Sold20214 EARLY MEDICAL BOOKSIncludes Miller, The Practice of Surgery (Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1857); Wistar, System of Anatomy…volume 2 only (Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwaite & Co., 1846); Liston, Elements of SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Encyclopaedia Perthensis 1816 Lot 4 Prints. SurgeryCopper Plates Published 1816 by John Brown, Edinburgh for "Encyclopaedia Perthensis; Or Universal Dictionary of the Arts, Sciences, Literature, &c" by John Brown. Engraved by Kirkwood & Sons. Folds asSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mettlach Seidel Science Owl PA Fraternity SteinMettlach #2831 Etched 1/2L. Owl and “SS.” Seidel Science Philadelphia, Penn, Founded A.D. 1895.. Drinking fraternity. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Lennon & Yoko Ono Autographs & Photographs, 1972John Lennon and Yoko Ono Autographs and Photographs, c. January 7-14, 1972 Autographs. John Lennon and Yoko Ono. Signed high school schedule and receipt for film (both verso). Philadelphia, Penn. CircSee Sold Price
Sold2016GASTON JOLLY A PARIS EMPIRE ORMOLU MANTLE CLOCK"Cherub group possibly representing the Arts and Sciences" unmarked. 17 x 18 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1773 edition[A Dictionary of Arts and Sciences] by a Society of Gentlemen in Scotland, London: Printed for John Donaldson, 1773, three volumes (complete), illustrated with one hundred and sixty copperplates, someSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Hemming Fry Oil, The Elemental DriftJohn Hemming Fry (American 1860-1946) The Elemental Drift, oil on canvas, in tabernacle frame, bearing labels verso, ex-collection Canton Art Institute, Canton Ohio, donated to the museum by the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Hemming Fry Oil, The FatesJohn Hemming Fry (American 1860-1946) The Fates, oil on canvas, in tabernacle frame bearing labels verso, ex-collection Canton Art Institute, Canton Ohio, donated to the museum by the artist in 1946.See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of John Henry Meyer circa 1823 of PhiladelphiaAmerican first half of 19th Century, in style of Jacob Maentel (1763-1863), Portrait of John Henry Meyer walking in an Indefinite Landscape, circa 1823, ink, ink wash and watercolor, 10 x 7.75 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2021John Schoenherr Sci Fi Cover Art PaintingBorn in N.Y.C. (1935-2010) winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1988. Did cover of Frank Herberts 1st volume of th Done Trilogy. Posthumously inducted into the Science Fiction and Fantasy Hall of Fame inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George I Giltwood and Japanned Lacquer Work TableA George I Giltwood and Japanned Lacquer Work Table circa 1720 (H: 25 3/4, W: 17 1/2, D: 25 1/2 in.) Provenance Gift of Mr. and Mrs. John H. McFadden, Jr. to the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1951.See Sold Price
Sold2019John James Audubon, Canada Lynx.Bowen Edition of Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Artist Name: Audubon, John James (1785 -1851). Medium: hand-colored lithograph. Circa: 1858 - 1860. Inscribed upper left: No. 4. Inscribed uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last months of the war. 55 ink and wash drawings (15 of them colored) on 30 leaves. Oblong 4to, 6½ x 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willy Heeks, RingWilly Heeks Ring 1997oil on canvas 44 h x 38.125 w in (112 x 97 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Ring Willy Heeks 1997'. Provenance: Larry Becker Contemporary ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original ArtworkThe Rolling Stonesn.p., ca. 1970The Rolling Stones' Logo Creator John Pasche Huge Signed Original Artwork,Signed artJohn Pasche (b.1945). Original "Tongue and Lips" artwork by the creator ofSee Sold Price
Sold202310 large and decorative paintings 'Putti of Science and Arts' oil on canvas. 19th C. (W:29,5 x H:25210 large and decorative paintings 'Putti of Science and Arts' oil on canvas. 19de eeuw.  Provenance: From a castle in East Flanders.  (W:29,5 x H:252 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare and Important Philadelphia Chippendale Carved Mahogany Tall Case Clockcarving attributed to John Pollard, Philadelphia, circa 1770, works by David Patterson, Sunderland, England, an impressive and fully developed clock with exceptional carving, the hood with rocaille anSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE SCROLL PAINTING BY HUANG JUNBIDescription: Chinese Scroll Painting of Mountain Views by Huang Junbi on Paper. Signed and Dated. Size: 53 in. by 24 in. or 135 cm by 61 cm. Provenance: From a Philadelphia Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021LEXINGTON AND CONCORD BROADSHEET. Postscript to theLEXINGTON AND CONCORD BROADSHEET. Postscript to the Pennsylvania Packet. [Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1775.] No 188. Broadsheet extra (414 x 256 mm). 2 pp. Some toning and spots, short edge tears. EXTRSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE LIONEL TRAIN SETINCLUDES: NEW YORK CENTRAL LINES 33 LOCOMOTIVE, PULLMAN AND OBSERVATION CARS. JOHN WANAMAKER PHILADELPHIA BOX. AS-FOUND. LOCOMOTIVE MEASURES 10 1/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH GILT BRONZE FIGURAL MANTLE CLOCKin the Louis XV style, the central clocked flanked by allegorical figures of Art & Science, standing on a rocaille base 27 inches wide; 22 inches highSee Sold Price
22 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000(1 bid)
BonhamsA DELUXE JOHN ULRICH ENGRAVED PRESENTATION WINCHESTER MODEL 1866 SADDLE RING CARBINE,$4,000(1 bid)
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryJohn Gibson Lockhart book titled Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of France$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsKent Kane, Elisha - Arctic Exploration, The second Grinnell Expedition, 1st edition - 1856CA$120(1 bid)