Sold2020Aaron Allan Edson | The EncampmentArtist: Aaron Allan Edson | 1846-1888 Title: The Encampment Signed l/r: A. Edson 83-4 Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 20 3/4 by 15 1/4 inches Additional dimensions: 31.5 by 25.5 by 1 inches fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russell Crook, Rare vase with elephantsRussell Crook Rare vase with elephants USA, 1927salt-glazed stoneware 11.25 h × 7.75 dia in (29 × 20 cm) Incised signature and date to underside 'RC 27'. Paper exhibition label toSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES GUY EVANS, (Louisiana/England, 1810-1860)Brig Henry with American flag sgn. l.r. Evans inscribed Brig Henry of N. Kingston...Cole Comr. off the Rio Grande with Volunteers / October 21, 1846; o/c; 29 bySee Sold Price
Sold2020William Ahrendt | Born FreeArtist: William Ahrendt | b. 1933 Title: Born Free Signed l/r: © William Ahrendt Media: Oil on panel Dimensions: 57 by 24 inches Condition: Very Good Condition details: This painting is in very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. C. Gorman, Two Women with Pots, 1973R. C. Gorman(Diné [Navajo], 1931 - 2005)Two Women with Pots, 1973oil pastel on papersigned lower left: R. C. Gorman / 197322 x 28 in. (55.9 x 71.1 cm.), frame: 34 1/2 x 40 1/2 x 1 in. (87.6 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Vitrine, c. 1900Emile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Vitrine, c. 1900 mixed woods signed 'galle' in marquetry H 56 1/2 x W 25 x D 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu NOGUCHI (1904-1988) Paire de suspensions dites 45Isamu NOGUCHI (1904-1988) Paire de suspensions dites 45 A Papier washi, bamboo, métal D. : 45 cm. Steph Simon, circa 1950 Pair of ceiling lamps Rice paper, bamboo, steel wire D. : 18 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020R.C. Gorman (Dine, 1932-2005) Ah-Na-Zah-IcR.C. Gorman (Dine, 1932-2005) Ah-Na-Zah-Ic "Phantasmagoria" #96-0, 1968, mixed media on canvas, signed R.C. Gorman and dated (lower right) and signed, titled and dated (verso)22 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rudolph "RC" Gorman "Seated Woman", 1973, oil crayon and pastelRudolph "RC" Gorman (Navajo Nation/Arizona, 1932-2005), "Seated Woman", 1973, oil crayon and pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, 23 1/8 in. x 29 in., framed, 33 1/4 in. x 38 1/4 in. x 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. R. W. Nevinson, "A Dawn"Christopher Richard Wynne (C.R.W.) Nevinson (British, 1889-1946), lithograph on paper depicting a marching army, bayonets in the air, processing down a city street, signed in pencil l.r., 8 1/2" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2017PORTRAIT OF FRANCIS HOPKINS AND HIS PONY C. 1830An Irish school oil on canvas portrait attributed to George Nairn per a late 20th century paper tag verso, the tag reads, "Portrait of Francis Hopkins of Mitchelstown House Co. Meath his pet pony. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt Van Rijn Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust Signed Etching on Paper c. 1630A rare etching with margins on paper titled "Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust (the artist's father?)" (B. 294, H. 24, BB. 30-11) by Rembrandt Van Rijn, c. 1630. Signed and dated, R L 1630,See Sold Price
Sold2021KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Autumnal Owl, 1999KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, C.C., R.C.A. (1927-2013) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Autumnal Owl, 1999 #9 Printmaker: QAVAVAU MANUMIE (1958 -) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut on natural paper, 24 x 30.25 in (61 x 76.8See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Gleizes, paintingAlbert Gleizes, painting, Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953), Cubist Portrait, c. 1927, gouache on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, 14.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 25.75"h x 20"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Ossip ZadkineOssip Zadkine (Russian/French, 1888-1967), "Conciliables," 1962, etching, pencil signed lower right, edition 35/50, gallery label (Wolverhampton Fine Arts, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Condo (Born 1957)George Condo (Born 1957) Face II, 1982 Ink on paper Signed and dated on recto Sheet: 11.5 x 9 inches; Framed: 17.75 x 14.75 inches Provenance: Turskey & Whitney Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, tag on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 122.2 x 101.6 cm. (48 1/8 x ...Alan Davie C.B.E., H.R.S.W., R.A. (British, 1920-2014) Upsurge No.3 dated '20 8 52' (upper left); signed, inscribed, and dated again 'Alan Davie/Aug 52/SPEED SPACE' (verso) oil on board 122.2 x 101.6See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder(American, 1898-1976) Two Rings, 1963, signed "AC 63", inscribed in pencil verso "C. 270 Two Rings" gouache on Canson paper with "Ca Grain Canson - France" watermark, 14-5/8 x 10-7/8 in.; original braSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) AMICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Cañaris," 1987, oil on linen, signed and dated L/R, "M. Collins 1987," titled on the stretcher and verso a paper gallery label, 18" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Paul RIOPELLE, CC, GOQ, RCA (1923-2002)Jean Paul Riopelle, C.C., G.O.Q., R.C.A., "Le Coq", colour lithograph on paper, 26 ½ x 28 ½ inches. Signed lower right in pencil, editioned 15 / 75 left corner in pencil, titled in middlSee Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUET, Gustave Jean. Oil on Canvas."Normande Young Girl Holding Chalice". Signed and dated lower left. 1869-1870. Brooklyn Museum label verso. Gustave Jean Jacquet (French, 1846-1909). From a New Canaan, CT collection. - DimeSee Sold Price
Sold20240Abraham Lantz 19th C Portrait of D. Kilgore19th century oil on 19" W x 22.5" H canvas with hand written info on reverse; "Portrait of Daniel Kilgore C. 1790-1851 - Abraham Lantz - 1846". Painting has some craquelure present; canvas has been reSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c. 1961Jean Tinguely, Metamechanic sculpture, c. 1961, Jean Tinguely (French, 1925-1991), "Ma Prima", sheet metal, metal pan, wheel, electrical motor, paper information label on verso, 34"h x 16"w ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHobson Pittman, Pennsylvania / North Carolina (1899-1972), Phila. Street, gouache on paper, 17"H x$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsArthur Bowen Davies, New York (1862 - 1928), two female nudes, graphite on paper / pastel on paper,$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Heart (H.C.E), 1963, multi-media sculpture,$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), wood composition, H.C.E.: Memory, sculptural$50
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExceptionally Rare Price-Strother Survey of North Carolina Map, c. 1808$60,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paper$5,000