Sold2023Ted Kautzky (1896 - 1953). WWII Invasion of Crete.Depicting the German airborne bombardment of the island of Crete. Gouache and ink on paper, 32 x 48 inches. Laid on cardboard, tears center bottom and lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Kautzky (1896 - 1953) American / HungaryTed Kautzky (1896 - 1953) American / Hungary ," Rockport Scene. ", Oil on board , Signed , measures 13.5 x 17.5 w/frame 17 x 21, (FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH ON HIGH ST & MT. PLEASANT ST, ROCKPORT, MASSACHUSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Kautzky (1896 - 1953) American / HungaryTed Kautzky (1896-1953). The winter scene offset lithograph of a landscape painting by listed Hungarian-American painter , measures Born in Budapest, Hungary, Theodore Kautsky became a noted watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Kautzky (1896 - 1953) American / HungaryTed Kautzky (1896-1953). The winter scene offset lithograph of a landscape painting by listed Hungarian-American painter , measures Born in Budapest, Hungary, Theodore Kautsky became a noted watercoloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Kautzky, Seaport at low tideTed Kautzky, Seaport at low tide. Ted Kautzky (1896 - 1953) (American/Hungary). Born in Budapest, Hungary, Theodore Kautsky became a noted watercolorist of landscapes and marine scenes. He received anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Kautzky watercolorAttributed to Ted Kautzky (American 1896-1953) ''The Hannah Jumper House''- watercolor on paper. 11 1/2 x 15 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020Theodore Kautzky (1896 - 1953) Watercolor on Paper"Pleasant Valley" watercolor on paper by Theodore Kautzky (1896 - 1953,) signed lower left, matted and framed, with additional information to verso including info on this painting's reproduction for iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Kautzky(New York/Hungarian 1896-1953)Ship and Tug, signed lower right "T. Kautzky", watercolor on cream paper, 12 x 11 in.; modern frame, 19-1/2 x 17-1/2 in. - Provenance: Private South Carolina CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW2 WWII German Fallschirmajager commerative medallion of crete invasionStunning medal to commemorate the German Airborne Invasion of Crete in May and June of 1941 under General Kurt STudentSee Sold Price
Sold2023German invasion of Belgium and France, May-June 1940. World War 2 1953 old mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'The German assault in the west, May-June, 1940' DATE PRINTED: 1953 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 19.0 x 25.0cm, 7.5 x 10 inches (Medium); Please note that this is a folding map. TYPE: VintSee Sold Price
Sold2022German invasion of Belgium and France, May-June 1940. World War 2 1953 old mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'The German assault in the west, May-June, 1940' DATE PRINTED: 1953 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 19.0 x 25.0cm, 7.5 x 10 inches (Medium); Please note that this is a folding map. TYPE: VintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e'Atanasio Soldati(1896 - 1953)COMPOSIZIONEolio su tela, cm 50x70firmaeseguito nel 1949L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dall'Archivio Atanasio Soldati su fotografiaProvenienzaCollezione privataBibliSee Sold Price
2019Emperor's 250 yr Old Suzhou Silk Large Embroidery Eagle56 Inches X 35 Inches high, This Art work was taken from Emperor Hirohito Palace during WWII Invasion and brought back to this country by a Soldier, Jiangsu Province Renoned for it's Silk Subleand regSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Hersch, AbstractionLee Hersch (American, 1896-1953) Abstraction, 1951 oil on paper laid to masonite signed twice lower left dated on stretcher bar verso 19 5/8" x 25 1/2" Provenance: Studio Paul Facchetti, Paris, FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important WWII D-Day Invasion Announcement Ticker Tape. This may be the first Ticker tape toImportant WWII D-Day Invasion Announcement Ticker Tape. This may be the first Ticker tape to announce the news of the invasion on June 6th 1944 that changed history forever. It reads as follows: "OFFISee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "September" 1953Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "September" 1953. Mixed media on artist board. Signed 'Botkin' (lower left). 40" x 29 3/4". A Private Upstate New York Institution.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Elkan Meltzer American, 1896-1974 Untitled, 1953Anna Elkan Meltzer American, 1896-1974 Untitled, 1953 Signed and dated Anna E. Meltzer - 1953 (lc) Graphite on paper 14 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches (36.8 x 50.2 cm) Provenance: The artist Private collection (See Sold Price
Sold2023Steuben Crystal Modernist Tortoise Whisky DecanterA rare Steuben crystal whiskey liquor decanter by American industrial designer Ted Muehling (born 1953). A full-body cut and sculpted tortoise inspired vessel, with fitted stopper. Signed on bottom. ASee Sold Price
Sold2015TED WITHERS (American, 1896-1964) Baby with BottTED WITHERS (American, 1896-1964)Baby with BottleOil on canvas30 x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024German WWII SS Photo Album - Invasion of France May - June 1940German WWII SS Photo Album - Invasion of France May - June 1940, 90+ PhotosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage WWII Poster Buy That Invasion Bond by R Moore 1944 LargeAmerican soldiers storm a beach embankment in this dramatic and scarce WWII war bond poster. A naval, ground, and air battle is in full swing, creating a sense of urgency for the viewer. This is the lSee Sold Price
Sold2024TED MUEHLING 18k GOLD 'APPLESEED' NECKLACE18k yellow gold "Appleseed" necklace by Ted Muehling (American, b. 1953), resembling a string of apple seeds, having a toggle clasp, signed "TM" with fineness mark near catch, 33 in. long; 48.5 g ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018June 26 1953 Letter Written By Ted WilliamsOne Of Over 38 Hand Written Letters By Ted Williams Circa 1952-1954 To Evelyn Turner (nee Wood) Of Coral Gables Florida. Ted Williams And Evelyn Turner Dated For Nearly 10 Years At A Time When Ted WasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jacoulet (French, 1896-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French, 1896-1960), "La Fille du Chef, Mogomog...", 1953, woodblock print, pencil-signed and peony stamp lower right, titled and sealed lower right margin, numbered "23/350" en verso, wSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRookwood Pottery Ruben Earl Menzel Celadon Green & Chinese Blue Flambe Vase 1953$350(1 bid)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC"Ernst gemeint!" Graphite Illustration on Paper, 1953 by Fritz Janschka$50
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Stetson Hat Poster The Less Said by Robert Riggs 1944 Large$1,600
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing (Skyline Drive Way), 1950 by Fritz Janschka$50
1 day LeftMynt Auctions1993 Sealed Unopened - 1 WWII Commemorative 3pc Proof Gold/Silver Set - US Mint$330(6 bids)