Sold2022Frederic Whiting (British, 1874-1962)Frederic Whiting (British, 1874-1962) "A Point to Point Meeting," watercolor on paper laid on board, signed. Framed. Provenance: Heritage Auctions, Dallas, TX, July 16, 2020, Lot 27084. Size: 13'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Whiting (1874-1962) British, A head andFrederic Whiting (1874-1962) British, A head and shoulders portrait of Denton Welch, pencil, signed and inscribed verso, 10" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Frank Owen Salisbury Portrait of GentlemanSALISBURY, Frank Owen, (British, 1874-1962): Portrait of a distinguished gentleman in suit, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 44.5" x 34.25", framed 53.5" x 43.5". Condition: Craquelure throughout, waxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Farrington Elwell (1874 - 1962) Oil.Oil on Canvas. 17" x 30". Native American Buffalo Hunt. Signed lower Right.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ KENNY HUNTER (BRITISH 1962-) WHAT IS HISTORY? (OSAMA BIN LADEN & MONICA LEWINSKY), 1998A pair of portrait busts, each incised with initials and numbered 16/100 to underside, cast resin(27cm x 13.5cm x 14cm (10.5in x 5.25in x 5.5in))Note: On What is History? the artist commented that itSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ GARY HUME (BRITISH 1962-) LONDON PLANE LEAVESSigned lower right, Indian ink on paper(20cm x 12cm (8in x 4.75in))Exhibited: The Whitechapel Gallery, London, 1999See Sold Price
Sold2020Geoffrey Whiting (British, 1919-1988) A Bowl.Geoffrey Whiting (British, 1919-1988) A Bowl. Glazed stoneware bowl. Incised with maker's marks along the side of the base 2 3/4" x 10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020ANDREW WATSON TURNBULL, BRITISH (1874 - 1857) ETCHSigned lower right. Titled "The Afterglow." Fine impression. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.75" x W 19.25", (Sight) H 9.5" x W 12.5" Condition: Some toning to matting. Handling marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning'Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning' signed with initials 'DS' (lower left); bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 33 x 40.7cm (13 x 16in). This lot is subject to the folloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) DiscussingFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Discussing strategy signed and dated 'F M Bennett./1932' (lower right) oil on canvas 39.3 x 52.4cm (15 1/2 x 20 5/8in). This lot is subject to the following loSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK MOSS BENNETT OIL ON CANVAS 1937FRANK MOSS BENNETT (BRITISH, 1874-1953), OIL ON CANVAS, 1937, H 16", W 20", "TREASURE SHIPS IN SIGHT":Signed and dated lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: Daniel Rees Art Dealer (see additional photosSee Sold Price
Sold2023R. FARRINGTON ELWELL "BIRCHBARK CANOE", BRONZERobert Farrington Elwell (American 1874-1962), "Birchbark Canoe", patinated bronze Western scene sculpture depicting a Native American male in a canoe on a choppy body of water with applied verdigrisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) AppreciationFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) Appreciation signed and dated 'FMBennett 1933' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. saleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Percy Earl, large equestrian oil on canvas, 1914Percy Earl, large equestrian oil on canvas, 1914, Percy Earl (British, 1874-1947), "Salt, The Mare, Pepper", signed, inscribed and dated lower left "Percy Earl Draycot 1914", and titled under each horSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953), , Vermeer inFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953)Vermeer in His StudioSigned and dated 'F.M. Bennett 1948' center left, oil on canvas10 x 14 in. (25.4 x 35.6cm)PROVENANCE:Williams & Son, London, United Kingdom.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beautyFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A thing of beauty signed and dated 'FMBennett 1950' (lower left) oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.5cm (25 x 30 1/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussionFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A meaningful discussion signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower centre) oil on canvas 26 x 35.5cm (10 1/4 x 14in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary Eley Gauntlett - Hyderabad Camel CorpsMary Eley Gauntlett British, 1874-1903 Hyderabad Camel Corps Watercolor Signed In March 1855 Russian forces defeated the Afghan army at Panjdeh, a village on the disputed Russian-Afghan frontier, alarSee Sold Price
Sold2018WINSTON CHURCHILL British 1874-1965 OOB LandscapeOil on board. Featuring a landscape scene of grazing cows. Signed and attr. Winston Churchill (British, 1874-1965) on lower left corner. Inscribed with artist name on verso. 12.2 x 17.9 in. (31 x 45.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good readFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) A good read signed and dated 'FMBennett 1938' (lower right) oil on canvas 36.2 x 25.4cm (14 1/4 x 10in). Footnotes: Provenance With RicharSee Sold Price
Sold2018WINSTON CHURCHILL British 1874-1965 WatercolorWatercolour on Paper. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed and attr. Winston Churchill (British, 1874-1965) . Initials on lower right corner. Inscribed with artist name on verso and stamped with gallerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Moss Bennett(British, 1874-1953)The Connoisseurs, 1936Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1953) The Connoisseurs, 1936 oil on canvas signed FMBennett and dated (lower right) 20 x 16 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Winnetka, Illinois, sold to beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962), Prairie FireRobert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962) Prairie Fire Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 20 x 16 Framed/base dimensions: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 2 Signature: signed lower left: R. Farrington Elwell - (artist ciphSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messengerFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874-1952) The faithful messenger signed and dated 'FMBennett 1926' (lower right) oil on canvas 38.4 x 50.8cm (15 1/8 x 20in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftBonhamsDorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) Children and gulls on the rocks£12,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
19 hrs LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) Head study of Maria Zambaco, ey...£5,000