Sold2024LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (1494-1533)Etching of two figures, dated 1529 with backwards "L" upper center - w. 4.5 x h. 6.5 in. (sheet) Provenance: Items from a Westchester, NY estate Inventory Code: 1K-614See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Lucas van LeydenLucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), "Woman with the Hind," (1509), engraving on paper, monogrammed "L" lower center, dated upper center, likely a later impression, image: 4.25"h x 2.75"w, overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas van Leyden, rare engraving, 1524Lucas van Leyden, rare engraving, 1524, Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), "The Musicians" (Bartsch 155; Volbehr 153, Hollstein 155.), copper engraving on paper, initialed and dated in plate, 5.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucas Van Leyden. The Temptation of St. AnthonyEngraving, 1509. 7 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. With thread margins outside the border line or trimmed on the border line. A very good impression of this extremely scarce engraving with strong contrasts.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas van Leyden (1494-1533): Saint Jerome in theLucas van Leyden (1494-1533): Saint Jerome in the Desert; Saint Matthew; and A Young Man with Eight Armed Men Three engravings in black on laid paper, 1516 and c. 1510. 5 3/4 x 4 7/8 in. (sheet), 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023c1529 Lucas Van Leyden Original Etching Cain Killing Abelc1529 Lucas Van Leyden Original Etching Cain Killing Abel with mating. Measurements in inches: 4 3/4 x 6 1/2 Condition:Tipped on mating top two corners, has toning and foxing Shipping:We offer in-housSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas Van Leyden (1494-1533) Engraving (Netherlands)Engraving, "The Flagellation from The Passion". Dated 1521 on laid paper, without watermark, a good if slight grey impression. Literature: New Holstein :48. Provenance: Colnaghi, London, with their peSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Lucas van Leyden, Old Woman with GrapesLucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), Old Woman with Grapes, 1523, etching, initialed "L" in plate upper right corner, sight: 4.25"h x 3"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 15"w. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas van Leyden (1494-1533): Joseph Telling his Dream to JacobLucas van Leyden (1494-1533): Joseph Telling his Dream to Jacob Engraving in black on laid paper, 1512, date of printing unknown, indistinctly inscribed on the reverse. 5 x 6 5/8 in. (sheet), 9 x 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Lucas Van Leyden, St. DominicLucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), St. Dominic, 1514, engraving, image: 4.5"h x 2.75"w, overall (with matting): 13.5"h x 11.5"w. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Nevada Art Museum, Gift from HermiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lucas van Leyden, "Esther before Ahasuerus", 1518Lucas van Leyden, "Esther before Ahasuerus", 1518, Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), engraving on paper, signed and dated in the plate lower center, framed under glass, approx. 10.5"h x 8.75"w (sheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), Saint Christopherpossibly a reprint after the original engraving, monogrammed in the plate lower right, trimmed near the platemark, matted and framed. Sheet Size 4 3/8 x 3 1/4 in.; DOA 9 7/8 x 8 7/8 in. The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucas Van Leyden. The Baptism of Christ. Antique engraving. Laid down. Sight: 5.625 x 7.25in.Lucas Van Leyden. The Baptism of Christ. Antique engraving. Laid down. Sight: 5.625 x 7.25in. Overall: 14 x 15.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2018LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (Dutch, 1494–1533)Two engravings: Potiphar's Wife Accusing Joseph 4.75 x 6.4 And:Joseph Interpreting Pharaoh's Dreams 5 x 6.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533) Ornament with theLucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533) Ornament with the Head of a Soldier, 1527 copper engraving 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Property from the Collection of Rhoda H. Clark and The Monastery Hill BinderySee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Masters: after Lucas Van Leyden (1494-1533) NetherlandsCHRIST BEFORE ANNAS, 1521, copper engraving, image reduced to 4 ¼ x 2 ¾”, mat 12 x 9”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), Coat-of-Arms withengraving, 1527, sheet trimmed just inside platemark, matted and presented in silvered frame. Sheet Size 3 x 4 5/8 in.; DOA 8 7/8 x 11 1/8 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lucas Van Leyden, Ecce Homo EngravingLaid on paper. Unframed. With coat of arms. Watermarks - later copy. Lucan Van Leyden (1494-1533). Approx. 11 1/4" x 17 9/16" (28.6 x 44.6 cm). From a private NJ collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024LUCAS VAN LEYDEN (1494-1533)Engraving on watermarked paper Signed in the plate - w. 4.25 x h. 6.5 in. (sheet) Provenance: A Greenwich, CT Estate Inventory Code: 6A-151See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas van Leyden Baptism of Jesus Christ in the Jordan 1892 engravingLucas van Leyden. (1494 - 1533). Baptism of Jesus Christ in the Jordan. Antique engraving on laid paper after the original by master engraver Amand Durand (1831-1905). 1892. Signed in the plate, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold201616th C Print Lucas Van LeydenAn engraving of the Dutch Old Master Lucas Van Leyden (1494-1533). His initial is present. The engraving is fair condition with some loss as shown at bottom and at corners. Upper margin tagged to papeSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533) Solomon PraysAfter Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533) Solomon Prays in front of a Graven Image, 1519 engraving 6 7/8 x 5 inches. Property from the Collection of Rhoda H. Clark and The Monastery Hill BinderySee Sold Price
Sold2016Lucas van Leyden engraving, St Christopher, 1506Lucas van Leyden (1494-1533) engraving, St Christopher, c 1506. Image appx 4 1/2" x 3 1/2", frame appx 17 7/16" x 15 1/4". Trimmed to outside of image. Appears to be tabbed or hinged to backing board.See Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Jode, Rare, pub. 1593 - Map of Asia (Tertiae Partis Asiae)$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)$400
Oct 12Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.Flack & Van Arsdale, Cornwall 2-Gallon Jug with Flower Basket DecorationCA$25
2 days LeftElmwood'sVAN CLEEF & ARPELS, A GOLD MAGIC ALHAMBRA PENDANT NECKLACE in 18ct yellow gold, the pendant designed£1,800
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan der Aa - Map of India: Hindustan (Explorer: Sir William Methold, first European to visit the$75
1 day LeftJasper521731-1749 CLASSIC LATIN POETRY 14 vols CORPUS OMNIUM VETERUM POETARUM antique$1,100