Sold2023Antique 19c Saratoga Springs, New York Grand Union Hotel Ephemera incl Dinner MenusThis is an antique 19th century lot of ephemera from the famed United States Hotel in Saratoga Springs, New York. THe lot includes exhibition brochures, dinner menus, and souvenir booklet The largestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 21 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews Railroad, Racetrack, Grand Union HotelThis is a 19th century antique lot of 21 real photo stereoviews of Saratoga Springs, New York locales including various springs, the Grand Union Hotel (Including interiors), Congress Park, United StatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 21 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews Congress Hall, Racetrack, GeyserThis is a 19th century antique lot of 21 real photo stereoviews of Saratoga Springs, New York locales including various springs, the Grand Union Hotel (Including interiors), Congress Park, Congress HaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 22 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews incl Racetrack, Railroad, US HotelThis is a 19th century antique lot of 22 real photo stereoviews of Saratoga Springs, New York locales including various springs, the Grand Union Hotel (Including interiors), Congress Park, United StatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 22 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews incl Grand Union Hotel, Congress ParkThis is a 19th century antique lot of 22 real photo stereoviews of Saratoga Springs, New York locales including various springs, the Grand Union Hotel, Congress Park, and more. The largest is 6 7/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 25 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews Natural Springs & Grand Union HotelThis is a 19th century antique lot of 25 real photo stereoviews of various natural springs around Saratoga Springs, New York and the Grand Union Hotel The smallest is 6 3/4 x 3 1/4" and the largest isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Lot 22 Saratoga Springs NY Real Photo Stereoviews incl Racetrack, Grand Union HotelThis is a 19th century antique lot of 22 real photo stereoviews of Saratoga Springs, New York locales including the Grand Union Hotel (Including interiors), Congress Park, Congress Hall, racetrack, anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Saratoga Springs NY Sterling Silver Souvenir Spoon and Pocket KnifeThis is an antique lot of two souvenirs from Saratoga Springs, New York. The sterling silver spoon features the Grand Union Hotel, and the knife features the race track and High Rock spring. Each bladSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Steinway Style 2 Grand PianoA Steinway Style 2 Grand Piano1867Marked: Steinway & Sons / Makers / New York / London / Hamburg; serial no. 15846With a polished rosewood case with scrolled acanthus motifs38" H x 54.25" W x 86" D OtSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTING BY PAUL SEIGNAC: Christmas MorningOil painting on panel by Paul Seignac (French, 1826-1904), titled Christmas Morning; signed to lower right; Provenance: Christie's New York, 11/1-11/2/1995 Lot 172; Collection of Eugene IgSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNST KARL EUGEN KOERNER (German, 1846-1927)overview of the Acropolis sgn. and dated l.r. Ernst Koerner 1917 o/c, 39.5 by 59.5 in., gilt frame 4ft. by 5 ft. 8 in. Purchased at Christie's, New York 10/22See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Metzinger, French, 1883-1956Femme Aux Cartes, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Left, Oil On Canvas 29 X 24 Inches, Labels Verso Sotheby's, New York, 103-208364, Mr. Martin Price, Sale 6838 Lot 409 - May 2, 1996, Impressionist And ModSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOSTEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOAmerican (New York), 1979. The body of ebonized finish, on Hepplewhite legs. Serial #461361.38 1/2 x 57.4 x 67 in. (97.8 x 145.8 x 170.2 cm.) Former propertySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Steinway & Sons Louis XV Style Walnut Medium GrandA Steinway & Sons Louis XV Style Walnut Medium Grand Piano Model M, New York, 1983 serial number 485724, the soundboard signed John H. Steinway 3/18/1985. Height 38 x width 56 1/2 x length 68 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tipp & Co. Lithograph Tin Keywind Christmas CarTipp & Co. Lithograph Tin Keywind Christmas Car 9 x 11 1/2 x 4 1/2 in. Sold Sotheby's New York, December 12, 1998, Lot 510. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty. The Collection of AnSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaCABIN, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 12 x 18 x 2 ¾”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 93; Based off examinationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Bronze Sculpture “The Crossing of The Balkans"A Russian bronze sculpture by Evgeny Alexanderovich Lanceray. with soldiers and horses in a battle scene. signed. 20 1/2" x15" x10"reference: Chirstie's New York 04/24/2006 Lot 210, Shapiro Auction NeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown - Study for Battle of Bull RunLot 10 Artist Unknown (XVIII/XIX) Study for Battle of Bull Run ink, wash, and gouache on paper 20 1/8 x 27 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly - Orange with GreenLot 22 Ellsworth Kelly American (1923-2015) Orange with Green (1964-65) lithograph in colors signed lower right, numbered 61/75 sheet: 35 1/4 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEINWAY & SONS MODEL B CONSERVATORY GRAND PIANOSteinway & Sons, New York Hamburg black ebonized Conservatory grand piano and matching piano bench. Serial number 505964, makers date 1988. H. 38 1/2". W. 56". D. 83".See Sold Price
Sold2018Steinway L Grand PianoBeautiful mahogany case living room grand piano, 5 foot 10 1/2 inch length, serial number 496950, plays beautifully, purchased from Steinway and sons New York, New York. The piano was made in the SteiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Platinum and Diamond RingPlatinum and Diamond Ring One cushion modified brilliant diamond weighing 2.01 cts., 2 triangular-cut diamonds ap. .90 ct., with personal engraving. Size 6. With GIA report no. 1226551174 stating F coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cartier Pair of Gold, Platinum and Sapphire CufflinksCartier Pair of Gold, Platinum and Sapphire Cufflinks 14 kt., 2 rectangular-cut sapphires ap. 3.70 cts. and 4.25 cts., signed Cartier, with personal engraving, ap. 18.5 dwts. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HOBART NICHOLS (American 1869-1962) A PAINTING, "January Thaw," 20TH CENTURY$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Autumnal Sunlight," 20TH CENTURY$2,250(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Incised and Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Jug, New York, First Half 19th Century$300(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Small Slip-Decorated Redware plates, Pennsylvania, 19th Century$400
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFabulous mid century, modern artist proof by Alain Bonnefoit Signed$300
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35017: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Cov$1,400(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Mine Head," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), "Nature Morte Avec Carafe Rouge" (Still Life with Red Carafe)$6,500(5 bids)