Sold202319th Century Oil on Canvas signed by artist J E Meadows19th Century Oil on Canvas signed by artist J E Meadows. Gold framed art depicts a girl at arched doorway holding a basket. Painting measures 10.5" tall x 8.5" wide. Artist signed in bottom right cornSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. J.E. MEADOWS RUSTIC FARM SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS. DATED 1863 AND SIGNED JAMES EDWARD "MEADOWS" IN LOWER LEFT. REPAIRS AND DAMAGE THROUGHOUT SKY. FRAME HAS DAMAGE THROUGHOUT. FRAME SIZE IS 60" x 42" / IMAGE SIZE IS 29 1/2" x 47 1/2". THSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph E. Stuart oilJoseph E. Stuart (British 19th c.)- ''On The Medway''- oil on canvas, 1880, signed and dated J E. Stuart '80 lower left, framed, some loss to frame. 17 1/4 x 21'' Provenance: Private collection- ChestSee Sold Price
SoldPair of Early 19th Century Oil on Canvas Framed PortraitsPair of 1824 Oil on Canvas Framed Portraits, This pair of portraits depicts a man and a woman, possibly a husband and wife, and are signed by the artist J. Anthony Bertle. Little, if any, informationSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.C. Durand signed O/c of a misty forest, 19th c.J.C. Durand (British, active late 19th/early 20th century), oil on canvas depicting a misty forest, artist signed 'J.C. Durand' at lower left, 20"h x 16"w, overall dimensions including frame 32.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c autumn pastoral scene, signed19th century American oil on canvas, depicting a pastoral scene in autumn of figures on a wagon, artist signed 'J W Bell' at lower left, 40.25"h x 32"w, overall size including frame 54"h x 45.5"w x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Meadow in the WoodsEuropean School (19th century), Meadow in the Woods, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly (J. LeTour?) lower right, overall (with frame): 21"h x 25"w. Provenance: Property from the Christian DeGuine' EsSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. O/c, girl on moonlit lake, signed, 25"h19th century oil on canvas, depicting a young girl in peasant dress seated in a rowboat on a moonlit lake, artist indistinctly signed and dated 'J.S Huntley ..92' at lower right, 20"h x 21.5"w, overalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, On the LookoutAmerican School (19th century), "On the Lookout," oil on canvas, signed "J. U. Viets" lower left, artist title placard affixed lower center, overall (with frame): 232"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. Jovvey "Fruit & Blossoms" Still Life, OilJ. Jovvey "Fruit & blossoms" oil on canvas, late 19th century, artist signed and dated "J. Jovvey '90" at lower right. Image: 20.25" H x 14" W; frame: 28" H x 22" W.See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. OIL ON CANVAS, FAMILY BY SEA, FRAMEDEnglish, likely John Barker (British, 1811-1886). "Travelers by the Sea", oil on canvas. Identified as "J. Barker" on artist plaque on frame; signed lower left "Barker" but possibly "Parker". GiltwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lou Burk (American, 1845-1914) 19th c. Oil Painting on Canvas of a White Dairy CowLou Burk (American, 1845-1914) 19th c. Oil Painting on Canvas of a White Dairy Cow in a landscape, farm setting. Burk was a noted livestock illustration artist. Signed and dated '87 lower left corner.See Sold Price
Sold2023J. Enneking LandscapeJohn Joseph Enneking, American (New England), 1841-1916. A late 19th century Impressionist oil on canvas landscape, titled "Cloud Kissed Peak". Unsigned by artist, signed by his daughter "Emily EnnekiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artist Unknown (British, 19th Century) Curious CatsArtist Unknown (British, 19th Century) Curious Cats oil on canvas signed Brunilly (lower left) 20 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of Frances G. Scaife Provenance: J.J. Gillespie Company FineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Artist Unknown(French, 19th Century)Artist Unknown(French, 19th Century)Untitled, 1863 oil on canvas signed J. Pinelli and dated (lower right) 28 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. J.T. Hughes Painting, Along the Conway N. WalesJ.T. Hughes (Scottish, 19th century). "Along the Conway, North Wales" oil on canvas, ca. 19th century, signed by the artist on lower right. A picturesque landscape painting depicting two figures rowinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed 19th Century Oil On Canvas, Paul RitterGerman Born Artist. Signed Lower Left. 54w X 37.5h Framed. 43.5w X 27.25h Sight. See Photos For Condition And Typical Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2023Narragansett Bay scene by Providence School ArtistArthur E. Sims (late 19th - early 20th century). "Beached Boat", 1916. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated, lower left. Dimensions: 11" x 14"; framed: 15" x 18". A.E. Sims pursued his painting as an advocSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVASAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, "MEADOW HARMONY NEAR NEW PALTZ, 1875", SIGNED AND LABELED VERSO. 19 X 28"; FRAMED 24 X 33"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Cattle In A Landscape PaintingsAmerican, 19th Century, Herd Of Cows By Streams And Lakes, Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated E.F. Lander 1893 Lower Right, Sellek Framers Label Verso, 15 X 23 Inches, Matching Period Giltwood Frames, 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Cole, English 19th CenturyLandscapes With Cottages, Pair Of Oils On Canvas, Each Signed E. Cole Lower Right, Canvas 12 x 16 Inches, Each Verdigris Frame 22.5w x 18.5h x 2.25d. Losses To Each Frame. Varnish Layer Discolored, ScSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsAn Exquisite Monumental 19th C. Italian Ignace Spiridon Framed Oil On Canvas Painting$50,000
Sep 27Auction Plus, Inc.19th C. Elderly Couple Oil On Canvas Painting Signed By E.Zampighi (1859-1944)$6,000
7 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Paul Seignac (1826-1904) Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed$15,000