Sold2022RUSSELL BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, DATE TAIL, 1939. TITLE WITH AERIAL BIG TOP VISTAS. DATE TAIL FEATURES HOOT GIBSON - IN PERSON. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 36"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023KAY BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAG, DONALDSON LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING WONDER WORKING SEALS, SPUNKY - SHIRLEY TEMPLE'S PET PONY. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 36"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERTERRELL JACOBS - EARTH'S FOREMOST TRAINER OF SAVAGE WILD BEASTS, BLACK LEOPARDS. ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1938. FOLDS, TAPE AT DATE TAIL. 36"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1938. CLASSIC RINGLING TITLE SHEET. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 36"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL FOR SOLDIER FIELD, 1946. FEATURING CLOWN, FELIX ADLER. CHARTEX BACKING, FOLD, VERY SMALL LOST AT LOWER RIGHT. 28.5"X31"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, FORREST FREELAND ARTIST, 1953. FEATURING UNUS - THE TALK OF THE UNIVERSE. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 20"X33"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1945. TAIL HIGHLIGHTS "UNDER FLAME RESISTANT CANVS" AFTER THE 1944 FIRE. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 20"X34"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, ERIE LITHO, 1936. FEATURING RUDY RUDYNOFF - PEERLESS EQUESTRIAN OF INTERNATIONAL RENOWN. MOUNTED ON FOAM BOARD.See Sold Price
Sold2022KELLY MILLER BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, WITH DATE TAIL, C.1960. GIANT JUNGLE BEAST FROM THE RIVER NILE IN AFRICA. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 28"X48"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, MCCANDLISH LITHO, 1944. A RARE EXAMPLE OF A POSTED BUT NOT PLAYED DATED TAIL. RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS WAS IN HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT ON JULYSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL FOR HIPPODROME, C.1930'S. FOLDS, TEARS AT MARGIN AND FOLDS.See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERCENTRAL PRINTING, 1931. FEATURING TRIBE OF UBANGI SAVAGES. HALF SHEET, CHARTEX, REPAIRS, DATE STAMPS IN BORDER.See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO CO, 1929. DAINTY MISS (LILLIAN) LEITZEL, WORLD'S MOST MARVELOUS LADY GYMNAST. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. IMAGE 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022VAN AMBURGH'S CIRCUS POSTERRARE - COLLECTION OF TRAINED AMIMALS. ONE SHEET, MADELEY LITHO, ENGLAND, C.1845. UNMOUNTED, MINOR STAINS, TWO PIN HOLES, EDGE WEAR. 24"X36"See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBBINS BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1930'S. PASTE-OVER TITLE. ALL THE MARVELS OF THE ANIMAL WORLD IN THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION EVER EXHIBITED. SCENE OF THE MENAGERIE, ANIMALS, WAGONS. LINEN-BACKED,,See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Taittinger Collection par Roy Lichtenstein - Color offset lithograph$2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDAMIEN HIRST - Forgotten Promises (For Heaven's Sake) - Color offset lithograph$300