Sold2023Edward Penfield, Study, Soul of Nicholas SnydersEdward Penfield Study for The Soul of Nicholas Snyders; Or, The Miser of Zandam 1904watercolor and collage on paperboard 10.75 h x 15 w in (27 x 38 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Study for Britain - In One Bite!Edward Penfield Study for Britain - In One Bite! c. 1925ink on paperboard 9.25 h x 15.75 w in (23 x 40 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edward Penfield'. This work is an illustration for chapter 2 ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych studyEdward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych study, Manner of Edward Penfield (American, 1866-1925), polo players, possibly a study for a mural, mixed media with gold pigment on board, no signature obseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Penfield 1897 Poster Calendar14"h x 10"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnston DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Spain sketchbooks, set of twoEdward Penfield Spain sketchbooks, set of two c. 1910graphite on paper, watercolor on paper 3.875 h x 6.5 w in (10 x 17 cm) Lot includes two sketchbooks containing approximately 70 drawings frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, SketchbookEdward Penfield Sketchbook 1913mixed media on paper 5.5 h x 8.25 w x .5 d in (14 x 21 x 1 cm) Sketchbook contains seven sketches of landscapes, pastoral scenes, and portraits. Dated to back coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Penfield - Spanish Men with Sheep and a DonkeyArtist: Edward Penfield Title: Spanish Men with Sheep and a Donkey Year: c. 1910 Dimensions: 16in. by 22in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind Artwork Medium: GouachSee Sold Price
Sold20231911 EDWARD PENFIELD METROPOLITAN MUSEUM BOOKSHOPNew York Public Library, lithograph in color 36 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield - Algerian HorsemanArtist: Edward Penfield Title: Algerian Horseman Year: 1915 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind Artwork Medium: Lithograph with Ink and GouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Interior SceneEdward Penfield Interior Scene watercolor on paper 10.25 h x 13.5 w in (26 x 34 cm) Titled illegibly to verso. Provenance: Estate of the artist | Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022[VARIOUS DESIGNERS]. Collier’s: The National Weekly. Lot of...[VARIOUS DESIGNERS]. Collier’s: The National Weekly. Lot of approximately 40 issues with illustrated covers. V.d. (bulk 1908/09). Includes covers designed by Edward Penfield, Maxfield Parrish, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Study of a Horse (An Old Favorite).EDWARD HOPPER Study of a Horse (An Old Favorite). Pencil on stiff wove paper, circa 1895-1900. 55x76 mm; 2¼x3¼ inches. Signed and inscribed "An Old Favorite" in pencil, lower recto.ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Study of Fencers and Boxers.EDWARD HOPPER Study of Fencers and Boxers. Pen and ink on wove paper, circa 1910-20. 112x195 mm; 4½x7¾ inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. Hopper, the artist's wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Burne-Jones - Study for Sir GalahadLot 67 Edward Burne-Jones British (1833-1898) Study for Sir Galahad black chalk on paper inscribed with title verso sheet: 8 1/2 x 11 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 16 3/8 x 18 1/4 x 1 1/4 inches, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Posters] [World War I] Penfield, Edward Join the United-States School Garden Army...Enlist Now[Posters] [World War I] Penfield, Edward Join the United-States School Garden Army...Enlist Now N(ew).Y(ork).: American Lithographic Co., (ca. 1918). Original color lithographic poster. 30 x 20 in. (7See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Studies of Men in Hats and an Arched Window.EDWARD HOPPER Studies of Men in Hats and an Arched Window. Pencil on wove paper, circa 1910-20. 105x160 mm; 4¼x6½ inches.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Josephine N. Hopper, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with Men in Hats and a Saloon Keeper. Pen and ink on pencil on wove paper, circa 1900-05. 203x126 mm; 8x5 inches. Inscribed "From Life" in ink, upper left recto.ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds.EDWARD HOPPER Sheet of Studies with a Man Smoking a Pipe * Architectural Elements and Birds. Pen and ink on wove paper, double-sided, circa 1900-05. 95x140 mm; 3½x5¼ inches.Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER A Work Horse * Studies of Kneeling Figures.EDWARD HOPPER A Work Horse * Studies of Kneeling Figures. Pen and ink on card stock, double-sided, 1900. 113x146 mm; 4½x5½ inches. Initialed and dated "Sept. 1900" in ink, lower right recto.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edward Burne-Jones (British, 1833-1898) Head Study for the figure of Lancelot in "The Failure ofSir Edward Burne-Jones (British, 1833-1898) Head Study for the figure of Lancelot in "The Failure of Sir Lancelot" from the "Quest of the Holy Grail" series graphite on paper laid to board 9 x 7 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Brown Ink DrawingBrown ink with black watercolor, wash, and traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Study for "Seated Tahitian" (Edward Blair collection), attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 8 5/8 x 6 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020John E. Costigan "Study of Brook" WatercolorJohn Edward Costigan (American, 1888 - 1972) "Study of Brook," watercolor on paper, depicting barren winter trees reflected in water, bearing signature "J. E. Costigan." lower right, reverse frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Borein (1872-1945)Edward Borein (1872-1945), cowboy studies illustration, 9" x 12". Christies sticker reverse of mat.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Armfield, signed oil on canvas, study of twoEdward Armfield, signed oil on canvas, study of two dogs in an interior, 12ins x 15.5insSee Sold Price
Oct 10Dane Fine Art AuctionsEdward Penfield - Study for The Matador Responding to the Applause of the Audience$1,300
5 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".$250
4 days LeftJasper52Harper's Bazaar & Edward Penfield - Bookmark (1899) 8 x 11.625 US Advertising Poster$240
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing on$800
1 day LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCEdward Scirrotto (1951-1994) Brinton's Mill in Winter, c.1980's$150
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) The Forbidding Angel (Painted c...£14,000
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Edward Russell, Earl of Orford by Houbracken$5
4 days LeftBonhamsSir Edward Coley Burne-Jones, Bt., ARA, RWS (British, 1833-1898) Head study of Maria Zambaco, ey...£5,000