Sold2023WEST VIRGINIA MINER'S BASKETWEST VIRGINIA MINER'S BASKET, galvanized metal form with hanging hooks for lanterns, no markings located. First half 20th century. 16" HOA, 18" WOA. Provenance: From the collection of Bob and Dixie MoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOOREFIELD WEST VIRGINIA SPLINT BASKETAntique Moorefield West Virginia White Oak Splint Gathering Basket. Rib-type melon-form example with double rim. Measures 12 1/2"x12 1/2"x12". Weight 2 pds 14 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2021West Virginia Buttocks basketWest Virginia Buttocks basket 12" high by 16" longSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE WEST VIRGINIA SPLINT BASKETAntique West Virginia White Oak Splint Gathering Basket. Rib-type melon-form example with double rim. Measures 16"x16"x13". Weight 3 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walker Evans (1903-1975) Scott's Rim Mining Camp, near Morgantown, West Virginia; Untitled (Miners'Walker Evans (1903-1975) Scott's Rim Mining Camp, near Morgantown, West Virginia; Untitled (Miners' huts;) and Company Houses for Miners, Masontown, Near Preston County, West Virginia, 1935 3 gelatinSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALKER EVANS - West Virginia Coal Miners House,Artist: WALKER EVANS Print Title: West Virginia Coal Miners House, Interior detail, 1935 Printing Date: 1930’s Medium: Photoengraving Printed in: the USA Image Size: 8 x 6.5” Walker Evans(1903–1See Sold Price
Sold2017VIRGINIA OR WEST VIRGINIA WOVEN-SPLINT BASKETS, LOT OFVIRGINIA OR WEST VIRGINIA WOVEN-SPLINT BASKETS, LOT OF TWO, white oak, one half-kidney converging-rib form with wrapped rim and bold arched handle with X-form supports, plaited-weave band to handle anSee Sold Price
Sold2017WEST VIRGINIA NO. 203 - STAINED BASKETS, LOT OF THREEWEST VIRGINIA NO. 203 - STAINED BASKETS, LOT OF THREE, colorless, comprising two ruby and one amber-stained example. West Virginia Glass Co. Late 19th/first quarter 20th century. 3" HOA, 3 1/2" x 6 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020MARION POST WOLCOTT - Unemployed Miner's WifeArtist: Marion Post Wolcott Title: Unemployed Miner's Wife, West Virginia, 1938 Medium: Photo Litho, 1983, USA Dimensions: 6.7x7.95"Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Marion Post (1910 - 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of (4) Lattice Carnival GlasswareSet of four iridescent amethyst carnival glassware featuring lattice motifs, includes two Northwood (West Virginia, USA) handled bushel baskets, one footed ruffled bowl with poinsettia and lattice motSee Sold Price
Sold2017VIRGINIA OR WEST VIRGINIA STAVE-TYPE WOVEN-SPLINTVIRGINIA OR WEST VIRGINIA STAVE-TYPE WOVEN-SPLINT BASKET, white oak, circular form with wrapped rim and arched handle, retaining dry natural surface (traces of black paint on one end). Together with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022West Virginia blue decorated Milk Crockvery rare basket decoration, ca. 1840, old usage hair line, 9"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique American Hand Stitched Flower Basket QuiltEarly 20th century, most likely West Virginia. The piece having been very nicely stitched with great detail and well preserved colors. W85" H70" The owners' ancestors handed this quilt down through thSee Sold Price
Sold2020O. WINSTON LINK: "HOT SHOT, IAEGER, WEST VIRGINIA,Provenance: Andrew Smith Gallery, Santa Fe. Note: with book 15 1/4 x 19 inches siteSee Sold Price
Sold2023O. Winston Link (1914-2001), "Hot Shot, East Bound, Iaeger, West Virginia," circa 1955-56, GelatinO. Winston Link(1914-2001)"Hot Shot, East Bound, Iaeger, West Virginia," circa 1955-56Gelatin silver print on paperFrom the edition of unknown size; printed laterSigned and dated in pencil, annotatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare West Virginia Confederate BroadsideConfederate Broadside: "To the People of Western Virginia." One printed page measuring 6.75" x 13". Following Virginia's secession from the United States, a convention was held in Wheeling, Virginia,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams (1902-1984); Pipes and Gauges, West Virginia, from 'Portfolio V';Ansel Adams (1902-1984) Pipes and Gauges, West Virginia, from 'Portfolio V', 1939 Gelatin silver print, printed 1970, signed by the artist and numbered 'V-10 84/110' in an unknown hand in pencil on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022EAGLE POTTERY THREE-GALLON STONEWARE HANDLED JUG Palatine, West Virginia, 19th Century HeightEAGLE POTTERY THREE-GALLON STONEWARE HANDLED JUGPalatine, West Virginia, 19th CenturyBlue stenciled decoration of an eagle, shield and banner above “Palatine W. Va. 3”.Height 16.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022O. WINSTON LINK, (American, 1914-2001), The Cavalier Leaves Williamson, West Virginia on a Rainy DayO. WINSTON LINK (American, 1914-2001)The Cavalier Leaves Williamson, West Virginia on a Rainy Daygelatin silver printsight: 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 in., frame: 19 3/4 x 17 in. Provenance: Property of a PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020WEST VIRGINIA STONEWARE PITCHER.Third quarter 19th century. Large pitcher with applied handle and crisp cobalt stenciled label "A.P. Donaghho Parkersburg, W. Va. 2" with floral designs on neck. Edge chips.See Sold Price
Sold2018HAND-SEWN CIVIL WAR PERIOD 35-STAR WEST VIRGINIAHAND-SEWN CIVIL WAR PERIOD 35-STAR WEST VIRGINIA STATEHOOD AMERICAN NATIONAL FLAG, navy blue wool canton with single-appliqued cotton stars, 13 red and white wool stripes, sewn linen hoist fitted withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Railroad Signal Lamp #144A and #144B; West Virginia ManufacturerLarge Antique Railroad Signal Lamp #144A and #144B; West Virginia Manufacturer. size 42.5 x 9.5 x 22.5See Sold Price
Sold2021American Impressionist Artist California West VirginiaWilliam Persona (1903 - 1996) was active/lived in California, Hawaii, West Virginia / Australia. William Persona is known for Figure and landscape painter, teacher.Born in West Virginia on April 12, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021WEST VIRGINIA COAL / FUEL SCRIP / TOKENS, COLLECTION OFWEST VIRGINIA COAL / FUEL SCRIP / TOKENS, COLLECTION OF 387 +/-, most appear to be different. Late 19th/first half 20th century. Various sizes.Provenance: The estate collection of Alan R. Shirkey, HarSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWest Virginia Central and Pittsburg Railway Annual Report-1882$30(1 bid)
7 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions IncGroup of 3 Quartz Pts, found in West Virginia, Ex Dennis Stonewall Collection$10
2 days LeftJasper52Progress of the Triangulation in Parts of Sections III, XII, XIV, XV, & XVI from West Virginia to$80
Oct 02Mynt AuctionsWill Grier West Virginia Mountaineers Signed Framed 16x20 Photo JSA Authenticated$10
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsWill Grier Autographed College Jersey - West Virginia Mountaineers - JSA Certified$10
Oct 05SEUYCO2005P 25C Statehood Quarter West Virginia MS65 NGC Mint Error Reverse Die Break @ 4:00 65$17
19 hrs Left3 Kings AuctionRICK CARLISLE signed 8x10 photo PSA/DNA West Virginia Mountaineers Autographed$78
2 days LeftGolden Air AuctionsAutographed/Signed Jerry West West Virginia Blue College Basketball Jersey JSA C$325