Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "El Mero Mero Pedro Botero", 1999 oil on canvas signed and dated upper left, signed and extensively inscribed en verso. Framed. 58-1/2" x 58" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018SANTA FE RR EL CAPITAN & OTHER MENUS AND EPHEMERAA 1938 El Capitan menu, Carlsbad Caverns brochure with Santa Fe logo, 1969 menu with image of Autumn Aspens by Freemont Ellis, plus a pop-up ash tray with Santa Fe El Capitan logo. Sizes range from 5.See Sold Price
Sold2021MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO - El Ensueno, Mexico 1938Artist: MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO Print Title: El Ensueno, Mexico 1938 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Switzerland Image Size: 11.75 X 9 inches Manuel Alvarez Bravo (1902-2002) wSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Guiseppe Formiquettri, El Intimidante", 1999, collage and mixed media on panel, signed, titled and dated lower center, 22 1/2 in. x 20 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2023El Grecos Paintings Book, Published 1938Hardcover Copy of El Greco. Phaidon Edition published by Oxford University Press, 1938. Wear to cover, pages, and spine consistent with exposure. Contains full color and black and white illustrations.See Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Buber. El rabí de la buena fama (El baalschem tov), 1st ed. in Spanish, 1938, Buenos Aires.Martin Buber. El rabí de la buena fama (El baalschem tov), 1st ed. in Spanish, 1938, Buenos Aires. Traducido del alemán por Aarón Spivak. (Translated from German by Aarón SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Beard - Fayel Tall at El Molo Bay, Lake Rudolf, 1987PETER BEARD (1938-2020) Title - Fayel Tall at El Molo Bay, Lake Rudolf, 1987 Type of Print - Print in Colors Estimated Image Size - 12" x 8" Peter Beard was an American photographer best known for hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 20th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, El Nino de AtochaTwo 20th C. Mexican ex-votos, dedicated to El Nino de Atocha, oil in tin, dated 1938, 1956 height 7.5 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of MargarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Lindberg 36x36 O/C "Pillow Talk"Keith Lindberg (American, B 1938) 36x36 , O/C , signed lower left , "Pillow Talk" , Depicting: woman laying on nest of pillows Provenance: El Prado gallery tag attached versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Hughes, CowboysLester Hughes (Texas, 1938-2021), cowboys, oil on canvas sight: 24 x 36 in., frame: 32 x 44.5 in. Provenance: Collection of a prominent Dallas, Texas real estate developer From El Paso, Texas, LestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ken Payne - Where Angels Fear to Tread, bronzeKen Payne (American, 1938 - 2012). Signed, dated (19(92, numbered 73/95 on side. On spinning base. (KERT201)(EL) Dimensions: 15 x 7.5" Property from a Kent, CT collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rachel Aragon - Acoma OllaRachel Aragon (b. 1938) Acoma polycrome olla. Signed on bottom Dimensions: 8.5" H x 10.5" diam Property from a Chestnut Hill, MA Estate (FANN288)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Hughes, Lone Rider in Mountainscape, 1994Lester Hughes (Texas, 1938-2021), lone rider in mountains, 1994, oil on canvas sight: 15 x 31 in., frame: 24 x 39 in. Provenance: An Arlington, Texas collection From El Paso, Texas, Lester Hughes iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Ludwig Kirchner German Signed WoodcutWoodcut on paper. Featuring two nudes. Signed EL Kirchner in pencil on the lower right corner. Stamped EL KIRCHNER on verso. Attributed Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938, German). 15.5 x 22 cm (6.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernst Ludwig Kirchner German Expressionist OilOil on wood panel. Featuring a portrait. Signed EL Kirchner on the upper left corner. Label inscribed F Moller Fabern fur kunstler Berlin on verso. Attributed to Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Sarsony - 'Composure' BallerniaRobert Sarsony (American, b. 1938) Oil on canvas of ballerina. Signed lower right. Titled and signed verso. Dimensions: 20 x 16, unframed (HEAR151)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Sarsony - Kites in the BreezeRobert Sarsony (American, b. 1938) Oil on canvas of Kites in the Breeze. Signed lower right. Titled and signed verso. Dimensions: 20 x 16, unframed (HEAR155)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2023Steven Sholinsky, (3) mixed media collages, 1990Steven Sholinsky, (3) mixed media collages, 1990, Steven Sholinsky (American, b. 1938), cut and decorated paper, includes "Ess-scape", El-Evate" and Tee-Square", each signed, dated and numbered 19/75See Sold Price
Sold2015FLORAHANS ZATZKA 1859 Wien - 1945 Flora Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 73 x 96,5 cm. Signiert unten mittig 'H. Zatzka'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold201818 kt gold necklace with coloured stones18 kt gold necklace with coloured stones , YG 750/000, bevelled coloured stones in different shapes, i.a. citrines, amethysts, peridots, ametrines, blue topazes (treated) total approx. 50 ct, l. approSee Sold Price
Sold20161.10ct Edwardian natural round diamonds raised deckEdwardian Era Prime.70ct. Natural Round brilliant diamond& .40ct. side rounds, baguette diamonds.Vs-1 clarity / G color.center diamond: 5.5mm DiameterPlatinum4.2 GramsOverall ring: Depth of ring: 5.7mSee Sold Price
Sold2022A cast iron and wooden garden bench, 20th C.Full title: A cast iron and wooden garden bench, 20th C. Description: H 80 x L 160 x D 75 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorSee Sold Price
Sold2022OTTO RUDOLF HESSLER ANTIKE SZENEOTTO RUDOLF HESSLER 1858 Leipzig - 1911 Antique scene Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 52 x 42 cm (F. 65 x 56 cm). Signed lower left 'O.R. Hessler'. Frame. OTTO RUDOLF HESSLER 1858 Leipzig - 1911See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJose Maria Mijares (n. La Habana , Cuba ; 23 de junio de 1921), artista cubano.A la edad de 47$1,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupStahl Pottery 1938 Glazed Redware Fish Mold.$70(2 bids)
1 day LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936$750(2 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975$4,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanManuel Álvarez Bravo (Mexican, 1902–2002) El Trapo Negro, 1986$2,000
Lodestar Auctions1938 Paul Jacoulet Japanese Woodblock Print Coucher de Soleil a Menado Celebes$120(5 bids)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsECO AIR SCALE MODEL #EL SERVICE STATION AIR METER W/ AIR THREE PIECE GLOBE.$3,400(2 bids)