Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASKAFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASK African Congo Yaka people Ndeemba mask, 20th century. Decorated with raffia mane and painted fabric headdress. Size: 23" (including mane)See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASKAFRICAN CONGO YAKA NDEEMBA MASK African Congo Yaka people Ndeemba mask, 20th century. Decorated with raffia mane and painted fabric headdress. Size: Approximately 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023African Congo Yaka (Bayaka) Beaded MaskAn African DRC Congo Yaka (Bayaka) beaded mask having hand beaded polychrome face and ears and raffia surround. Mounted on custom wood and lucite stand.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Mask, Congo.A Yaka Mask. Wood, pigment, and textile. Congo. 11 1/4" x 19 1/2".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted Shipping Partner UPS Store 3156- conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Initiation YAKA Mask Congo Rdc Bayaka African Tribal Art TRIBALART BE 1180CONGO DRC YAKA Mask CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Yaka - Bayaka COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : DRC Congo (ex Zaïre ex Belgian Congo) MATERIAL : Wood. Textile Vegetal fibers DIMENSSee Sold Price
Sold2024Central African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C.Cenrtal African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 11'' (66 x 25 x 28 cm) (On stand). Provenance: Private collection France; Mr. Charles Leclerc, Belgium.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Avian Initiation MaskA carved wooden Makunda Initiation mask in avian ( Bird Face) form with vegetable fiber headdress atop of wooden face mask. Yaka peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Initiation mask – Plant fibre, Wood – YakaTitle: Initiation mask – Plant fibre, Wood – Yaka – Congo Additional Information: Great hand mask of the YAKA tribe, Africa, CONGO. Piece with an unmatched appearance! In good conditSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Yaka Suku Masks4 Yaka Suku Masks. DR Congo, Africa. Carved wood, raffia, fiber and pigment. Largest size: 28'' x 10.5'' x 12.5'' (71 x 27 x 32 cm). Stands Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding onSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Yaka Suku Masks4 Yaka Suku Masks. DR Congo, Africa. Carved wood, raffia, fiber and pigment. Largest size: 28.25'' x 13'' x 15'' (72 x 33 x 38 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DRTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU / YAKA tribe, Africa, Congo. Piece with an unmatched appearance! InSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Yaka Ndeemba Initiation Mask Ex Mooney 1965A Carved and painted wooden mask with exagerated facial features and bright blue paints, attached textile headdress and large raffia grass coiffure. The Words "Ka Ka Ka Lome" are painted on the headdrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fantastic Old Yaka Initiation Mask ~ Bertram CollectionA striking Makunda ( or Nkanda) Initiation mask from the Yaka peoples, DRC / CONGO, central Africa. This mask features a strong and bold wooden mask face and elaborate crown of wood and textiles and sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yaka Makunda Initiation Mask with Female Effigy, AfricaA striking Makunda ( or Nkanda) Initiation mask from the Yaka peoples, DRC / CONGO, central Africa. This mask features a strong and bold wooden mask face and elaborate crown of wood and textiles and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 35 cm (Maske); 68 cm (alle). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Symbolik der Yaka-MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Yaka Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 70 cm. Provenienz: - Lawson Mooney (1922-1998), Boston. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die Symbolik dSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 64 cm. Provenienz: - Lawson Mooney (1922-1998), Boston. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Tall Yaka Initiation Mask on custom standA tall and elaborate carved wooden and textile mask used in initiation into manhood dances by the Yaka peoples, DRC / Congo, Africa. The mask has a tall superstructure and measures 32 inches tall ( 43See Sold Price
Sold2021Mid 20th C. Yaka Peoples Initiation MaskMid 20th C. Yaka Peoples Initiation Mask. D.R.Congo, Central Africa. Wood, textile with fiber and organic pigments. Size: 23 x 18 in. In very fine condition, showing appropriate signs of use and wear;See Sold Price
Sold2018Yaka MaskAfrican Art Yaka Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 15 inches high x 7 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International foreigSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaka Initiation Mask Field Collected 1970'sA Fine Yaka Initiation Mask of carved wooden and fiber headdress. From the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 9 inches, a metal display stand can also be included for an additional $40See Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Nkanu Helmet Mask Field collected 1965 /DocumentsThis is a rare and fine Nkanu helmet mask, carved wood with painted designs. Nkanu (Yaka) peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Field collected by Lawson Mooney C. 1965, with a written authentication frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Nkanu African Mask collected 1965This is a rare and fine Nkanu helmet mask, carved wood with painted designs. Nkanu (Yaka) peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Field collected by Lawson Mooney C. 1965. A metal display stand can be incSee Sold Price