Sold2015Plaster Sculpture "Mother & Child", Chaim GrossSigned on side "Chaim Gross" (Austria/Poland/America 1904-1991), on wooden plinth base 18"h x 17"w x approx. 6-1/2"d on base.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross (1904-1991) signed "Mother Playing" Bronze SculptureA signed bronze sculpture entitled "Mother Playing" by American sculptor, Chaim Gross (1904-1991). This sculpture was made in 1948. It is mounted to a stepped black base with name on plaque. Back of bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chaim Gross Ukrainian (1904-1991) Bronze SculptureChaim Gross, Ukrainian (1904-1991) Bronze Sculpture. Dimensions- H-11".See Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: "Mother Playing" - Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) bronze sculpture with brown, black and verdigris patina, titled "Mother Playing"; signed Chaim Gross and monogrammed. [17 1/2" H x 11" W x 4" D]. Wooden base water daSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991)Chaim Gross, Austrian/American (1904 - 1991) Bronze Sculpture Mounted on Marble Base "Woman and Child" Signed and Stamped Lower. Measures 13-1/2" H x 16" L, overall measures 15" H. Provenance: Miami BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross Bronze Sculpture on Marble BaseChaim Gross (American, Austrian 1904-1991) Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base. Signed and numbered. Limited edition of 6. Measures approx. - 4" x 4" x 9". Have a similar item to sell? ContactSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross 1904-1991 American "Mother and Child"Chaim Gross (1904 - 1991) America, Austria, bronze sculpture. Titled: Mother & Child. Signed on base. Fixed to black stone base. Measures 6 3/4" x 6". Good overall condition with no damage to note. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHAIM GROSS "MOTHERHOOD" BRONZE SCULPTURECHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN / POLAND - 1904-1991) BRONZE SCULPTURE "MOTHERHOOD" , SIGNED - 6" x 4" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross "Mother & Child" Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (Austrian 1904-1991) "Mother & Child" Bronze Sculpture. Signed on base, limited edition of 8. Measures approx. - 12" x 10" x 9". Have a similar item to sell? ContacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chaim Gross "Motherhood" Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (Austria/Poland/America 1904-1991) bronze sculpture, "Motherhood", on black lucite and gray marble base. A few flat chips to edges of base. Sculpture: 5" x 6", With base: 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Chaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Hand carved woodChaim Gross (American 1904 – 1991) Hand carved wood sculpture depicting a dancing figure. The hands held above the head on curved tapered base. Inscribed “C.H. Gross” in front of base. H. 16”See Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: Small "Mother Playing" - BronzeChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) brass/bronze patina sculpture, a smaller version of "Mother Playing"; signed with additional monogram and dedication plaque. [8 3/4" H x 7" W x 4" D]. Wooden base asSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (1904-1991) \"Caring\" a mother and daughter, bronze sculpture on a wooden base Measures: 5 1/2 in. by 5 in. by 1 5/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1979Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1979, Chaim Gross (American,1904-1991), Three Acrobats, signed and dated to base, mounted on black marble plinth, dedication tag to base, 24.5"h x 14"w x 7"d (See Sold Price
Sold2016CHAIM GROSS MODERNIST BRONZE FIGURE Chaim GrossChaim Gross 1904-1991 American Austrian Poland - Midcentury Modernist silvered bronze sculpture of a figure . Signed Chaim H 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross, Mother and Child, Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) "Mother and Child" signed and editioned in cast 'CHAIM GROSS 45/47' (on the side), bronze, 7" H x 4" W x 5" D (excluding base), 8" H (overall) Note: This work, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHAIM GROSS (AUSTRIA 1904-1991) BRONZE SCULPTUREChaim Gross (AUSTRIAN / POLAND / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / MASSACHUSETTS, 1904 - 1991) bronze sculpture depicting a mother with child. Mounted on a wooden base. Signed to verso of base and stamp numbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chaim Gross ( 1904-1991) Belgian marble sculptureChaim Gross ( American, 1904-1991) "Juliana" Belgian Marble. Signed on verso at bottom: "CH. Gross" 4.5" X 3.5" X 8"See Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, $340
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing Femal$400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - Fish on My Dish - Felt-tip pen and crayon on paper$800