Sold2020Anna Katherine Skeele (1896-1963, Pasadena, CA)Stylized female dancers Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A.K. Skeele 26" H x 34" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los Alamitos, CASee Sold Price
Sold2016Anna Katherine Skeele (1896-1963) CalifornianPORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN SOUTHWESTERN DRESS, oil painting on canvas mounted to board, signed lower right, sight 24 ½ x 20”, framed, surface soiling, otherwise in apparently good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017PATRICK GORMAN (1927-2017) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERPATRICK GORMAN (1927 - 2017) Untitled image of Native American Male Dancer in Regalia 1960 A watercolor on paper painting of a Southern Plains Straight Dancer in regalia, signed lower right.The StraigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clark Kelley Price - Oil on Board "Untitled" (Native American Scouts at Night)Clark Kelley Price - Oil on Board "Untitled" (Native American Scouts at Night)This is an original oil on board by American artist Clark Kelley Price (1945- ). Measures 18" x 23" (picture size) Art isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Howell, Untitled Native American Painting,Frank Howell, Untitled Native American Painting, Acrylic on Canvas Frame Approximately 13.875 x 10.1875 x 2 in. Sight Approximately 12 x 8.125 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eleanor Colburn, Untitled (Native Woman Profile)Eleanor Colburn(1866 - 1939)Untitled (Native Woman Profile)oil on panelsigned lower left: Eleanor Colburn10 x 8 in. (25.40 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 17 x 15 x 1 1/4 in. (43.18 x 38.10 x 3.18 cm.) Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicola Simbari Italian, 1927-2012 Untitled (Dancer)Nicola Simbari Italian, 1927-2012 Untitled (Dancer) Signed Simbari (lr) Oil on canvas 36 x 30 inches Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Bowman - DANCER'S IMAGEJean Bowman - DANCER'S IMAGE Oil on canvas Signed, dated '74 A son of Native Dancer, Dancer's Image won the 1968 Kentucky Derby before later being disqualified. The horse had remained the first and onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart - Untitled (Cabaret Dancers)Artist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled (Cabaret Dancers) Dimensions: 13in. x 9 1/4in. Edition: Original Unique Rare one-of-a-kind painting Medium: Original oil on board <See Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Zemankova. Untitled Fantasy Fauna.Anna Zemankova. Untitled Fantasy Fauna. Signed. Not dated. Colored pencil, ink and pastel on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 8" w x 12" h. Frame is 16" w x 19" h. Provenance: Cavin Morris GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Katharine Skeele (1896-1963), "Winter-New Mexico," Watercolor on paper, watermark Arches,Anna Katharine Skeele(1896-1963)"Winter-New Mexico"Watercolor on paper, watermark ArchesInitialed lower right: AKS; titled and inscribed in ink on the frame's cardboard backing: 314 So. MentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mateo Romero, Untitled (Buffalo Dancers)ARTIST: Mateo Romero (b.1966) MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 36 x 48 in. (image and panel) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Romero CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Dr. Martin and Mrs. DebSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan Namingha b.1950 Native Kachina Dancer PaintingDan Namingha (Native American Hopi, born 1950). An acrylic painting on paper titled "Dance Movements." A colorful abstract work depicting Native American kachina dancers. Artist signature and date 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Lujan Taos Native American Dancers Large Framed Original PaintingVery good original condition, signed as shown, framed and matted under glass. Image sight size is approx. 15.5" x 11.5". Albert Lujan (1892-1948) was an early Taos Pueblo painter. He began painting arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Edaakia (Zuni, 20th century) untitled, Katsina dancers, pairTheodore Edaakia (Zuni, 20th century) untitled, Katsina dancers, pair gouache on paper initialed lower right housed in painted wood frames (sight) 19 x 13-1/2 inches; (framed) 23 x 17-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Katharine Skeele (1896-1963 Monrovia, CA)''Madame Kittique'', portrait of a Dutch woman, signed lower right: K. Skeele, signed again and indistinctly inscribed verso, titled and dated on an exhibition label affixed verso: 1926 , oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib Anna Katharine Skeele (1896-1963) AmericanAmerican piece titled "Taos Winter" pencil drawing, signed with the initials KS. A painter and muralist, Anna Katharine Skeele was born in Wellington, OH on July 12, 1896. She began her art studies whSee Sold Price
Sold2021Acee Blue Eagle, Native American Dancer PaintingAcee Blue Eagle (1907-1959), painting of a Native American dancer, artist signed "Blue Eagle" bottom right, view 14 1/2" x 12", frame 1 1/4" x 17 1/4". Provenance: Melrose, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2024School of Cornelius D. KRIEGHOFF (1815 - 1872)Untitled, three native men resting after a deer hunt, oil on canvas, signed "C. Krieghoff." lower left. 18" H, 25" W. Cornelius David Krieghoff was a Dutch born, Canadian- American (died in Chicago).See Sold Price
Sold2016John Nieto (1936-* Corrales, NM)''Fancy Dancer'', Native American dancer in ceremonial clothing, signed left center: Nieto, signed again, titled and dated verso: 1998, oil on canvas, 70'' H x 62'' W, est: $4000/6000 Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "Untitled: Reclining Dancer (Duthuit 484)", 1927, lithograph, pencil-signed and numbered "46/130" lower right, printed by Atelier Duchâtel, Paris, published by ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2021H. Dale Bronze "Tlingit Dancer" 1984H. Dale (active 20th century) "Tlingit Dancer," ca. 1982 CE. Signature, date, title, and edition 16/18 on the base. A lovely bronze sculpture of a Native American dancer with a flowing garment with twSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Beeler Moonlight and War Drums PaintingBEELER, Joe Beeler, (American, 1931-2006): "Moonlight and War Drums", figure of a Native American dancer, Oil/Masonite, signed lower right, 30" x 20", framed 39.5" x 29.5". Condition: Small scratch upSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsJanice Albro Bronze Fancy Dancer Native American Sculpture Statue Limited Edition$10