Sold2023American Grain Painted FrameAmerican, circa 1840. Overall 19 1/4" x 25", rabbet 15" x 20 1/2", molding 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE AMERICAN GRAIN PAINTED PICTURE FRAMES.Mid 19th-20th century. Original paint. Later frame has corner blocks. Some minor scuffs. 16.25" x 19.25", 14" x 18", 12.25" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN DRAWING OF A SAILING SHIP.First half 20th century, pen and ink and crayon on paper. Three masted ship flying an American flag. Grain painted frame, 14.5"h. 18.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of eight slat back chairs with surviving paint, American, c. 1830-40., grain-painted frames, rabSet of eight slat back chairs with surviving paint, American, c. 1830-40., grain-painted frames, rabbit/thumbnail ears, tablet crest with acorn, leaf and vine stenciled motif, horizontal back splat wiSee Sold Price
Sold20172 AMERICAN FOLK ART PRINTS IN GRAIN PAINTED FRAMESTwo American Folk art prints in grain painted wood frames. Seated woman in frame measures approx. 6x7x1". Print "The Shopkeeper", portrait miniature after J.A. Davis (1821-1855)- in painted frame, meaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique American Boston Colonial Folk Art PortraitAn antique American Boston, Mass. Colonial portrait painting ink and paint on paper Folk Art depicts interior scene of courting couple in kitchen paper, seated in grain painted frame, in the manner ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th CenturyAmerican School, 19th Century Still Life of Fruit in Basket New England, Circa 1830 watercolor theorem on velvet set in a period grain painted frame 7 3/4 x 9 inches. Provenance: Richard and Betty AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOUR AMERICAN PAINTINGS OF HOUSES.Second half 19th-early 20th century. Three watercolor on paper, and one oil on artist board. One watercolor signed "H. Curtis Hoverstock" and another in grain painted frame. 4.5"h. 5.25"w. to 8.25"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Reverse Painted American Folk Art DogBlondie reverse painting on glass Dog. Grain painted frame. Approximately 8.10 inches tall. Estate fresh in Rochester, NY. The family commissioned the painting in 1956-57. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-ratSee Sold Price
SoldAmerican School, late 19th century. Portrait of a Child Framed, 13 x 16 7/8 in. Board, 10 x 13 3...American School, late 19th century. Portrait of a Child Unsigned. Oil on paperboard in grain-painted frame. Framed, 13 x 16 7/8 in. Board, 10 x 13 3/4 in. For further information on this lot please viSee Sold Price
Sold2017American needlework samplerfirst quarter-19th century; worked by "Mary Catt Aged 13 Years," with flowers, prayer, and poem, in period wood-grain painted frame, 13 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold20241848 American Folk Art PortraitWatercolor on paper of young girl in red dress with blue ribbons, holding hoop toy, artist initialed lower right D.S. 1848, 7.5 x 9.5", in original grain painted frame, 9 x 11". Condition minor chipsSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTING OF A BIRD.Mid 19th century, watercolor and ink on paper. Hawk or eagle in green and brown. Minor stains. Grain painted frame, 6.5"h. 8.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021A c. 1890 Chromolithograph, Native American SceneDepicting two Native Americans hunting moose, in what appears to be in the original grain painted frame. Dimensions: Sight is 13 1/4" x 16 1/2", the frame 17 1/4" x 20 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017American 1840-50s River Scene Sandpaper DrawingRiver scene with land views, hand-drawn scenes of men on river rafts, farmer herding his steer, two (American Indian?) woman on the shore with baskets, 12 x 15" faux / grain-painted frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AMERICAN FOLKSY FRAMED PIECES.Contemporary. A Marie Gottshall scherenschnitte of ten gloves with hearts in a grain painted frame with heart corners. 19.5"h. 23.5"w. and a Schutz watercolor of birds dated 1997 in a beveled mahoganySee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN APPLIQUE QUILT SQUARE.Late 19th century. Colorful urn of flowers. Hand stitched. Stains. Grain painted frame, 22.5"h. 22.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN GRAIN PAINTED SHAVING MIRROR.Second half 19th century, oak. Mirror frame with brass acorn finials, folksy cut out stretcher and base with drawer. Reddish-brown grain paint is a later addition. 23.75"h. 16.25"w. 7.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN PORTRAITS.Second quarter 19th century, pastel on paper. Husband and wife, she wears a pink bonnet. Slight surface wear. Period grain painted frames with old, if not original, glass. 16.5"h. 12.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Folk Art Pieces to IncludeTwo Folk Art Pieces to Include David Ellinger (American 1913- 2003) "Bountiful Harvest" Oil on velvet Grain painted frame 28"x22" "Fruit Basket" Primitive watercolor on paper still life Grain paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Miniature Portrait of a Girl19th century, American. A portrait of a girl by a naive hand, all housed in a grain painted frame of the period. 8" x 6.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021STILL LIFE SIGNED "_ E. SIMS".American, early 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Naive setting of fruit and ewer. Surface wear. 20"h. 26"d., grain painted frame, 25"h. 31.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020THREE THEOREMS BY R. MCDONALD.American, late 20th century. Basket of fruit, black frame with stenciling, 15.5"h. 18.5"w., bowl of fruit in grain painted frame, 11.25"h. 13.75"w. And bowl of flowers in grain painted frame, 14.5"h.See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on$850(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young girl with a doll, attr. to Joseph Whiting Stock, American, 1815-1855, pastel on$500
10 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape painting with river & mountains, attr. to Thomas Chambers, American, 1808-1866, oil on$400(1 bid)