Sold2016Mattson, Sailboat in Moonlight, Oil on CanvasHenry Ellis Mattson (Swedish-American, 1887-1971), sailboat in moonlight, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16" h x 20" w (view), 21" h x 25" w (frame). Provenance: From a New York estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Smillie (American/New York)George Henry Smillie (American/New York, 1840-1921), "In the Woods, Arkville", 1887, watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed, titled and dated lower left, pencil-signed and titled on reverse of mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Elis Mattson (Am. 1887-1971), Self Portrait, Oil on canvas, framedHenry Elis Mattson (Am. 1887-1971) Self Portrait Oil on canvas, framed Signed u.l., Smith College Museum of Art label frame verso 42 1/4" x 25" actual, 44 1/4" x 32 1/4" framed Provenance: Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Elis Mattson, Am. 1887-1971, Sketch of a Man, Pencil on paper, unframed, 11 3/4" x 8 7/8"Henry Elis MattsonAm. (1887-1971)Sketch of a ManPencil on paper, unframedSigned l.r.11 3/4" x 8 7/8" actual Provenance: Private Collection New York, New York</See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVE STIRLING (AMERICAN, 1887-1971)DAVE STIRLING (AMERICAN, 1887-1971)Rainy SunsetOil on board of a mountainous scene below a sky rich with red, yellow, and green colors. Signed lower right, wooden frame with gilt accents and scrollingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Varnum Poor (American 1887 - 1970), Landscape, watercolor and graphite on paper, 1919, looselyHenry Varnum Poor (American 1887 - 1970), Landscape, watercolor and graphite on paper, 1919, loosely rendered scene of the French countryside, small village and hills, signed and lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY VARNUM POOR MANGROVE SWAMP FLORIDAPOOR, Henry Varnum, (American, 1887-1970): Mangrove Swamp, Watercolor and Pastel, 11.25" x 12.25", signed lower right, dated '62, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Sprinchorn (American, 1887-1971) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: A Carl Sprinchorn (American, 1887-1971) mixed media (gouache and watercolor) on paper, titled "abstract couple". Framed under glass. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS:H:16" x W:See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sprinchorn ''Seated Sailor'' WatercolorCarl Sprinchorn (1887-1971 American) ''Seated Sailor'' Watercolor on Paper 10''x6'' Sight. Signed l.l. Gallery framed 16.5''x13''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Sunset, Estes ParkDavid Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Sunset, Estes Park Oil on Board signed Stirling lower left dedicated, dated and titled on verso 17 3/4 x 23 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Late September,David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Late September, 1968 oil on board 36 x 30 inches not framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Sprinchorn, watercolorCarl Sprinchorn, watercolor, Carl Sprinchorn (American, 1887-1971), Cockatoo, signed lower left, framed under glass, 21"h x 15"w (sheet), 28"h x 22.5"w (frame) Provenance: The Arthur and Anita Kahn CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sprinchorn Listed Swedish American Artist 1887-1971 Original Oil on Canvas Board SignedCarl Sprinchorn Listed Swedish American Artist 1887-1971 Original Oil on Canvas Board Signed "Covered Bridge" 12"x15"See Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin T. Wood (1887-1945) Landscape WC PaintingFranklin T. Wood (American, 1887-1945). Original signed watercolor painting on board. An Impressionist landscape scene with large farm build and grain silo, with additional architectural and floral foSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY VARNUM POOR (1887 - 1970) OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGHenry Varnum Poor (American, 1887 - 1970) oil on canvas board painting depicting a countryside scene. Titled on verso "Maine Farm - Autumn". Signed and dated lower right "H.V. Poor '61". Certificate fSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract ,David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract , 1966 Oil and enamel on board signed Stirling (lower right) 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966 Oil and enamel on board signed Stirling lower right 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966 Oil and enamel on board 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY VARNUM POOR PALMS IN THE BACKYARDPOOR, Henry Varnum, (American, 1887-1970): Palms in The Backyard, Watercolor, Graphite and Pastel on paper, 18.75" x 24.5", unframed and unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) San Xavier Church,David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) San Xavier Church, 1950 Oil on Board 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966 OilDavid Stirling (American, 1887-1971) Abstract, 1966 Oil and enamel on board signed Stirling (ower right 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY VARNUM POOR FLORIDA LANDSCAPEPOOR, Henry Varnum, (American, 1887-1970): Florida Landscape with Hedge, Watercolor, Gouache, Pastel and Graphite, 17.75" x 22.5", signed lower right and dated 1964, unframed.See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Davis Mitchell (American 1887-1940) Graphite drawing Fashionable Ladies$400
1 day LeftClark's Auction CompanyAlvin J. Beller (American, 1902-1968), California Mountain Landscape, Watercolor On Board.$80(1 bid)