablePhilip LaVerne (1907-1987) & Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1937) coffee table New York, NY, 1960s bronze, enamel marked "LaVerne" on surface of top 71 1/2"w x 21 1/4"d x 17"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Chan tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1907 - 1987) KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1937) Chan table, New York, 1960s Patinated, polychromed bronze Raised signature and paper label 17 1/2" x 47 dia.See Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Chan coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Chan coffee table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Raised signature; 17" x 48" dia.;See Sold Price
Sold2019PHILIP & KELVIN LaVERNE Chan coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988) KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936) Chan coffee table, New York, 1960s Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter Signed 17" x 60" x 30" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Modern, JunSee Sold Price
Sold2017"CHAN" TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE"Chan" chinoiserie metal and wood coffee table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the circular top with etched and enameled figural scene; set upon an octagonaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip LaVerne & Kelvin LaVerne occasional tablePhilip LaVerne (1907-1987) & Kelvin LaVerne (b. 1937) for LaVerne Originals occasional table New York, NY, 1960s bronze, enamel marked 'LaVerne' on surface of top 20"w x 19"d x 18"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017"SPRING FESTIVAL" TABLE BY PHILIP & KELVIN LAVERNE"Spring Festival" chinoiserie metal coffee table by Philip (1908-1988) and Kelvin Laverne (b. 1936); the extended top with etched and enameled continuous figural scene; with twSee Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP AND KELVIN LaVERNE Odyssey coffee tablePHILIP LaVERNE (1908 - 1988);KELVIN LaVERNE (b. 1936);Odyssey coffee table, New York, 1960s; Etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter; Raised signature, remnants of paper label; 17" x 47" diaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990$150(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONPierre PAULUS (1881-1959) ‘La Sambre industrielle’ Large oil on canvas, signed.€2,000
8 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules Desire CAUDRON (1816-1877) ‘La lecture difficile’ Large oil on canvas, signed, 19th€800
14 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseToland Sand (CA., b.1949), Large Dichroic Art Glass Sculpture$5,000(1 bid)