Sold2016Life-Size Day of Dead La Calavera Catrina SkeletonA Life-Size Day of the Dead La Calavera Catrina Skeleton, in the style of Pedro Linares, late 20th c; an impressive mixed media and papier mache sculpture of an iconic La Calavera Catrina ('Dapper SkeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Day of The Dead Sculpture La Calavera CatrinaLa Calavera Catrina (grande dame of death)) folk art sculpture. Painted and decorated papier mache. Mexican folk art. Circa 1960s. Dimensions: 20" hgt. Condition: good original estate condition. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Day Of The Dead Papier Mache Skull, La Calavera CatrinaMexican Day Of The Dead papier mache polychrome decorated skull sculpture. La Catrina, woman with hat. Mexican folk art. Dimension: 10.6" x 10". Condition: good estate condition. Provenance: Great NecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexico La Catrina StatuesMexican folk art Day of the Dead La Catrina ceramic statues. 26" H & 20" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Domingo Ceramic Catrina FigureMexican ceramic folk art, depicting catrina figure in habit, with floral motif, signed Domingo (Capula, Michoacan, Mexico) height 24 in. x width 7 in. x depth 6.5 in. Shipping available for this loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ceramic Catrina FigureCeramic folk art Day of the Dead Catrina figure, painted terracotta height 18 in. x width 7.5 in. x depth 7 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, Texas collection We happily provide seamlessSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvaro De La Cruz - Day-of-the-Dead Ceramic FigureAlvaro De La Cruz Day-of-the-Dead Ceramic Figure, signed Alvaro de la Cruz, # 71 (MST276)(MS) Dimensions: 22.5" H Property from a private collection, Scarsdale, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Guadalupe Posada, La Catrina & Calavera ElectricaPosada, Jose Guadalupe (Mexican, b.1852-1913). Dia de Los Muertos, The Day of the Dead. Two engravings / metal cuts. Title: La Catrina. Title: Gran Calavera Electrica (signed in plate, Posada). DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jil Gurule Ceramic FigureJil Gurule ceramic figure, "La Tules at the Ball", 1998. [10" H]. Provenance: Purchased from The Shop, Santa Fe, NM.See Sold Price
Sold20202) LIFE-SIZE RODOLFO LEAL BLACKWARE CATRINA & CATRIN(lot of 2) Life-size Day of the Dead blackware pottery figures, La Catrina y El Catrin, Rodolfo Leal, Capula, Michoacan, Mexico, Catrina with feathered hat and serpent boa, El Catrin with top hat andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of (23) Vintage Day of the Dead MiniaturesCollection of twenty three vintage Day of the Dead miniatures, to include ceramic catrinas, figures in coffins, a diorama, etc. height 7 in. x width 4 in. x depth 6 in. / tallest figure Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Irene Aguilar (MEX), Pair of CatrinasIrene Aguilar (20th. Century, Oaxaca, Mexico), pair of modeled and painted ceramic catrina figures, both marked height 15.5 in. x width 5.5 in. x depth 5.25 in. / tallest Shipping available for thiSee Sold Price
Sold20241930's France La Jungle Tarzan Playset Ceramic Figures Very Rare1930's France La Jungle Tarzan Playset Ceramic Figures Very RareBox measures 8.5" x 6" x 1" Includes Tarzan & 8 Jungle animals. All are solid clay/ceramic figures hand paint & hand glazed. Crude paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Tolita Tumaco Female Ceramic Statuette Figure Ca 500 to 100 ADHistorical Artifacts And Archaeology. A Genuine Ancient Precolumbian, La Tolita Tumaco Female Figure Circa 500 To 100 AD. Latin America, Northern Coast Of Ecuador And The Southern Coast Of Colombia, ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Tall Mexican Skeletal Catrina w/ Demon Mask, Wings, Mermaid TailLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 20th to early 21st century CE. A fantastical handmade ceramic skeleton Catrina figure with wings, scaly mermaid tail, and demon mask - a truly mythic being! She rests oSee Sold Price
Sold2015La Catrina La Dia de los Muertos figure.A possible La Catrina La Dia de los Muertos woven figure with metal. Mexico, 20th century. 70"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miscellaneous Woodland Creature Figurines and PicturesMiscellaneous Woodland Creature Figurines and Pictures Ceramic rabbit figure holding la leaf dish with bird sculpture. Ceramic and glass figurines of woodland creatures. Possible brass rabbit stand. (See Sold Price
Sold2020LA CANDELARIA JUAN TORRES DAY OF THE DEAD CATRINAFolk art Day of the Dead pottery calaca figure, Sabino Arroyo Aguilar, La Candelaria, workshop of Juan Torres Calderon, Capula, Michoacan, Mexico, 20th c., La Catrina, dressed in feathered hat and serSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enedina Vasquez De La Cruz Large AngelEnedina Vasquez de la Cruz (Santa Maria Atzompa, Oaxaca), large modeled, unglazed ceramic angelic figure height 20.5 in. x width 14 in. x depth 7 in. Condition: Accent missing from right hand of angSee Sold Price
Sold2020MEXICAN FOLK ART CERAMIC LA VIRGEN DE GUADALUPEMexican Folk Art painted pottery figure, La Virgen de Guadalupe, with Mexican flag to one side, applied floral accents, angelic figure at feet, minor loss, approx 24.25"h, 14.75"w, 7"d, 13.5lbs **ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine / Large Tumaco La Tolita Ceramic HeadPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Ca. 500 to 300 BCE. A large head from a standing figure. Well modeled fine gray ceramic fabric, carefully burnished and painted red and blue. Custom mounted. Size: 4" H (10.2 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Catrina Decorative ChargerCatrina charger, ceramic, hand-painted with polychrome glaze, depicting laughing catrina figure, marked on back diameter 20.5 in. x depth 3 in. Provenance: Property from an Austin, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Day of the Dead Hand Painted Ceramic PlatesCollection of Day of the Dead Hand Painted Ceramic PlatesIncluding a Catrina figureAlso including a skeletal woman a huipil and a rebozo9 3/4 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Metepec pottery Arbol de la Vida candelabraTwo works: A Dia de los Muertos candelabrum Late 20th/Early 21st Century Signed: Martin H.S. Centering a Catrina-style calavera surrounded by flowers, birds, and calaveras in hats presented in anSee Sold Price
52 mins LeftJasper52Mari Simmulson figure. Rare ceramic figure of a half-naked Tahitian woman. Upsala-Ekeby. approx.$420
Featured52 mins LeftJasper52Mari Simmulson figure. Rare ceramic figure of a half-naked Tahitian woman. Upsala-Ekeby.$420