Sold2022Dance mask - Wood - Mossi - Burkina FasoRitual masks carved in wood by the MOSSI people- Burkina Faso. Mossi sculptors are famous for their polychrome masks which are worn during funeral ceremonies and to guard crop. These masks ? which havSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Mossi Birkina Faso Carved Wood Dance Mask20th Century carved Burkina Faso African face mask. Features high crest design, adorned with antelope head and geometric pattern of rust red, cream and black. Head is surrounded by a fringe of fibers.See Sold Price
Sold2023War mask - Wood - Mossi - Burkina FasoWar mask carved in wood from the MOSSI - Burkina Faso. Oval face with pierced oval eyes, painted with white, black, blue and ochre pigments culminate in a central ridge. The nose is in relief. Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2024African polychrome carved wood Mossi mask, Burkina Faso 38" x 16" x 5"African polychrome carved wood Mossi mask, Burkina Faso Cracked. 38" x 16" x 5". This lot requires local pickup or third party shipping. Please contact us for a list of third party shippers.See Sold Price
Sold2015MOSSI, BURKINA FASO, PAINTED CRESTED DANCE MASKMOSSI, BURKINA FASO, CARVED AND PAINTED CRESTED DANCE MASK. HEIGHT 40" WITH STANDSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican wooden Karanga mask featuring carved and bead detailed figural surmount over incised mask by the Mossi people of Burkina Faso. 28.5" H x 8.5" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023BURKINA FASO AFRICAN CROCODILE MASKBurkina Faso Mossi African painted wood crocodile mask. Mask approximately 16" long 7.5" wide. Includes stand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Burkina Faso Mossi MaskWest African, Burkina Faso, Mossi peoples mask. Carved wood and polychrome paint. 34" H. Spilt to mask handle. Loss to bottom of mask. Small metal tag to the bottom of handle, 33.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mossi Style Karanga Mask and Rhodesia Style Bow.A group of Mossi Style Karanga Mask and Rhodesia Style Bow. ++ Mossi Style Karanga Mask. Wood. Burkina Faso. 7" x 5 3/4" x 49". ++ Rhodesia Style Bow. Wood, sinew, wire, and snake skin. Zimbabwe. 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Mossi Polychrome Wood 'Karanga' MaskTall Mossi, Burkina Faso polychrome and carved wood karanga mask; H: 6' 6" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016MOSSI PEOPLE BURKINA FASOProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund MOSSI PEOPLEBURKINA FASODo Society Ceremonial Dance MaskCarved wood in form of a simple round bird's head with two bands of alternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Art Burkina Faso MaskA wood Mossi mask with nice encrustation, wood pegs at side, old rope. Ex collection Columbian Univerity ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina FasoFine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood. Size: 23'' x 8'' x 7'' (58 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Mossi Wan-Zega Dance mask Ex Thomas Wheelock collectionAccording to Thomas Wheelock, such masks originate in the far eastern area near Boulsa, Burkina Faso and were worn by aggressive dancers who would patrol the ceremonial grounds and keep unruly spectatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Mossi Wan-Zega Dance mask Ex Thomas Wheelock collectionAccording to Thomas Wheelock, such masks originate in the far eastern area near Boulsa, Burkina Faso and were worn by aggressive dancers who would patrol the ceremonial grounds and keep un-ruly spectaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Early 20th C. African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask**Originally Listed At $650** West Africa, Burkina Faso, northern Yatenga region, Mossi peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden Karanga mask of a tall form with a projecting toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mossi Karan Wemba African mask Ex Gallery Amrad 1970'sA very tall carved wooden mask featuring an elegant female ancestor finial above the mask face, all carved from a single piece of dense wood. Among the Mossi of Burkina Faso, a wooden face mask surmouSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mossi African Dance maskThis is a carved wooden helmet mask from the Mossi of Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask features wonderful geometric designs and a tall central crest running down the entire length of the mask. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mossi carved wood rabbit maskMossi carved wood rabbit mask, 20th c., Burkina Faso, carved polychromed wood, 40.5"h x 5.5"w x 5.25"d Provenance: The Arthur and Anita Kahn CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tall African Wood Plank MaskFigural and animal mask by the Burkina Faso Mossi tribe. [64" H x 12" W x 5" D].See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mossi mask, African ArtA carved from a dense heavy wood with stylized crest. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and horn. Native repairs. Stand not included. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver, purchased 1995, Gilbert Ouadraogo, New York. Size: 25'' x 6.5'' x 7See Sold Price