Sold2022JERRY INGRAM, BURT SEABOURN PAUL SOLLOSY WORKS ON PAPERPlease note that after the auction we will complete invoicing and then immediately close our offices for the remainder of the holiday season. There will be no options for making payment, arranging shiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Paul CadmusPaul Cadmus (American, 1904-1999), "Sunbather (NM 37)," 1967, black ink and white chalk on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (Midtown Galleries, New York City) affixed verso, sheet: 9"h x 14"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins, Phenomena Magenta SconePaul Jenkins Phenomena Magenta Scone watercolor on paper 59.5 h × 40 w in (151 × 102 cm) Signed to lower left 'Paul Jenkins'. This work will ship from LAMA in Los AngSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins, Torinko Okawara Fly From Dusk; Torinko Utaemon (two works)Paul Jenkins Torinko Okawara Fly From Dusk; Torinko Utaemon (two works) 1993monoprint on Japanese paper 38 h x 73 w in (97 x 185 cm) 36.5 h x 51.5 w in (93 x 131 cm) Signed, titled, dated aSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JACOULET (1902 - 1960): THREE WORKSeach color woodblock print on paper, matted, glazed, and framed; each pencil-signed and with artist's stamp; the first: "Nuit de Neige, Coree" (16 1/2 x 13 inches sight, 25 x 21 1/2 inches frame); theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Paul Brown Watercolor & EtchingSet of two Paul Brown (American, 1983-1958) works, consisting of 1) "Goal! at last...", 1933, watercolor on paper depicting a polo player, titled, signed and dated l.r., 10 1/4" x 14 3/4" sight size,See Sold Price
Sold2022Philippe Vandenberg (1952-2009): untitled, mixed media on paper, dated 1984Full title: Philippe Vandenberg (1952-2009): untitled, mixed media on paper, dated 1984 Description: Work: 74 x 60 cm Frame: 89,5 x 78 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul P., UntitledPaul P. Untitled 2004graphite on paper 13.125 h x 10.875 w in (33 x 28 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Paul JAW04'. Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Loughlin, Six WorksUSA, 2002 ink on paper 13 3/4" x 11" each Titled and dated to verso of one [Herburt (sic) Bayer 2002]. Signed to two examples [RL]. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Collection of Paul JoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Paul Riopelle (Canadian 1923-2002) mixed mediaUntitled (Abstract) mixed media on paper, 1955, signed Riopelle 55 lower right, 6 3/8 x 11" Exhibited: Gimpel Fils Gallery- London, England 1956 Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OH ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) Modern Abstract PaintingPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012). Original abstract watercolor painting on paper. Titled "Phenomena," 1975. Artist hand signed, dated 1975 and title on verso. Work Size: 30 x 21.5 in.SHIPPINGHill AuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Sanchez, New Mexico Church, ca. 1990Paul Sanchez(20th Century)New Mexico Church, ca. 1990gouache on papersigned lower right: Paul Sanchezinscribed verso: Paul & Bob / you are a special person / we will do good work / in the future13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul P., UntitledPaul P. Untitled 2020watercolor on paper 11.125 h x 8.625 w in (28 x 22 cm) Provenance: Queer Thoughts, New York | Private Collection, California This workSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Evans, ChandelierPaul Evans Chandelier Paul Evans StudioUSA, c. 1960torch-cut, welded and enameled steel, paper shade 20.5 h x 25 dia in (52 x 63 cm) Provenance: Important CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL STRAND New York (City Hall Park).PAUL STRAND New York (City Hall Park). Photogravure on thin laid Japan paper, 1916. 218x108 mm; 8x4¼ inches, full margins. From Camera Work, number 48.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN PONÇ BONET (Barcelona, 1927 - Saint-Paul, France, 1984). Untitled. Mixed media on paper.JOAN PONÇ BONET (Barcelona, 1927 - Saint-Paul, France, 1984). Untitled. Mixed media on paper. Signed on the back. Size: 70 x 65 cm; 95 x 88 cm (frame). In his work Ponç manifests himself as a sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Gauguin, "Les Laveuses"-1889, LithographPaul Gauguin (French, 1848-1903), "Les Laveuses (The Washerwomen)"-1889, lithograph (zinc) on paper, signed lower right within plate matrix. Work depicting women washing clothes on washboard in a rollSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Kahn "JGB Onstage" Grateful Dead1988. Colored pencil on paper. 9.50 x 12.50 inches. Signed lower right. John Kahn was best known for his contributions to the solo work of Grateful Dead founder and leader Jerry Garcia. Kahn’s firstSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Kahn "Man with Guitar" Grateful Dead1992. Watercolor on paper. 8.50 x 6.50 inches. Signed lower right. John Kahn was best known for his contributions to the solo work of Grateful Dead founder and leader Jerry Garcia. Kahn’s first mainSee Sold Price
Sold20241913 Paul K. Schimmack Copper Astrological Farmers Plate- Farmers Morning Glory Chart, Copper Plate1913 Paul K. Schimmack Copper Astrological Farmers Plate- Farmers Morning Glory Chart, Copper Plate w/ Photo - Paul's work known as ''The Weather Shark Predictor'' and Astrologer. He delved into HistoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of Two 19th C. Neoclassical Works on Paper."Personnages" - ink wash on paper, not visibly signed but according to gallery records and inscription verso, this is a work by John Flaxman (English, 1755 - 1826), purchased for $4,500, exhibited inSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Large Collection of Works on PaperIncludes roughly 84 works on paper. Also includes several exhibition catalogs and artist ephemera. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). From a New York City collection. Dimensions ranginSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Asian Works on Paper(early 20th century) including: print by Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957), Snow at Miyajima, artist's signature and seal lower right, Watanabe A-Type seal right margin, woodblock print,ÿoban tate-eSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAGE VAUGHN (B. 1976) Group of six works on paper, 2008-9SAGE VAUGHN (B. 1976) Group of six works on paper, 2008-9 Untitled (A Classical Fantasy), 2008-9 Untitled (UPPER CLA$$ WOES), 2008-9 Untitled (Get Ready to Meet Your New Best Friend), 2009 UntSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL CADMUS (Connecticut, 1904-1999), Man reading a newspaper., Drypoint, 6" x 8". Unframed.$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL ESTEBAN (PABLO) O'HIGGINS (Utah/California/Mexico, 1904-1983), Portrait of a farmer., Print on$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsMcCartney (Sir Paul) 1964: Eyes of the Storm, first edition, one of 175 copies signed by McCartney,£1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsNash (Paul).- Browne (Sir Thomas) Urne Buriall and the Garden of Cyrus, one of 215 copies,£3,000
5 days LeftForum AuctionsHousman (Laurence) A Farm in Fairyland, first edition, Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubner & Co., 1894;£220
5 days LeftForum AuctionsArtelt (Paul) Die Wasserkünste von Sans-Souci, Berlin, 1893 & others on German architecture (c.70)£350
5 days LeftForum AuctionsPalladio (Andrea) The First Book of Architecture..., fifth edition, Gavin Stamp's copy, 1693 &£240
5 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Ovidius Naso (Publius) The Metamorphoses, one of 75 specially bound copies,£500
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBailey (David) David Bailey's Box of Pin-Ups, 36 halftone photographic prints, 1965.£3,500
5 days LeftForum AuctionsValentini (Agostino) La Patriarcale Basilica Lateranense, 2 vol. in 1, Rome, 1832 & others, Italian,£240
5 days LeftForum AuctionsAlken (Henry) Illustrations of Don Quixote, 3 parts only (of a projected 6), 1831£2,800
6 days LeftEldred'sTAKAHASHI SHOTEI (Japan, 1871-1945), Figure and falling snow., Woodblock print on textured paper,$70(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sTSURUYA KOKEI (Japan, 1946-), The Tayu, from Ninin Wankyu., Woodblock print on thin ganpi paper, 23"$200