Sold2023NEW GUINEA. Roasting a Pig, New Guinea. C1880Roasting a Pig, New Guinea. C1880. From the collection of Archduke Ferdinand of Austria Este. Good contrast and tonality. Photographer: Kerry. 5.5 x 4.125 in. 13.97 x 10.48 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papau New Guinea Pig MaskPapau New Guinea- rare - round woven pig mask. 11w x 11h x 6.5d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Pig HeaddressType: Heddress, helmet Materials: Natural fibers, feathers, cowrie shells Markings & Inscriptions: Unmarked Date: Mid 20th century Maker: Papuan Description: A woven ceremonial figural pig headdressSee Sold Price
Sold2018Adorable 20th C. Papua New Guinea Textile Votive PigOceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. mid 20th century CE. A charming pig, its skin composed of woven and braided thin rope stretched over a bark frame. Cowrie shells form the eyes and tiny flaps of woven faSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Wooden PigOceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. early 20th century CE. This little piggy went to market . . . A hand-carved wooden pig - quite an adorable little guy standing on all fours with his protruding round snoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea 13" Woven Basket Pig FigureVintage woven animal figurine from New Guinea. Features the form of a boar or pig with cassowary feathers and cowries for eyes along with polychrome decoration. The woven material is over an ovular foSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea 16" Woven Basket Pig FigureVintage woven animal figurine from New Guinea. Features the form of a boar or pig with cassowary feathers and cowries for eyes along with polychrome decoration. The woven material is over an ovular foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reclus, Elisee C1880 Lot of 6 Prints. PacificIncl Mariana Islands, New Guinea, New Caledonia, Fiji, Polynesia, and The Solomon Islands. Wood Engraving (Reverse side blank) Published 1876-94, London for "The Universal Geography" by Elisee Reclus.See Sold Price
Sold2022Encyclo. Britannica C1880 Lot of 3 Maps. PacificNew Guinea/New Caledonia, Pacific and Pacific Temperature/Density of Sea Surface. Lithograph Maps Published 1875-98, Edinburgh & London for "Encyclopaedia Britannica" Ninth Edition. Paper Size: 10.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Ancestor Figure (33 1/2") & Woven Fibre Pig (18"L).Papua New Guinea Ancestor Figure (33 1/2") & Woven Fibre Pig (18"L).See Sold Price
Sold2015A Pig Killing Club Ranon Village, North Ambrym, VanuatuA Pig Killing Club Ranon Village, North Ambrym, Vanuatu (mid twentieth century) carved hardwood 64 cm long PROVENANCE John Pasquarelli, Papua New Guinea AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2017New Guinea CharmCarved marupai charm with face of an animal, possibly a pig. First half 20th century. Made from dwarf coconut. 4 inches long. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual Old Highlands Drum with Pig MotifAn unusual Highlands drum with carved designs. Western Highlands (?), Papua New Guinea.Of somewhat unusual form, the drum with an uncharacteristic handle, narrow band of incising to the center, and raSee Sold Price
Sold2020Very Rare Kwoma Pig Skin Chiefs Shield Field coll 1975This is a rare and superb Kwoma War Chief’s Pig Skin shield, Kwoma Washkuk, east Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. Wood and rattan frame with stretched wild boars hide, signs of use and wear. FieldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Field Used Washkuk Pig Skin ShieldA Washkuk Pig-Skin shield. Nkuma Washkuk, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. Of typical form, the shield made of heavy cane bent into an oval shape and pig skin, with fur still attached tied to itSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massim CultureMassim Culture, Papua New Guinea, figurative wood tool or utensil used for the mending of nets used to hunt pigs, 10"h Provenance: published in Michael Hamson's "Art of the Massim & Collingwood Bay" 2See Sold Price
Sold20184 Melanesian objects. 20th century.A group of four Melanesian objects. 20th century. Papua New Guinea. ++ New Guinea axe with wrapped stone. New Guinea. 14" x 13." ++ Boiken wooden bowl. Boiken. Approximately 18 1/2" diam. ++ Boiken woSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Papua New Guinea objects. 20th century.A group of two Papua New Guinea objects. 20th century. Papua New Guinea. ++ New Guinea Murik Lakes wooden v-shaped handle Sego pounder. New Guinea Murik Lakes. 11 1/4." ++ Ramu face mask. Ramu. 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022GOULD (JOHN) AND RICHARD BOWDLER SHARPE The Birds of New Guinea and the Adjacent Papuan Islands,...GOULD (JOHN) AND RICHARD BOWDLER SHARPE The Birds of New Guinea and the Adjacent Papuan Islands, Including Many New Species Recently Discovered in Australia, 25 original parts, FIRST EDITION, 320 hanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Abelam Wooden Figure of a ManPapua New Guinea Abelam Wooden Figure of a Man With shell eyes, decorated with red and black pigments. Height of figure 35 inches (88.9 cm)See Sold Price
2017New Guinea Wosera LintelWosera, New Guinea lintel, complete and intact. Wosera people, Middle Sepik Region. Decorated in polychrome red, yellow, white and black traditional paints. Line of eleven clan ancestor depictions inSee Sold Price
7 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn Articles$75(1 bid)