Sold2022Dickens' Works Illustrated Christmas Stories, Sketches By Boz J.Osgood 1875 HCDicken’s Works Illustrated Christmas Stories, Sketches By Boz. Published by James R. Osgood and Co. Boston 1875 Hardcover Green cloth boards with embossed design to front & back covers, gilt imSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dicken's Works Published James R. Osgood 1873 (12)Dicken's Works Published James R. Osgood 1873 (12) volumes: Leather boards marbled page ends. Engravings in excellent condition. 12 volumes. Charles Dickens Edition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Works of Charles Dickens Library Edition, 29 VolumesCharles Dickens, "Works of Charles Dickens: Library Edition" in 29 Volumes, Boston, James R. Osgood & Company, 1870s. Marbled paper hardcovers, marbled paged edges, gilt tooled green leather binding,See Sold Price
Sold201611 Volumes of The Works of Charles Dickens,11 Volumes of The Works of Charles Dickens, Boston: James R. Osgood & Company; and Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co.; in tan half leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration. 7"H, Circa - 1See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES DICKENS - OUR MUTUAL FRIEND.The Complete Works of Charles Dickens, Our Mutual Friend. Illustrated, two volume set published by J.B. Millet in Boston. Bound in blue cloth and leather with gilt writing and decoration along spines.See Sold Price
Sold201813V Charles Dickens COMPLETE WORKS 1881 Decorative13V Charles Dickens COMPLETE WORKS 1881 Decorative Binding Gilt Peoples Edition Illustrated English Literature David Copperfield Bleak House Miscellanies Our Mutual Friend Pictures From Italy Master HSee Sold Price
Sold2023VERNE, Jules. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. Translated from the French. Boston: James R.VERNE, Jules (1828-1905). Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas. Translated from the French. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873 [but 1872]. 8vo. Half-title; frontispiece; numerous illustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] (Whitman, Walt) Leaves of Grass[Literature] (Whitman, Walt) Leaves of Grass Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881-82. First edition thus, first printing, printing A (one of 1,010 copies printed), more commonly known as the "supSee Sold Price
Sold2019Works of Dickens, Edition de LuxeHeading: Author: Dickens, Charles Title: [Works of Charles Dickens] - Edition de Luxe Place Published: Boston Publisher:Estes & Lauriat Date Published: 1890 Description: 4See Sold Price
Sold2022HOGARTH (WILLIAM) The Works... from the Original Plates Restored by James Heath, 1822HOGARTH (WILLIAM) The Works... from the Original Plates Restored by James Heath, Esq., R.A.; with the Addition of Many Subjects Not Before Collected... and Explanations of the Subjects of the Plates,See Sold Price
Sold2022[FINE BINDINGS - LITERATURE] Approximately 65 finely bound volumes of literature. Sets include the[FINE BINDINGS - LITERATURE] Approximately 65 finely bound volumes of literature. Sets include the works of Charles Dickens, William Shakespeare, Oliver Goldsmith, James Fenimore Cooper, and WashingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2024"John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech."John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech. The set by William Powell Frith, R.A., marked Special Copy Extra Illustrated, published in London bySee Sold Price
Sold2023James Fenimore Cooper, William Shakespeare6 Volume set of J. Fenimore Cooper's novels, 1880 "Globe Edition" published Houghton & Osgood, Boston, along with nine leather-bound volumes of the works of William Shakespeare, David Mckay publisher(See Sold Price
Sold2022[Provenance, Duke and Duchess of Windsor][Bindings] Collection of works by James Grant, published by George Rutledge, mid-1800s, 12mo. 27 volumes, some illustrated with frontispieces. An attractive set, finely bound in later 1/2 calf over maSee Sold Price
Sold2024"A Christmas Story" by Charles Dickens, illustrated by I.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski."A Christmas Story" by Charles Dickens, illustrated by I.M. Gaugengigl and T.V. Chominski. Published in Boston by Joseph Knight Company, no date but likely late 19th century. Gilded covers, gilded topSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Monogrammed Davis & Galt Sterling ForksFour monogrammed sterling forks by Davis & Galt and retailed by The James R. Armiger Co. Beaded edge, pattern DGADGA5. 6-7/8" long. 5.2 total ozt. Light wear as expected with careful use. DP. IMPORTANSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN Signed and dated, oil on board(78cm x 103cm (30.75in x 40.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY)§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY) Signed, mixed media(41cm x 40cm (15.75in x 16in))See Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser Flower in Room, original art for FishMilton Glaser Flower in Room, original art for Fish in the Sky 1970pen and ink, colored inks, and cellotak on paper10.25 h × 13.5 w in (26 × 34 cm) This work was illustrated in the chSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Bishop - Work on PaperJames Bishop ( 1927- ) Pigment on paper. Signed LR. Unframed. Sight size H 12-3/4" W 9-3/4". Copy and paste this link for a high-res image. https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9qc43ne3f6l03y/1008002_2.jpg?dl=0See Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, James Budd DixonJames Budd Dixon (American, 1900-1967), Untitled, circa 1958, pencil on paper, initialed lower right, gallery label (John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, CA) affixed verso, sight: 8.25"h x 11"w, overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) MAGDALEN GREEN WITH THE§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) MAGDALEN GREEN WITH THE Signed, watercolour(76cm x 55cm (30in x 22.5in))A version of this view features in James McIntoshSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) 'Chicago River'Undated, signed lower right, depicting the Chicago River with the Chicago skyline in the background; in a gold tone wood frame Provenance: the Estate of Carol R. Norling, friend and studio partner ofSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Dickens' Works Illustrated Our Mutual Friend James R. Osgood & Co.Boston 1875 HC$160
3 days LeftJasper52Dickens' Works Illustrated Martin ChuzzlewitJames R. Osgood & Co. Boston 1875 HC$160
3 days LeftJasper52Dickens' Works Ill. Tale of Two Cities, Great Expectations 1875 HC James Osgood$120
3 days LeftJasper52Dickens' Works Illustrated Barnaby Rudge, Hard Times 1875 HC James R.Osgood Ill.$120
3 days LeftJasper52Dickens' Works Ill. Uncommercial Traveller, Additional Christmas 1875 J. Osgood$160
3 days LeftJasper52Charles Dickens OUR MUTUAL FRIEND Vol. XVIII Books Inc. 1937 HC Very Good Cond.$50
3 days LeftJasper52Our Mutual Friend Charles Dickens University Society Vol. III Illustrat. HC 1911$100
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & Phiz$120(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Export Blue and White Porcelain Kendi, Wanli Period 明萬曆 青$1,000
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
5 days LeftEldred'sMARTIN LEWIS (New York/Connecticut/Maine/Australia, 1881-1962), "R.F.D.", 1933., Drypoint and sand$2,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1803 English Botany James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RARE$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Master Humphreys Clock, 1stEd., 1840, illustrated Cattermole & Browne$350