Sold2023A Pende Forehead Mask, "pota"Stirn-Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Sammlungsblatt: Galerie AAA, Robert Duperrier (1917-1996), Paris. - lt. Sammlungsblatt: Eduard Hess (192See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "pota"Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Forehead MaskStirn-Maske Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia . H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Masken aus dem reichen RepertoireSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pende Mask, "pota"Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Angabe der Besitzer 1950er Jahre in situ erworben. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich Die Masken aus deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Pende Mbuya African Mask Ex J. Camp Gallery 1984Carved wood with raffia grass headdress attached. Note the small mirror embedded into the forehead. Pende peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The mask measures 16 inches tall x 11 inches wide. A metal displaSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Pende DRC Mbuya MaskAfrican Pende, DRC, Mbuya Mask. Scarifications marks on forehead and cheeks. Pierced mouth.Carved wood and fabric. Overall length is 16 inches and overall width is 11.50 inches. This is a NO RESERVE ASee Sold Price
Sold2021An Eastern Pende Mask, "kindombolo"Maske, "kindombolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Pende Mask, DRCFine African Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment and plant fiber. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 12'' x 10'' x 17'' (30 x 25 x 43 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern Pende Mask 'giphogo' Congo - Yale ArchiveAntelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. Early to mid 20th century. Excellent age wear and patina. H. 45 cm. Yale archive: ao-0038719-001 Provenance: Coll. Christaens Coll. Joseph Hans, BrusselsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber ArtifactsAntique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber Artifacts. Including a Pende mask (missing feathers), on stand; PNG Shaman Breastplate and Fiber Bag. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 40 cm (55 cm mit Bart). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GesichtsmaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskCongo, 20", Private East Coast Collection Formed in 1960's, natural, red pigment covers the confident face. The regal beard is decorated with geometric engraved designs and extends diagonally from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Pende Mask, DRCAfrican Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment, raffia. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 5'' (66 x 25 x 13 cm) (includinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRCFine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Property from the Collection of Isadore and Nancy Marder, Merion Station, Pennsylvania, acquired by the early 1970s. Size: 15'' x 5.75'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 49,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskItem: African Art Pende Mask Gabon Dimensions: 11’’h x 7.5"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: - Imelda und Paul (1924-2014) Berger-Frei, Riehen. - Erbengemeinschaft Berger-Frei, Basel. Die MSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of CongA Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of Congo, early to mid 20th century Probably a character for the "masks of power" ceremonies. Wood, blackened on front with white pigments in the grooves on forSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Raphia. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Masken aus dem reSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Miniature Pende Mask Ex Banks collectionA finely carved wooden miniature mask with dramatic facial carving and style, embellished with red mineral pigments and woven grass rope. The Mask measures 7.75 inches tall ( 13.5 inches tall on profeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende MaskMaske Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepertoireSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 33 cm (47,5 cm mit Raphia und Kopfbedeckung). Provenienz: - Walter Kaiser, Stuttgart. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pende mask, Phumbu a Mfunu, Democratic Republic ofA Pende mask, Phumbu a Mfunu Democratic Republic of Congo Carved wood and pigment, the tubular face with projecting eyes, elongated nose and small mouth with cross hatching, the lower half decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Eastern Pende Mask, HandycraftMaske, Kunstgewerbe Ost-Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 75, 16.07.2021, Lot 40. - SchweizeSee Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY ON FOREHEAD CHICKS ENGRAVED$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE PERSIAN MILITARY WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION FOREHEAD & CHICKS HALF MOON FORHEAD$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN /MUGHAL WRRIOR FACE MASK HOLY SIGN SULEMAN & STAR ARABIC INSCRIPTION$305
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.AMAZING RARE PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION SURFACE LAVISH CHISELED FLOWER MOTIFS$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY LONG MUSTACHE$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPOHY BEARD & CHICK TREE LEAF ENGRAVED$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR BATTLE FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY COPPER PLATED$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUGHAL/PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION COPPER PLATED$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCOR$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK 2 FIGS WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SPEAR LONG MUSTACHE$290