Sold2021Beautiful Papua New Guinea Traditional Tribal ShieldRare Ceremonial Shield from Papua Guinea 54'' in height, made of light tropical wood, hand carved and painted on both sides. The front side of the shield has some decorative straws hanging.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO SHIELDS, BOW AND QUIVER OF ARROWS.Late 19th Century. African leather shield with original pigment, 36"h. 26"w. And most likely Papua/New Guinea bow, 57.5"l. and leather quiver of bamboo arrows. Together with a decorative Australian abSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea Shield & PaddleDESCRIPTION: Papua New Guinea shield and paddle. Includes: 1) Trobriand Island paddle with stand. Carved with red and black pigments. Mask design to one side. 61-3/4". Losses to tip of paddle. 2) LargSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Collection Of Papua New Guinea Decorative Items.A Collection Of Papua New Guinea Decorative Items. Comprising grass skirts, decorative grass articles, woven bags, decorated fabrics, and woven and wood waistbandsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Very Large Papua New Guinea ShieldOceanic Tribal Art Very Large Papua New Guinea Shield . The dimension 65 inches high x 16 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $125.00 flat rate shipping within thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Highlands, Papua New Guinea, shieldHighlands, Papua New Guinea, shield, the front decorated with old red pigment, accented with abstract geometric designs, signs of age and use, 53.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Oceanic Papua New Guinea ShieldLarge Oceanic Papua New Guinea Shield. The dimension is 61 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $120.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International foreSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAPUA NEW GUINEA DECORATIVE CEREMONIAL MASK, SHELLOceania / Papua New Guinea, 20th century, oblong tribal mask with cowrie shell eyes, horns, and intricately carved features, apparently unmarked. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Veronica HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Papua New Guinea Shield, Sepik RiverA Papua New Guinea Shield, Sepik River, with classical designs; secured to sturdy steel base, height: 63". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kalam Papua New Guinea shieldKalam Papua New Guinea shield, Simbai, with incised and raised abstract design, approximately 46.5"h x 19"w. Provenance: Collection of Vanna and N. Lee Lacy (Palm Springs, California)See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Papua New Guinea Shield Appx 86" TallA wonderful painted PNG shield with stand measuring: 12" W x 12" D (base) Top Width, 15" Tapers to a base width of 11"; Depth appx 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea ShieldPapua New Guinea Shield20th century, carved and painted light wood, the back with integral handle. 47-1/2 in. From the Estate of the late Joseph D. Rowand, Chapel Hill, North Carolina Joe Rowand was iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea decorative "Mwai" mask, with applied(lot of 2) Papua New Guinea decorative "Mwai" mask, with applied cowrie shells, 22"l; together with an African Soko Moto chimpanzee mask, Hemba people, D.R. Congo, age and use unproven, 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea decorative maskPapua New Guinea decorative mask, with cowrie shell eyes and a woven halo and raffia beard, 13"h x 12"w x 5.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Decorative MaskDESCRIPTION: A Oceania Papua New Guinea decorative mask. Features an oblong tribal mask with cowrie shell eyes, shell tusks and intricately carved features. CIRCA: Early - Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: OceSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Papua New Guinea Shields2 Papua New Guinea Shields. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 1) 64.5'' x 14.5'' (164 x 37 cm); 2) 79.5'' x 29'' (202 x 74 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20223 Papua New Guinea Shields3 Papua New Guinea Shields. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: 1) 15'' x 7'' x 3'' (38 x 18 x 8 cm); 2) 22'' x 11'' x 2'' (56 x 28 x 5 cm); 3) 31'' x 11'' x 2'' (79See Sold Price
Sold2015Asmat PNG ShieldAsmat Papua New Guinea Shield. Prov: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, Framingham, Mass. Size: 59" x 16" x 4" (150 x 41 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two shelves of Oceanic art including a carved woodTwo shelves of Oceanic art including a carved wood figure, combs, a pigment decorated mask, a figure labeled "Nukualofa, Tonga," etc., together with African and a Papua New Guinea decorative maskSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Asmat ShieldPapua New Guinea Asmat Shield. Carved wood, pigment. Mounted on wooden stand. Size: 69'' x 13'' x 1'', 175 x 33 x 3 cm (shield).See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Large Papua New Guinea Wood Shield**Originally Listed At $600** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large wooden shield with an overall rectangular composition and finely-carved details that form a symmetrical designSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED SHIELDOceania / Papua New Guinea large polychrome and carved shield, 20th century, with stylized facial features, in a light coral and white tones, and attached feathers to sides, apparently unmarked. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea style decorative figural sculpturePapua New Guinea style decorative figural sculpture, depicting a standing male figure, having an elaborate coiffure with cowry shell decoration above a stylized face, 52"hSee Sold Price