Sold2023DOWNIE BROS CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1933. LEAPS [OVER ELEPHANTS]. A lush and dramatic depiction of the classic acrobatic feat that thrilled mother and dad 40 years ago! Cond A/A-, ProfesSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERPanel (approximately 14"x 39"). Erie Litho Co, 1939. After Charles Sparks's proprietorship of the Downie show reached its end, in 1938, the next to tour the title, for part of the 1939 season was WillSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. FEATURING EQUESTRIAN ACTS. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TAPE ON REVERSE. 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1930'S. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TAPE ON REVERSE. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1930'S. FEATURING SALLY LOU MARSH. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, MARGINS TRIMMED, 26"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, TITLE WITH PRICING. STAINING, TAPE REPAIRS, REINFORCED BORDERS. 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS CIRCUS POSTERDOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTER FEATURING CLOWNS IN VARIOUS DISPLAY. ERIE LITHO, 1930. ONE SHEET, UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, EDGE WEAR, TEARS. A GOOD CANDIDATE FOR RESTORATION. 28"X41See Sold Price
Sold2020DOWNIE BROS. 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, U.S. PRINTING, 1930'S. FEATURING CLOWN WITH BIG-TOP BACK DROP. LINEN BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY RESTORED. TRIMMED MARGINS, RUBBING. 26.75"X40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS ORIGINAL CIRCUS POSTERS: LOT OF THREE DIFFERENT.All three original date sheet bills for the motorized Downie Bros Circus at Chattanooga, TN, October 6, 1935, and a year later, on August 23, 1936. There is a one-sheet vertical (approx. 28 x 42”See Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS POSTERERIE LITHO, 1930. STRIKING IMAGE OF CLOWN ACTS. ONE SHEET, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, LINEN-BACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. WHITE FACE CLOWN SURROUNDED BY 4 VIGNETTES. BRIGHT COLORS. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, DONALDSON LITHO, 1936. TITLE SHEET - VIGNETTE OF HORSE RIDERS AND CLOWN WITH DIRECTOR. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3 RING CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. DOWNIE BROS. TITLE - A DAZZLING DISPLAY OF HIGH SPIRITED HORSES IN AMAZING GROUPING AND MANEUVERS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXISee Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS PANEL POSTERFEATURING GEORGE HANNEFORD. PANEL WITH DATE TAIL. 14"X28"See Sold Price
Sold20186 VINTAGE CIRCUS POSTERS: DOWNIE BROS., COLE BRO.,2 HAGENBECK WALLACE, ARTHUR BROS. & DAILEY BROS.See Sold Price
Sold20185 VINTAGE CIRCUS POSTERS: DOWNIE BROS. , 3 COLEBROS. & 1 RINGLING BROS. MARCO POLOSee Sold Price
Sold2019Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger.Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger. Erie: Erie Litho, 1937. Poster depicts a leaping tiger in a bold advertisement for this three-ring circus. with name and date tag. 36 x 40”. Slight separationSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus.Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts Sparks in round portrait, border with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 41 x 27”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca...Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Lithograph one-sheet poster depicts Charles Sparks in a round portrait, bordered with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 39See Sold Price
Sold2022Four American circus posters. Circa 1930s/40s. Including Wa...Four American circus posters. Circa 1930s/40s. Including Wallace Bros., James M. Cole, and Downie Bros. Includes two one-sheets; one panel; and one half-sheet. Downie Bros. on old linen-backing, otherSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Five Circus Panel Posters. Equestrians andGroup of Five Circus Panel Posters. Equestrians and Aerialists. American, 1930s/40s. Including Cole Bros./Rosemary; Downie Bros./Mlle. La Vaux; Dailey Bros./World’s Most Beautiful Performers; CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. ...Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Panel poster depicting a carnival operator and a clown engaged in a heating discussion with a policeman. 14 x 41”. Unmounted. OlSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: E...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros. Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on two panels on board, depicting mainly female performers performing tricks wiSee Sold Price
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceRingling Bros Barnum Bailey Felix Circus Poster$5(2 bids)
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$1
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsHenry Ringling d.1918 (Ringling Bros Circus) custom framed display-PSA$10(1 bid)
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros CircusSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsORIGINAL DECO THEATER MARQUEE WITH MOUNTED "SELLS BROTHERS CIRCUS" ADVERTISING POSTER$1,000