Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 100-800 CE.A Nasca double spouted vessel with painted centipede monster and geometric designs. Ceramic, pigment. 100 CE to 800 CE. South Coast Peru. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2".Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss.Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 100-300 CE.A Nasca double spout vessel with painted centipede monster. Pottery, pigment. Circa 100 CE to 300 CE. With mount: 8 1/4" x 6 1/4".Condition: Abrasions, loss of pigment. Includes black circular mount.PSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle Ornamented with a Mythological Parrot Effigy, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCEA Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle Ornamented with a Mythological Parrot Effigy, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE -800 CE Height: 19.2 cm Provenance: Jean Pierre Cottier and Fiorella Cottier-Angeli, Geneva, SwitzeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Nazca globular vesselA pre-Columbian Nazca globular vessel from the Nazca culture of ancient Peru, dating between 100 BCE and 800 CE. The vessel features a rounded body with a double spout and bridge handle, a signature fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Double Spout Vessel, Peru, 200-400 CE.A Nasca Double Spout Vessel with painted centipede monster. Pottery, pigment. 200 to 400 CE. Peru. 9 1/2" x 7". Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and chipped. Acrylic mount included. Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Anthropomorphic Effigy Vessels, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE - 800 CETwo Anthropomorphic Effigy Vessels, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE - 800 CE Height: 8 cm Height: 8.3 Provenance: Jean Pierre Cottier and Fiorella Cottier-Angeli, Geneva, Switzerland. Purchased by Yossef MaimanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Four-Chambered Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle, Nasca, Peru, 100-600 CEA Four-Chambered Double Spout-and-Bridge Bottle, Nasca, Peru, 100-600 CE Height: 11.6 cm Provenance: Jean Pierre Cottier and Fiorella Cottier-Angeli, Geneva, Switzerland. Purchased by Yossef Maiman bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Vicus whistling pottery vesselPre-Columbian Vicus whistling pottery vessel from Peru, ca. 200 BCE-800 CE. A double chambered spout and bridge whistling vessel with negative resist pattern in black. Whistle still works and emits aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Animal Effigy Vessel, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CEA Double Spout-and-Bridge Animal Effigy Vessel, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CE Probably a very rare representation of a small-eared zorro with a small animal in its mouth. Height: 15.8 cm For more detSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adorable Nazca Bi-Chrome Bird VesselPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 100 BCE to 800 CE. A well-preserved, hand-made, and stone burnished bird vessel with a brief spout gently rising from its back. The bird is beautifully paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Polychrome Figural Vessel, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 100 to 800 CE. A brilliantly crafted mold-made figural vessel with veristic facial features, a thick conical spout, and a minimalist target motif painted acSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Spout-and-Bridge Vessel with Painted Mythological Deity Effigy, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600A Double Spout-and-Bridge Vessel with Painted Mythological Deity Effigy, Late Nasca, Peru, 300-600 CE Height: 17 cm Provenance: Kemper Collection, Switzerland. Donated to "The Museum of IslamicSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Achira Tuber Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CEAn Achira Tuber Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CE The head of the man has fifteen holes in the back and in the face serving as the acoustic chamber of the whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lucuma Fruit Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CEA Lucuma Fruit Vessel: Double-Spout-and-Bridge Effigy Bottle, Peru, Late Nasca, 300-600 CE Two joined lucuma fruits decorated with painted star-like elements (probably a representation of the masks usSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Vessel Shaman Holding Disembodied HeadPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 500 to 800 CE. A remarkable pottery vessel in the form of a shaman wearing a flared headdress that doubles as a spout and holding chumbagas or healing rattlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Huari 2-Lobed Vessel - Mother Giving BirthPre-Columbian, southern Peru, Huari / Wari culture but showing strong Moche influence., ca. 600 to 800 CE. Double-lobed vessel with wide bridge handle and pointed spout in the form of a mother givingSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bowl with Painted Fish Motif, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE -800 CEA Bowl with Painted Fish Motif, Nasca, Peru, 100 BCE -800 CE Height: 8.3 cm; diameter: 18.5 cm Provenance: Jean Pierre Cottier and Fiorella Cottier-Angeli, Geneva, Switzerland. Purchased by Yossef MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Stirrup-Spout Bottle: Portrait Vessel, Early Moche, Peru, 100-450 CEA Stirrup-Spout Bottle: Portrait Vessel, Early Moche, Peru, 100-450 CE Height: 21.7 cm For more details on this lot refer to the following number in the link: num 164, p. 157 (See Sold Price
Sold2022Nasca Figural Vessel, Peru, 200-800 CE.A Nasca figural vessel of a painted seated figure with a spotted face. Pottery, pigment. 200 CE to 800 CE. Peru. 7 1/4" x 4".Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and chip on nose and hands.Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup-Spout Vessel with Monkey Emerging from a Beaker, Salinar, Peru, 200 BCE-100 CEStirrup-Spout Vessel with Monkey Emerging from a Beaker, Salinar, Peru, 200 BCE-100 CE The beaker containing the monkey might also symbolize a funerary bundle, these images were probably associated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chancay Pottery Double Chamber Vessel w/ FigurePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 CE. A wonderful, bridge-spouted, double-chambered vessel adorned in black and cream pigments. Mold-made, the fascinating vessel features 2 circular chSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Double Chambered Stirrup-Spout Effigy Jar: A Pair of Toads, Early Moche, Peru, 100-450 CEA Double Chambered Stirrup-Spout Effigy Jar: A Pair of Toads, Early Moche, Peru, 100-450 CE Height: 14.8 cm For more details on this lot refer to the following number in the link: num 167, 158 (See Sold Price
Sold2016Moche Buff Terracotta Trophy Head Vessel, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 100 to 800 CE. An unusual Mochica terracotta head vessel of a pear-like shape depicting a rather grotesque trophy head, replete with wrinkles across his entSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Abstract Vessel w/ Architectural WavePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca. 100 to 800 CE. An interesting abstract vessel that combines an architectural pyramid and the power of the ocean- in the form of a cresting wave with steps aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHammersite A Rare Bronze Ewer with Bird Finial and Handle, Prob. Middle East, 100 BCE - 800 CE$700
Featured4 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesLarge Hermann Behrnd 800 Silver 2-Handle Deco Vase$10(1 bid)