Sold2023GREATER SHOWS TRADE SIGN STENCILGREATER SHOWS TRADE SIGN STENCIL, USED FOR GEATER CIRCUS SHOW POSTERS, 7 X 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Chicago Coin Bowler Trade Show SignChicago Coin Bowler Trade Show Sign. Heavy Cardboard, some water damage. This item requires third party shipping or pickup arrangements to be made.Dimensions: 39 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2021French Parapluies Umbrellas Metal Trade Sign forMetal multiple piece trade sign, shows wear, 23"x23", rated 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2020IRON POCKET WATCH TRADE SIGN.This is a cast-iron double-sided pocket watch or clock trade sign. The sign shows areas of wear and paint loss, primarily to the clock face on both sides: Side A with moderate paint loss and side B wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNDLEY STAGE COMPANY WOOF TRADE SIGNHundley Stage Company Colorado, City Wood Trade Sign. Advertising Victor Stage Coaches. Shows wear. 62"x9" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Plumber Trade Sign Folk ArtGreat hand done wooden figural folk art trade sign for plumber. Great paint, shows some wear, cracks and paint loss; but overall in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General RepairAntique Hand Painted Wood Trade Sign for H.L. Cortis Building and General Repair. It measures 25 inches tall by 29 inches wide by 2 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hand Painted Double Sided Osteopathic Physician Wood Trade SignAntique double sided, hand painted Dr. W.S. Perkins, Osteopathic Physician wooden trade sign. Gold lettering.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Brass American Alliance Insurance Association New York Trade SignAntique Bronze Brass American Alliance Insurance Association, New York trade sign. Embossed blue lettering.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Doctor’s Orthopedic Surgery Wood Double Sided Trade SignVintage Doctor’s Orthopedic Surgery Wood Double Sided Trade Sign.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Boot Trade SignAbsolutely spectacular early double sided store front trade sign for old boot shop, with great original color, and stylish wall flange. Dimensions 31" tall and 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Horsehead Trade SignAt near life-size, a terrific chalk three dimensional wall hanging form of a beautifully presenting horsehead with lots of expression. Measuring 22"x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 4 Barber Shop Trade SignsLot of 4 Barber Shop Trade Signs. Various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold20233-D HEINZ TRADE SIGN.A nice example of this 3-D tin Heinz trade sign, featuring the iconic pickle. CONDITION: Sign shows age appropriate wear throughout. Retains two hooks at the top to hang. The Heinz logo remains in gooSee Sold Price
Sold2024ICE COMPANY TRADE SIGNA nice example of this cast iron and steel Ice Company trade sign, featuring 3D tongs and the word "Ice" crisply painted on both sides of the sign. CONDITION: This sign shows oxidation and wear througSee Sold Price
Sold2023OPTICAL INSTRUMENT MAKER TRADE SIGN W/ DIE-CUT EYES.Composite material with metal frame. A nice example of this desirable trade sign in the shape of set of glass for an optical instrument make in London. CONDITION: Side one shows hand-painted letteringSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOODEN U.S. GRANT SEGARS TRADE SIGN.Maintains the original hanging chain, eye hooks, and paint. The paint shows crackling which only adds to the wonderful patina and gloss. Great trade sign! Condition: (Excellent). Item Dimensions: 26 -See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY TOP HAT TRADE SIGN W/ BRACKET.A nice example of this copper 3-D top hat trade sign, featuring outstanding patina. CONDITION: Top hat itself shows age appropriate patina to the copper hat. Original cast iron bracket shows oxidationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Horton Hardware Wooden Trade Sign from Afton, NY.Most likely made by Ithaca Sign Works. Sign shows a profile of a political incorrect Asian man. The sign has paint loss, fading and stress cracks but has a wonderful folky look. Circa 1920. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024OPTOMETRIST GLASSES TRADE SIGN W/ WOOD & METAL FEATURESA nice example of this early trade sign for an optometrist featuring nice hand-painted eyes in the lens regions, as well as ornately-crafted metal features. CONDITION: Side one shows general wear to tSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE 19TH C. WROUGHT IRON FARRIER TRADE SIGNThe large iron horse shoe with cleats and traces of old dark green paint is suspended with an iron loop hanger that shows significant wear. Measures 25 x 18 inches. We happily provide seamless in-housSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY COPPER BOOT & SHOE STORE TRADE SIGN.A nice example of this 3-D copper boot trade sign, featuring age-appropriate patina and great display. CONDITION: Boot shows age-appropriate wear throughout. Pitting and bending to the copper. Piece rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early riveted metal Top Hat Man Pointing Trade sign 1-sided painted metal, Very early unusual folky weathervane topper or trade sign?? With hints of original red coming through. Shows some corrosion spotting but is a very cool early piece!! 38 tall 19See Sold Price
100 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
154 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$1,000(5 bids)
137 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden board$7,500(5 bids)
205 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/$2,750(2 bids)
109 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$3,000(5 bids)
82 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "UP TO DATE BOOT BLACKING PARLOR" double sided gilt letters on sandpaper black painted$1,300(2 bids)
122 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GEO. D. GETTY CITY DRUG STORE" painted wood with gold lettering, turned and applied$1,600(2 bids)