Sold2016Leon Bakst Print "Sadko, Opera"Leon Bakst print "Sadko, opera" "Submarine monsters". [Print: 9 3/4" x 6 1/4"; Frame: 21 1/4" x 16 3/4"]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1868-1924),ATTRIBUTED TO LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1868-1924), OIL ON CANVAS, IDA RUBENSTEIN AS ZOBEIDA IN SCHEHERAZADE, BY GEORGES BARBIER, C.1911, SIGNED L. BAKST (IN CRYILLIC), INSCRIBED IN CYRILLIC VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2022L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois DormantLeon Bakst. L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d'apres le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaikovsky. Preface d'Andre Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Ballets Russes Book Sleeping Beauty '22Leon Bakst Ballets Russes First Edition of 54 colored reproductions of the Costumes and Sets for Diaghilev's porduction of the Sleeping Beauty, France, 1922; title "L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La BellSee Sold Price
Sold2016Decorative Art of Leon Bakst 1913Heading: (Bakst, Léon) Author: Alexandre, Arséne Title: The Decorative Art of Léon Bakst Place Published: London Publisher:Fine Art Society Date Published: 1913 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Bakst designs for Sleeping Princess, 1/1000Heading: (Bakst, Léon) Author: Title: The Designs of Léon Bakst for the Sleeping Princess. A Ballet in Five Acts after Perrault. Music by Tchaikovsky. Place Published: London Publisher:Benn BrotherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BAKST (1866-1924) Belorussian - Russian - FrenchLeon BAKST (1866 Gredno - 1924 Paris) ; Costume Design for Nijinsky in Narcisse ; Medium Serigraph (pochoir), gold paint / framed with glass ; dimensions 50,5 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) ; provenance ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Story of Leon Bakst 1922 Levinson 1/250(Bakst, Leon), text by Andre Levinson, The Story of Leon Bakst's Life, 1922, number 200 of 250 copies of the American edition published by Brentano's, from the sheets printed in German by Alexander KoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Bakst, Rus.," Peri N. Tru?manova",etchingLeon Bakst,Russian, 1866-1924, " Peri N. Tru?manova",etching, signed and dated lower right [CKAM7104] (MM) Dimensions: 17 x 12, mat 25 x 17 1/2 Provenance: From a Manhattan HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst BookThe Decorative Art of Leon Bakst Book 1913, by Arsene Alexandre and Jean Cocteau, published by The Fine Art Society, London; having partial gilt vellum binding and deckle edge paper Property from: ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT,L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT, BALLET EN CINQ ACTES D'APRES LE CONTE DE PERRAULT MUSIC DE TCHAIKOVSKY, M. DE BRUNOFF, EDITOR, 1922, PARIS, limited Edition number 454/500, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEON BAKST RUSSIAN WATER COLORLeon Bakst Russian Water Color. Signed Bakst 21Size: without frame: 12" x 9" with frame 14.5" x 11.5" Providence from Long Island Private CollectionSee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Appears to be signed lower right, under mat. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm)See Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. This drawing is St. Sebastian dated 1922. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height bySee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
126 Lots AwayBonhamsMIGUEL BERROCAL (1933-2006) Opus 115, 1968-1973 Sculpture puzzle en laiton doré compo...€1,500(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12$900(5 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984$90(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited Edition$50(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustrated$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35030: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Chore Women, Fr$700
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Untitled (Cryptic Series), 1984$5,000