Sold2023E J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting Great Blue Heron Building Nest, FramedE J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting Great Blue Heron Building Nest, Framed. size: 11.75 x 15.75 matte, 18.5 x 22.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023E J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting HERON Bird, FramedE J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting HERON Bird, Framed. size: 19 x 13 matte, 26.5 x 20.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023E J Hartmann, American , Watercolor Painting Portland Maine Lighthouse, FramedE J Hartmann, American , Watercolor Painting Portland Maine Lighthouse, Framed. size: 11.5 x 13.5 matte, 17.25 x 19.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023E J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting, Bouquet of Flowers, FramedE J Hartmann, American, Watercolor Painting, Bouquet of Flowers, Framed. size: 13.5 x 9.5 matte, 20.25 x 16.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Oil Paintings by Samuel J E JonesPair of Antique 19th C Oil Paintings by Samuel J E Jones. Each of a hunting scene, oil on canvas, framed and signed. Samuel John Egbert Jones, (1797 - 1861) was active/lived in United Kingdom. Each meSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARILYN GUERINOT (American/Texas b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Flatiron Building," 20TH CENTURYMARILYN GUERINOT (American/Texas b. 1947) A PAINTING, "Flatiron Building," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas board, signed L/R; 20" x 16", framed 27 1/2" x 23 1/2". Provenance: Collection of Sylvia and SaveSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Joao California City Park Oil PaintingOriginal oil on board painting " City Park - Tomar" by Joar California. Joao California (20th century) was active/lived in United States. Great condition. Framed. Size: with frame 27 x 23 1/8 inches,See Sold Price
Sold20241930's American School WPA Regionalist Farm Landscape With Barn, UnsignedOil on canvas 26 x 21.5 in, 31.5 x 26.5 in (framed). Great example of a period WPA painting. Artist unknown. Came from a Palm Beach area estate contents liquidation.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 12 Chinese Paintings in One BookSet of 12 Chinese paintings, in colored inks on paper, mounted in foldout book, each bearing similar chop mark, variously depicting landscapes with buildings and figures. Comes with receipt from E&J FSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School Watercolor Of Three Women With Boat At Sea, SignedGreat scene. We think it is by Lionel Lin Serebrin (1921-2014) 2 1/4 x 9 1/4 in, 19 x 16 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal Covergouache, watercolor, conté and ink on board, signed and inscribed to verso, circa 1903, matted and framed under glass. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Skilling, American, Born 1940, PaintingPortrait Of A Man As Vegetables After Giuseppe Arcimboldo, Oil On Canvas, Signed, Inscribed Verso TBS 3642 28-23, Framed 45.5h X 39.5w X 1.5d Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE RODRIGUE ACRYLIC ON CANVAS BLUE DOG PAINTINGMEASUREMENTS24"wx30"h FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" George Rodrigue was an American artist who in the late 1960s began painting Louisiana landscapes, followed soon after by outdoor family gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MAYHEW: Landscape - PaintingRichard Mayhew (American, b. 1924) watercolor landscape of a hillside with red and blue trees, signed lower left. [Art: 21" H x 14" W; Frame: 31" H x 24 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024EVERETT LLOYD BRYANT (American 1864-1945) A PAINTING, "Interior Scene," 20TH CENTURYEVERETT LLOYD BRYANT (American 1864-1945) A PAINTING, "Interior Scene," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "E.L. Bryant;" 25" x 30", framed 33" x 37". Provenance: Collection of Sylvia and SaveriSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURYANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Dasburg;" 14" x 17 1/2", framed 24" x 27 1/2". Provenance: Private Collection, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Herring Stable Yard Oil PaintingThe Stable Yard. John Frederick Herring, Jr. (1820-1907). Oil on Canvas. Signed l.l. "J F Herring". 20 x 32 inches, 25 x 37 inches framed. The onset of the Industrial Revolution brought great prosperiSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID HAGERBAUMER (American 1921-2014) A PAINTING, "Ducks Taking Off from a Marsh," 1960DAVID HAGERBAUMER (American 1921-2014) A PAINTING, "Ducks Taking Off from a Marsh," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/L, "David Hagerbaumer / 1960;" 21 1/2" x 29 1/4", framed 3See Sold Price
Sold2024JANEEN SCHISSLER (American) A PAINTING, "Mallard Hen with Downey Young," 1991JANEEN SCHISSLER (American) A PAINTING, "Mallard Hen with Downey Young," 1991, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Janeen A. Schissler 1991 ©;" 13 1/2" x 22 1/2", framed 24 3/4" x 33 3/4". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery Bathers on the Rocks 1948 Landscape Signed Double-Sided Watercolor Painting FramedA unique original double-sided watercolor painting titled "Bathers on the Rocks" by Milton Avery. The watercolor on the front showcases two modern abstracted figures; signed on the bottom left and datSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Pam Foss" Monumental Bronze Heron SculptureDESCRIPTION: A monumental bronze sculpture by artist "Pam Foss" featuring a great blue heron, mounted to square granite base. Titled: "The Courtship"CIRCA:20th Ct.ORIGIN:USADIMENSIONS: H:94" x D:55.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020JOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, ProvenanceJOAN MIRO [1893-1983] Watercolor, Signed, Provenance. Signed Miro and dated 1964, Watercolor Painting, Framed. Provenance: from the Estate of Stuart Pivar. size: 16x13.5 image, 24.25x21.75 outside fraSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship Painting$10(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR JAMES EMERY POWELL (American 1864-1956) A PAINTING, "Connecticut Landscape with Snow," 20TH$100
21 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmBirger Sandzen, Watercolor Painting, Western American Landscape, Signed, Framed$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American WPA Urban View Cityscape Framed Signed Original Watercolor Painting$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Finely Framed 19th Century Landscape Original Oil Painting$50(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait Painting$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed "Campbell" American School Urban Gardener Framed Original Painting$40(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMel Fowler (1921-1987) Antique Southern School Texas Abstract American Original Framed Painting$60(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896-1974) Antique American Signed Modernist Landscape Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed J. Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait Painting$375(5 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsTimothy E. Engelland (1950-2012) Vintage American Modern Still Life Egyptian Ruins Oil Painting$10
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Fraktur Bookplates, Pennsylvania, Late 18th / Early 19th Century$450(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Western Landscape," 20TH CENTURY$300(2 bids)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsHighly Important Charleston South Carolina 18th-19th Century Stained Glass Window$6,000(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary Painting$20(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles E. Prendergast (American, 1863-1948) Girl with Rooster (Florida), c. 1946-1947$2,500