Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) 'Merry-Go-Round' Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh (American) Oil on panel painting, titled: "Mary-Go-Round" depicting a woman in hat and dress on a carousel horse, executed in dark tones. Signed and dated (Lower Right) "MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGINALD MARSH Bathers at Coney Island.REGINALD MARSH Bathers at Coney Island. Tempera on illustration board, 1951. 402x505 mm; 15x20 inches. Signed and dated in tempera, lower right recto.Provenance: Frank K.M. Rehn Galleries, New York; TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald Marsh. "Girl Walking by a Millinery Shop".Reginald Marsh. "Girl Walking by a Millinery Shop". Watercolor and Pen. 1944. Purchased from Ira Spanierman, New York. Label on reverse. S.D.L.R. Framed under glass. Sight size: 20" x 14". Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American. 1898–1954 ) "Burlesque" Painting (Double Sided)DESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh watercolor and Gouache painting titled "Burlesque" depicts a group of figures on stage, signed at the center bottom. The verso depicts an additional painting of multiple tuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Marsh Three Showgirls Painting on panel withReginald Marsh Painting of Three Showgirls, 1948 Oil Tempera on panel. Signed lower right. Visible Art 17.5" x 11"; framed 24" x 17.5". Provenance: Property from the Collection of Dr. Mark and Irene KSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for theREGINALD MARSH (NY, 1898-1984) - Design for the Patriotic Mural in Grand Central Station, 1941, graphite, charcoal and wash on paper, depicting the largest photo mural in the world, which had been plaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1889-1954) Burlesque Gouache On PanelDESCRIPTION: Gouache on panel by Reginald Marsh depicting a burlesque performance in a theater. Signed at lower left and lower right. mounted in a gilt wooden frame. Christie's sticker present on versSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Bar Philosopher" Ink & Wash On PaperDESCRIPTION: Ink and wash on paper painting by Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) depicting figures in a bar. Signed and dated "Reginald Marsh 1944" at lower right. Provenance: William Benton, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ink on Paper, Reginald Marsh(American, 1898-1954) signed and dated center 1944, titled "Tugs." Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 31"w. Provenance: Bernard Danenburg Galleries, Inc., 1000 Madison Ave., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2020Reginald Marsh, Three NudesReginald Marsh (American, 1898 - 1954) Three Nudes, 1948 Tempera on board. Signed lower right. 17.5" x 11"; framed 24" x 17.5" Provenance: Property from the Collection of Dr. Mark anSee Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD MARSH AMERICAN 1898-1954Tug Boats in the NY Harbor with Skyline, 1936 watercolor, 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), framed 27 x 22 in (68.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1936, PROVENANCE: Private collection BrooklySee Sold Price
Sold2017REGINALD MARSH (AMERICAN 1898-1954) PORTRAITC. 1920's-1930's. Titled "Girl in Pink Hat", portrait of a young girl, oil on canvas. Signed on canvas lower right, with brass plaque at center. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30" x W 25" (Sight) H 18" x W 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald MarshReginald Marsh American, 1898-1954 Woman on the Street Signed Marsh 5 (lr) Oil on Masonite 5 1/8 x 3 15/16 inches (13 x 10 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2015REGINALD MARSH (American 1898-1954) A GROUP OF FOUR PAIREGINALD MARSH (American 1898-1954) A GROUP OF FOUR PAINTINGS, oil on masonite, signed L/R. 7 1/4" x 4 1/4"; signed L/R. 6 1/4" x 3 1/4"; signed L/L. 5 1/4" x 4"; and 6 x 5 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Charcoal and Ink Painting on Paper, Signed Reginald Marsh, Provenance and Museum ExhibitedKeywords: Vaudeville Act, W.C. Fields, Caroline Dempster, Sally of the Sawdust, Reginald Marsh, Figurative Art, American Realism, Social Realism, Theatrical Art, Museum, Hollywood Star, painting, sileSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGINALD MARSH Erie R. R. Locos Watering.REGINALD MARSH Erie R. R. Locos Watering. Etching, 1934. 229x306 mm; 9x12 inches, wide margins. Eighth state (of 8). Edition of approximately only 18. Signed, dedicated and inscribed "#6" in pencil, lSee Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD MARSH, FRENCH/AMERICAN (1898-1954) O/B"Woman Waiting on the Boardwalk." Oil on board of woman. Signed lower right, partially obscured by framing. Dated 1951. Well-framed. Original Heydenryk finished corner frame with linen liner. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Subway Scene WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Watercolor on paper laid on panel painting by Reginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) depicting a woman reading a newspaper on the subway. Signed and dated "RM 38" at lower right. Artist letSee Sold Price
Sold2020Reginald Marsh Exhibited Oil on Canvas PaintingREGINALD MARSH (1898-1954) Cement Mill Ruin No. 2 Oil on canvas 14" x 18" canvas Signed lower left side Backside with two labels including a partial museum exhibition label from New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2022REGINALD MARSH Box at the Metropolitan.REGINALD MARSH Box at the Metropolitan. Etching and engraving, 1934. 255x204 mm; 10x8 inches, full margins. Fifth state (of 5). Edition of approximately 30. Signed in pencil, lower right. A superb impSee Sold Price
Sold2019Etching, Reginald MarshReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954), “Gaiety Burlesk,” 1930, etching, pencil signed lower right, edition 10/47, image: 11.75”h x 9.5”w, overall (with frame): 19”h x 16.75”wSee Sold Price
Sold2016REGINALD MARSH: "RED TUG-- WEEHAWKEN, NEW JERSEY"circa 1938 watercolor on paper signed, titled, and dated lower right Provenance: Private Collection, acquired from the artist Sotheby's--New York: September 30, 2009 [Lot 1] The Estate of Sam Simon, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGINALD MARSH Bread Line.REGINALD MARSH Bread Line. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1930. 214x353 mm; 8x13 inches. Signed "Reginald Marsh," by the artist's wife, Felicia Marsh, and with the estate inventory number "D IV-13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Reginald Marsh (American, 1889-1954) "Sally of the Sawdust" DrawingDESCRIPTION: Reginald Marsh charcoal and ink on paper on paper depicts Caroline Dempster & W.D Fields in "Sally of the Sawdust". Signed "Reginald Marsh", and penciled "Linocut". The back stickered witSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), "Frozen Custard", 1939., Etching, 7" x 10". Matted 16"$750
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Men And Women At Play, Coney Island" Tempera On Panel$7,500
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000
2 days LeftEldred'sREGINALD MARSH (New York/Vermont, 1898-1954), Study for "Frozen Custard", 1939., Pen and ink over$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Engraving on Wove Paper, 1940, "Eltinge Follies", H 11.8" W$300