Sold2023Lot 3 Mata Ortiz Mexico Signed Art Pottery Jars La-Luisa TalaveraLot 3 Mata Ortiz Mexico Signed Art Pottery Jars La-Luisa Talavera. Measurements in inches: 8 diameter each Condition:One has a chip and hairline crack on side Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. ItemSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) MATA ORTIZ BLACKWARE OLLAS & JEMEZ PUEBLO JAR(lot of 3) Burnished blackware pottery ollas, Mata Ortiz, Mexico, including: (1) signed underfoot Oscar Gonzales Quezada (20th c.), approx 5.5"h, 5.75"diam, (1) signed underfoot Jeronimo Villalpando (See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) MATA ORTIZ MEXICO POTTERY VESSELS & STANDS(lot of 3) Group of Mata Ortiz pottery vessels and stands, including: (1) jar, signed underfoot Jose M. Martinez, with black checkered motifs, approx 4.25"h, 4"diam, (1) small jar, signed underfoot ViSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Mata Ortiz Mexico Black Pottery Jars Signed JSTLot 2 Mata Ortiz Mexico Black Pottery Jars, larger one signed JST. Measurements in inches: 10 high x 11 diameter and 5 high x 7 diameter Condition:Good with no chips, cracks or repairs Shipping:We offSee Sold Price
Sold2017Art Pottery Mata Ortiz Handcrafted Jar Vase Juan MoraHandcrafted Mata Ortiz Earthenware Pottery from Mexico Signed Juan Mora Many members of the Mora family past & present have been artists. Their works are highly collectible & have realized high pricesSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MEXICO MATA ORTIZ POLYCHROME POTTERY JARS(lot of 2) Mata Ortiz pottery, Mexico, including: (1) large polychrome jar, unsigned, approx 11.5"h, 12.75"diam, (1) polychrome jar on stand, signed Yolanda Pedregon, approx 7.25"h, 5"diam; 7lbs totalSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) MEXICO MATA ORTIZ POLYCHROME POTTERY JARS(lot of 2) Mata Ortiz pottery, Mexico, including: (1) large polychrome jar, unsigned, approx 11.5"h, 12.75"diam, (1) polychrome jar on stand, signed Yolanda Pedregon, approx 7.25"h, 5"diam; 7lbs totalSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) MEXICAN MATA ORTIZ POTTERY, SIGNED(lot of 2) Mata Ortiz pottery, Mexico, including: (1) polychrome jar, signed on underside Luis Ortiz, approx 8.5"h, 6"diam, (1) polychrome jar, signed on underside Isela Olivas, approx 7"h, 6.25"diam;See Sold Price
Sold2020(3) MEXICAN FOLK ART POTTERY CHALICES & LA VIRGEN(lot of 3) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery items, comprising: (2) chalices, signed HC Mexico, featuring angels, flowers, and birds, with hanging bead accents, with minor loss, each approx 13.25"h, 7"See Sold Price
Sold20222) MEXICO MATA ORTIZ POTTERY JUAN MORA & LUPE SOTO(lot of 2) Mata Ortiz pottery, Mexico, red and black geometric designs on burnished natural ground, including: (1) jar on ring stand, with flared rim, signed Juan Mora underfoot, approx 4.75"h, 4.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoly LedezmaYoly Ledezma (Mata Ortiz, 20th century) Pottery Jars, Complementing Pair lot of 2, both signed on base heights 3 inches x diameters 4-1/2 inches (each) Please Note: This lot is located in and will shiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maria and Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980 / 1879-1943) Blackware Pottery Candle Holder andMaria and Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980 / 1879-1943) Blackware Pottery Candle Holder and Wedding Vase1920-1943 lot of 3, includes: a wedding vase, signed Marie + Julian, 1925-1943 height 6See Sold Price
Sold2016Daum Nancy French art nouveau style covered jarDaum Nancy French art nouveau style covered jar, cameo cut, floral & leaf decoration, signed on bottom. 3”t x 5”L x 4½”w. Ca. 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dona Rosa Coyotepec Oaxaca VaseDona Rosa black pottery textured vase, signed in base, Mexico. [8" H x 6" W x 3 1/2" Diam. (top)].See Sold Price
Sold2024Jug Marked Rookwood Art Pottery, Dated 1883Jug Marked Rookwood Art Pottery, Dated 1883, 4.75" x 3.25", Shape #61, Brown With Blue And Green Ground, Moth And Dragonfly Decor, Artist Signed William P. McDonald, Frank Cox Estate, Denver, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Claude Picot Original French Landscape Painting On Canvas Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jean Claude PicotTitle: Les Restaurant Sur La Plage Medium: Oil PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Marlen Moggach Canadian Raku Pottery FruitsLot of 3 Marlen Moggach Canadian Raku Pottery Fruits, Two apples and one pear. Pear measures 7 inches H. Signed on base.See Sold Price
Sold2016HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934)HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934) The Sword of Damocles, oil on canvas 167 x 167 cm (65 3/4 x 65 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEKurt E. Schon, New Orleans, LA LOT NOTESHerbert GandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Hunt, b. 1935, Hybrid Figure #10Richard Huntb. 1935Hybrid Figure #101987bronze on a wood triangular base23-1/4 inches (h)signed, dated and numbered 3/5.Provenance: Christie's New York, 1-15-2008, lot 499 to private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Margaret Tafoya (Santa Clara, 1904-2001) Carved Redware Pottery Vase, with AvanyuMargaret Tafoya (Santa Clara, 1904-2001) Carved Redware Pottery Vase, with Avanyu globular jar and carved with Avanyu around shoulder; signed on base height 16 inches x diameter 12 inches This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2019Janet Lippincott, New Mexico LandscapeJANET LIPPINCOTT (1918 - 2007) New Mexico Landscape , ca. 1969 oil on canvas signed lower right: Lippincott Dimensions: 48 x 48 inches Framed Dimensions: 49 3/8 x 49 3/8 x 2 inches Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Varujan Boghosian, 2 Wood and rock construction sculpturesVarujan Boghosian (1926-2020) Lot of 2: Bed Rock and Rock in Chair, 1997 Wood and rock constructions Bed Rock: 4" x 3"; Rock in Chair: 12" tall Both signed on bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON, "RUE MOUFFETARD, PARIS"Description"Rue Mouffetard, Paris". Year 1954. Gelatin silver print, printed later. Signed in ink and embossed photographer's copyright credit (margin) Image: 17 5/8 x 11 3/4 in. (44.1 x 30 cm.) SheetSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Freeman's | HindmanErik Fender (San Ildefonso, b. 1970) Collection of Redware Pottery Canisters$650(4 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Vase and Covered Koro, Meiji Period$500
Oct 06Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersTORIVIO NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ACOMA POTTERY VASE$550(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 15 Art Glass Paperweights St Louis, Cathness, Bagwell, Byron, Perthshire & more$1,200(6 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35055: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Win$3,100