Sold2023Elaine Kurtz (American, 1928-2003) StudyElaine Kurtz (American, 1928-2003) Study Signed, dated 86 and titled verso, quartz, sand and acrylic on canvas.(24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7cm))Provenance The Artist. The Estate of the Artist. BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elaine Kurtz (American, 1928 - 2003)Elaine Kurtz (American, 1928 - 2003), silkscreen, 'White Spectrum Series 1980', pencil signed, numbered edition, 24" x 30", frame size 37" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine Kurtz (American, 1928-2003) UntitledElaine Kurtz (American, 1928-2003) Untitled Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated 'Kurtz '96' (lower left). Image 13 x 10 1/4 in. Gift from the Artist to David K. Anderson. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo,See Sold Price
Sold20221981 Elaine Kurtz Mid Century Diptych PaintingKURTZ, Elaine, (American, 1928-2003): Untitled minimalist composition depicting graduating rectangles in varying shades of white, light polychrome spatter designs, Acrylic/canvas, signed verso, datedSee Sold Price
Sold20221981 Elaine Kurtz Mid Century Minimalist PaintingKURTZ, Elaine, (American, 1928-2003): Untitled minimalist composition depicting graduating rectangles in varying shades of white, light polychrome spatter designs, similar to previous lot, but this piSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elaine Etta Kahn Kurtz (1928 - 2003) SerigraphPencil signed and numbered 118/125. Sande Webster Gallery Sticker verso. Dimensions:Sheet 30 x 24in; frame 37 x 31in. Provenance:From a Philadelphia Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Minimalist painting by Eliane KurtzElaine Kurtz (New York, 1928- ) Geometric abstract painting by American artist Elaine Kurtz. Elaine Kurtz lives and works in New York. She is known for her minimalist works or art. This acrylic on canSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine Kurtz (American, b. 1926) "DiptycH 8I-I"Elaine Kurtz (American, b. 1926) "DiptycH 8I-I" 1981. Serigraph, artist proof. 30 x 58 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Bennett Bronze 'Birds of Prey'Bob Bennett, American (1928-2003) 'Birds of Prey' brutalist sculpture with polished bronze bird perched on bronze patina rock formation, signed and numbered, 22/50. Measures 41"H x 8.5"W x 17"D. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Gisson (American, 1928-2003) On the Beach.Andre Gisson (American, 1928-2003) On the Beach. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 16" x 20" Frame: 21" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Bob Bennett (American, 1928-2003) Title Unknown.Bob Bennett (American, 1928-2003) Title Unknown. Polished brass sculpture, raised on a round slate base. Sculpture is signed "Bob Bennett", numbered 37/100 and dated 85 Height: 34"See Sold Price
Sold2018BENNETT, Bob. Bronze Sculpture. Bird.Signed and numbered 32/50 on foot. Bob (Robert) Bennett (American, 1928 - 2003). - Dimensions: 20" high.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Bob BennetBob Bennet (American, 1928-2003), Abstract, 1982, bronze sculpture, signed and dated lower left, edition 100/150, overall: 22"h x 14.5"w x 6.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Gisson, Oil on Canvas, "Figures in Forest"Offered is an oil on canvas painting by Andre Gisson (American, 1928-2003). Untitled, however depicts "Figures in a Forest". Signed lower left. 15-1/2" x 11-1/2", overall frame size approx. 21" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Bob BennetBob Bennet (American, 1928-2003), Contorted Figure, 1982, bronze sculpture, signed and dated on foot, edition 80/250, overall (with marble base): 19"h x 8"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB BENNETT MODERN FIGURAL BRONZE SCULPTUREBob (Robert) M. Bennett (American, 1928-2003) figural bronze sculpture. Signed, dated 1982 and numbered 172/500 to right leg. Measures 8 1/2" x 7" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Margulis, Large Abstract Mixed Media/Canvas(American, 1928-2003), untitled composition with sheet metal and pigments on canvas, signed lower right. Includes brochure and information from The Reece Galleries, NYC. 50 1/2" high, 48 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lunda Hoyle Gill Oil/Canvas "Toraja Sulawesi"Lunda Lou Hoyle Gill, American(1928-2003) Oil on Canvas "Toraja Sulawesi, Indonesia". Depicts a portrait of an indigenous girl. Signed lower right, brass plate affixed to frame. Good condition. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Bennett Bronze Hand Flower Bud Vase SculptureStudio hand crafted polished bronze hand sculpture or bud vase. Designed by Bob (Robert) Bennett ( American 1928 - 2003 ). Signed ~ engraved Bob Bennette 238 and 1990. Dimensions: 6.25 X 1.75 X 1.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017ELAINE GOLDBERG-GALEN (AMERICAN 1928-), OIL ON CANVAS,ELAINE GOLDBERG-GALEN (AMERICAN 1928-), OIL ON CANVAS, "MANA JUNK, PA", SIGNED AND TITLED. 20 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bob (Robert) M. Bennett (AMERICAN / CALIFORNIA, 1928 - 2003) bronze sculpture having an abstractBob (Robert) M. Bennett (AMERICAN / CALIFORNIA, 1928 - 2003) bronze sculpture having an abstract design with blue staining and gilt accent. Signed to side of base and dated 1992. Limited edition numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andy WARHOL: "Dog" - Ballpoint on Paper, 1957Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) study of a King Charles spaniel, posing and seated, in ballpoint pen on paper, circa 1957. Signed on verso. Provenance: Susan Sheehan Gallery, NYC. [Art: 16 3/4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, David SimpsonDavid Simpson (American, b. 1928), "Study: Nada Mas," 1977, acrylic on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery label (Janus Gallery, Venice, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 19.5"h x 19.5"w, overalSee Sold Price
2023Elbert Weinberg, Creation of Eve, BronzeElbert Weinberg (American, 1928-1991), 'Study, Creation of Eve No. 3', 1965, bronze, edition of twelve, 16 1/4" H.See Sold Price
17 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON (American 1921-2003) A PAINTING, "Study of Marie," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Estate Collection Auctioneer1951-54 Kid Gavilan Boxing Photography Signed Autographed(PSA COA).$350