Sold2023Holland, Ed. Chicago Tribune Cartoon DraftDated 1960. Good condition, sealed in frame. Signed, ink drawing on paper. Pencil drafting throughout. Titled "His Next Conquest?".See Sold Price
Sold2023Parrish, Joe. Signed Chicago Tribune CartoonDated 1940. Sealed in frame, some staining in center of artwork. Titled "Her Loveliest Daughter". Sight size approx. 12" x 13 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Chicago Tribune "At Home With Snoopy" 1968 Newspaper Cartoon SectionChicago Tribune "At Home With Snoopy" 1968 Newspaper Cartoon Section. Frame worthy Peanuts Ephemera. Excellent condition for its age.See Sold Price
Sold2024Parrish- Original Published Cartoon Drawing from 1968 for the Chicago Tribune12.75X15 Original hand-drawn published cartoon titled; "Still Long Way to Land," drawn and signed by Parrish for the Chicago Tribune in 1968. Very nice. This is the original!Comes with a full Letter oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original cartoon art for Ching Chow by Sidney SmithHeading: Author: Smith, Sidney Title: Original Comic art for Ching Chow Place Published: Publisher:Chicago Tribune - N.Y. News Syndicate Date Published: 1935 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2019Harold Teen, Poor Saps Cartoon Strip by Carl EdCarl Frank Ludwig Ed, American (1890-1959), cartoonist for the Chicago American, creator of 'Luke McGluke, the Bush League Bearcat', a comic about baseball, distributed by the World Color Syndicate anSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Swann, American (1905-1985), Four-Ten (Bridge), ed.60, 1939, etching, 12"H x 9"W (image), 20James Swann American (1905-1985) Four-Ten (Bridge), ed.60, 1939 etching pencil signed, titled and numbered lower margin. Birdseye view of Tribune Tower and Wacker Drive along the Chicago River. From tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Matteo Thun, Bieffeplast, Floor Lamp, model Chicago TribuneMatteo Thun Bieffeplast Floor lamp, model Chicago Tribune. Designed in 1985. Sheet steel and perforated sheet metal with metallic paint in various shades of gray. 190 x 30 x 30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022MATTEO THUN Chicago Tribune floor lamp for Bieffeplast.Chicago Tribune floor lamp for Bieffeplast. 1983. Painted metal.. Cm 30,00 x 190,00 x 30,00. Literature (for same series lamp): Clémence e Didier Krzentowski, The complete designer lights (1950-199See Sold Price
Sold2018[CHICAGO CUBS]. Complete Chicago Tribune coverage of[CHICAGO CUBS]. 2016 World Champion Chicago Cubs: a day-to-day recap of that amazing week of October and November baseball, as recounted on the pages of the Chicago Tribune from the pens of Paul SulliSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Marble Head of a Man Height 10 1/2 inches.A Roman Marble Head of a Man Circa 1st-3rd Century A.D. Height 10 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Georgette D'Angelo, Glencoe, Illinois Provenance: Acquired from B.C. Holland, Chicago, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry S. Truman Signed Photograph and Typed Letter SignedVintage glossy 8 x 10 photo of Truman holding up the iconic 'Dewey Defeats Truman' issue of the Chicago Tribune, signed and inscribed on the newspaper in fountain pen, "To Alexander Nahas, SomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Marx, Nightstands, pairSamuel Marx Nightstands, pair QuigleyUSA, c. 1950lacquered vellum over wood 28.25 h x 20 w x 13.75 d in (72 x 51 x 35 cm) Nightstands each feature one drawer. Provenance:<See Sold Price
Sold2024A 1938 Dick Tracy Original Comic Strip.(Chicago Tribune, 1938) The original art for a Dick Tracy comic strip dated January 22, 1938, signed by the artist and creator Chester Gould. Measuring 7” x 23”, the strip accomplished inSee Sold Price
Sold202320th Century Oil on Canvas20th Century Oil on Canvas Undated, illegibly signed upper left, depicting Chicago Tribune Tower and Wrigley Building, in a rustic wood frame Property from: Westmont, Illinois Height: 19 1/2 inches, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Radiator Ornament, Rare Old Doc Yak, polychrome cast iron attributed to Arcade & designed by SidneyRadiator Ornament, Rare Old Doc Yak, polychrome cast iron attributed to Arcade & designed by Sidney Smith, Old Doc Yak, a talking goat, was a comic strip featured in the Chicago Tribune from 1912-1917See Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco First Half 20th Century Secretary CabinetArt Deco First Half 20th Century Secretary Cabinet macassar ebony, burl, metal H 52 1/2 x W 67 x D 18 inches. Provenance: B.C. Holland Gallery, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Dufour, UntitledBernard Dufour Untitled 1958oil on canvas57 h x 44.5 w in (145 x 113 cm) Signed and dated to upper left 'Bernard Dufour 58'. Provenance: B.C. Holland Gallery, Chicago | CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry S Truman: Infamous "Dewey Defeats Truman"Harry S Truman: Infamous "Dewey Defeats Truman" Newspaper. Complete copy of the most famous "error" newspaper of all time, the November 3, 1948 edition of the Chicago Daily Tribune, announcing in a baSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Roman Marble Portrait Head of a WomanA Roman Marble Portrait Head of a Woman Circa 1st Century A.D. Height 3 1/2 inches (9 cm). Property from Mr. Radu Moldovan, Skokie, Illinois Provenance: B.C. Holland Gallery, Chicago, Illinois. JonathSee Sold Price
Sold2022DEWEY DEFEATS TRUMAN, Most Iconic Error in Newspaper History"DEWEY DEFEATS TRUMAN", Most Iconic Error in Newspaper History A rare surviving edition of the "Chicago Daily Tribune", 26pp, 16.75" x 23.75", Chicago, November 3, 1948, bearing the rushed and incorreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Political cartoon by Ed William Clay, 1836Political cartoon by Ed William Clay, 1836. Measurement:15 inches by 19 inches with the frame, 13.5 inches by 17.5 inches without the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Mauldin Weeping Lincoln & Signed RFK LetterWilliam Henry Mauldin (American, 1921-2003). Print of Mauldin's cartoon for the Chicago Sun-Times, Lincoln grieving following the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Signed and dated 1963 in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Holland, A. Cabled Appeal for Drafts Wants You.Holland, A. Cabled Appeal for Drafts Wants You. Pretoria, ca. 1918. South African WWI poster depicting a bust portrait of General Smuts. 39 x 25”. Few closed tears along border. Linen backed. B+See Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC10PC Herbert Stoops Native American Illustrations$100
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC11PC Herbert M Stoops Illustration WC Paintings$100
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC7PC Herbert M Stoops Native American Illustrations$100
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC12PC Herbert M Stoops Indigenous WC Illustrations$100
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1948 "Dewey Defeats Truman" Chicago Daily Tribune Newspaper$5(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1906 The JUNGLE 1st ed Upton Sinclair Chicago Meatpacking Socialism Immigrants$27(2 bids)
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN Holland - America Line / Rotterdam - New York. 1928.$1,500
2 days Left3 Kings Auctioned lynch signed OML selig baseball NY mets chicago cubs padres jays steiner COA$78
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,$200
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsHuge Lot of Chicago Burlington and Quincy Railroad Blueprints$100(1 bid)