Sold2023C. ROY (LEROY) MORSE (Massachusetts/Maine, 1913-1997), Mountain road., Oil on board, 10" x 12".C. ROY (LEROY) MORSEMassachusetts/Maine, 1913-1997Mountain road. Signed lower right "C. Roy Morse".Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 19.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020ROD E. MILLER (19th c, American) Mountain RoadImpressionist landscape. Oil on board 12 x 9 in., 14 x 12 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLARD LEROY METCALF (New York/Massachusetts, 1858-1925), House on a mountain lake., Oil on board,WILLARD LEROY METCALFNew York/Massachusetts, 1858-1925House on a mountain lake. Signed lower left "Metcalf".Oil on board, 7" x 12". Framed 10" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles LeRoy (19th/20th c.) Moonlight on the HudsonOil on canvas board. Signed and Titled on verso Image 8 in. h. x 10 in. w. Framed 10.25 in. h. 12.25 in w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on board ocean & mountain sceneOil on board ocean & mountain scene, titled "Possi" by Harold M. LeRoy. Framed measures 13 inches x 10 inches; Image measures 9 inches x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud CockHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Proud Cock Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed #29 and as titled on the reverse Oil on linen laid to board 12 x 10 1/8 inches (30.5 x 25.7 cm) C From the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antonio Cirino (1888-1983) Fisherman ShackAntonio Cirino (1888-1983) Fisherman Shack oil on board, 10 x 12 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Porfirio Salinas (1910-1973), "Summer Meadow", 1932Porfirio Salinas (1910-1973), "Summer Meadow", 1932, oil on board, 10 x 12", frame: 15.25 x 17.25" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Porfirio Salinas was born in Bastrop, Texas on NovemberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Jesus, Joseph and Mary", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 10 in. x 12 1/4 in., framed, overall, 12 in. x 14 1/2 in. x 7/8 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Eustace Ziegler (1881-1969), Untitled (Indian Portrait), 12 x 10Paul Eustace Ziegler (1881-1969 ), Untitled (Indian Portrait), Oil on board, 12 x 10, signed lower left: Ziegler Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaitha Browning (Am. 1912-1992), Untitled - DesertUntitled - Desert Sunrise, c. 1950, oil on board, 6 ½ x 20, signed lower left: G Browning, Lots: 113-167 Selections from the Linda and William Reaves Collection of Texas Art.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy C. WigginsGuy C. Wiggins - New York winter oil on board Measures: 16 x 12 inches (unframed) Signed lower left, titled to backside Additionally, letter from Guy Wiggins to his assistant Arthur to be included witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Mario AgostinelliMario Agostinelli (American, 1915-2000), "Cuzco (Peru)," circa 1960, oil on board, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, board: 10"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 15.25"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Icon, Christ Pantocrator,oil on boardRussian Icon of Christ Pantocrator, L.19th-E. 20th C., oil on board, verso and edge inscribed (JBRE2102/2 MM) 14 x 12 x 1 Provenance: From a Washington Connecticut HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank C. McCarthy (1924 - 2002) Crack in the Rock, 1992Frank C. McCarthy (1924 - 2002) Crack in the Rock, 1992 oil on board 16 x 12 inches 22 x 18 inches (frame) Signed Lower Right: McCarthy CA 1992 PROVENANCE Private Collection, Dallas, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Collins (b. 1964) New YorkBULLETIN BOARD, 1997, oil painting on panel, signed and dated lower right, 18 ½ x 15”, frame 25 x 21 ½”. Provenance: John Pence Gallery, SF.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Jules TavernierJules Tavernier (American/French, 1844-1889) Halemaumau Crater (Hawaii), oil on board, unsigned, sight: 3.5"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 10.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elwyn George Gowen, Am. 1895-1954, "Nubble Light" 1937,Elwyn George Gowen (Am. 1895-1954) "Nubble Light" 1937 Oil on board, framed Titled and dated verso 8" x 10" actual, 10 9/16" x 12 9/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection Sanford, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gollings (1878-1932), Untitled (Cowboy on Horseback)William Gollings (1878-1932), Untitled (Cowboy on Horseback), oil on board, 14 x 10, signed lower right: Gollings, 1913, with artist's cipher, Provenance: From the Collection of D. William Kroupa & AlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eanger Irving Couse Oil, " Turkey Hunter"Eanger Irving Couse (American 1866-1936) " Turkey Hunter, " c.1926, oil on canvas board, signed E - I - Couse -NA- lower left, inscribed verso in graphite, "Turkey Hunter, 8 x 10, E. Irving Couse, NA,See Sold Price
Sold2017DONERAIL by Richard Stone Reeves (American, 1919-2005)Oil on board, 11" x 14", 10" x 14" Signed, inscribed DONERAIL winner of the 1913 Kentucky Derby. Donerail holds the distinction of being the longest shot to win the Kentucky Derby. Donerail provided hSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASHER BROWN DURAND, (American, 1796-1886), MountainASHER BROWN DURAND(American, 1796-1886)Mountain Landscapeoil on paper laid on boardsigned A.B. Durand lower right12 x 20 in., frame: 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 Provenance: A New England EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude AbercrombieOil on board 9 1/4 X 6 1/4 in, framed 12 1/2 X 10 1/4, manner of Gertrude Abercrombie (February 17, 1909 – July 3, 1977) was an American painter based in Chicago. Called "the queen of the bohemSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35057: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Winter$500
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"$2,500(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LAND OF THOMAS CUMMINGS" HOWARD M. HARTSHORNE OIL / BOARD SIGNED & TITLED IN VERSO 8 1/2" X 10 1/2$100(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHANN BERTHELSEN (American 1883-1972) A PAINTING, "View to the Empire State Building," 20TH CENTURY$475(4 bids)