Sold2023Indian stone frieze of seated figuresIndian stone frieze of seated figures, 9-11th century, 7.25" h. Provenance: Ex. Spink & Son, London, 1985.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Stone Seated IndianAntique carved stone seated Indian figure, 28" x 20". Provenance: A Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021South Indian Stone Carving of Shiva,7-8th C.Indian, stone Shiva figure, carved seated in dhyanasana on a rectangular base, the figure depicted with the hands held in dhyanasana and dressed in a pleated robe draped over the left shoulder and parSee Sold Price
SoldA Gandharan Stone FriezeA Gandharan Stone Frieze carved in high relief with four seated figures and one standing figure. Length 11 in., 28 cm. This lot is located in Chicago. Size Length 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Indian Stone FigureCentral India, ca. 10th-11th century. A lovely seated sandstone figure of the goddess Sarasvati seated in Lalitasana. Custom base. From a lifetime Massachusetts collection, in storage from late 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Carved and Polychrome Wood Seated Figure.A Chinese Carved and Polychrome Wood Seated Figure. Together with a Chinese brass mounted jewelry box with inset stone and an Indian dagger with 'bejeweled' sheath Height: 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Tennessee Indian Artifact Stone Effigy PipeTennessee, Native American stone human effigy pipe, figure of a seated man with headdress carved atop the pipe, carved details. Very good condition, wear consistent with age and material makeup. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold20199th c. Indian Pala Dynasty Stone Fragment BuddhasIndian Pala Dynasty sandstone architectural cornerstone depicting 12 figures of the Buddha seated in Dhyana-mudra. Bodhgaya (Northeast India), 9th c. Dimensions: Height (w/out stand): 6 in x width: 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Seated Buddha in Mahabodhi TemplePala Period, 8th-12th century AD. A carved stone figure of Buddha seated cross -legged in the Bhumisparsha, or 'Calling the Earth to Witness' posture; seated in an apse formed by two balustered columnSee Sold Price
Sold202211TH-12TH C. INDIAN STONE FIGURE OF NANDICarved Buff Color Stone Carving of Nandi, the avatar of Shiva and his vehicle; Protector and Keeper of all Humans, having a Brahmin Bull head, seated in an architectural surround, on a black museum moSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Indian Stone figure of Deity.Antique Indian Stone figure of Deity. Size 5 3/4 inches high. A seated female deity holding a scroll in her left hand. Ex Fortuna Fine Art.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Indian Jain Stone Figure - Woman on NagaCentral Asia, India, Jain, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A hand-carved stone religious sculpture depicting a woman seated on the back of a massive Naga serpent. The woman wears a serpent-scale skirt whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peggy Mach "Rare Moment" BronzeMACH, Peggy, (American, 20th/21st Century): "Rare Moment", patinated bronze figure of a seated Indian woman with a deer fawn on her lap, signed on foot, from an edition of 250, affixed to stone plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Bronze Figure of the Goddess Saraswati, 20th c., seated on a lotus throne, on a steppedIndian Bronze Figure of the Goddess Saraswati, 20th c., seated on a lotus throne, on a stepped integral rectangular base with a pierced figural frieze, H.- 16 in., W.- 11 1/2 in., D.- 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Carved Stone Seated Figures on aTwo Chinese Carved Stone Seated Figures on a Rectangular Base with Remnants of Polychrome Decoration Height 24 x length 20 1/2 x depth 7 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, ManchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Stone Seated FiguresTwo Chinese polychrome stone seated figures; 23" x 13" x 9" (each, approx.) Condition: wear, lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pala Indian Stone Figure, ex: Sotheby'sIndia, Pala Dynasty, ca. 11th-12th century. Fine depiction of Parvati with attendants. Ex: Sotheby's New York City: "Indian & Southeast Asian Art," September 1999, Lot 121 (therein described as LalitaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Indian Stone FigureIndia, Pala Dynasty, ca. 11th century. Fine black stone carving of Avalokiteshvara flanked by attendants. Custom base. From a lifetime Massachusetts collection, in storage from late 1990's to 2017. MESee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Pre-columbian Aztec Stone seated figureAn important Aztec Seated deity from Mexico, ca. circa 14th-15th century CE. Carved from a gray volcanic basalt. The large paper bow shape located at the nape of the neck indicates this seated male fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Stone FigureCentral India, ca. 10th century. Graceful stone carving of a male deity in an architectural setting flanking by leogryphs, elephants, and attendants. Custom base. From a lifetime Massachusetts collectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Indian Stone FigureCentral India, ca. 10th- 12th century. A lovely standing figure of a goddess in a sensuous tribhanga pose. Custom base. Ex: Alsdorf Collection Ex: Sothebys, NYC MEASUREMENTS Height with base: 21 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Indian Stone FigureIndia, Pala Dynasty, ca. 10th century. A lovely blackstone stele depicting Parvati flanked by her two sons. Custom base. Ex: Konrad and Sarah Bekker collection, collected before 1971. From a lifetimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Indian Stone FigureNorth India, circa 10th to 12th century. A large and impressive Pala black stone figure depicting a reclining mother goddess, her infant below reaching up at her necklace, surmounting the base depictiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olmec Stone Seated Figure Shaman in TransformationPre-Columbian, Mexico, Olmec culture, ca. 1200 to 600 BCE. A rare Olmec seated figure intended for ritualistic purposes, hand-sculpted from lustrous, black stone to resemble a shaman in the midst of tSee Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN IMPORTANT POLISHED BLACK STONE FIGURE OF MAHAVIRA, THE HISTORICAL FOUNDER OF JAINISM, DATED 1098€40,000
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A RARE BASALT RELIEF DEPICTING SHIVA AND THE SEVEN MOTHER GODDESSES, SAPTAMATRIKA, PALA PERIOD€1,000
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLG Indian Black Stone Surya God Statue$250(2 bids)
23 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78190: An Indian Carved Black Stone Stele Figure of Pad$600(2 bids)
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueJosef Winterhalder (1743–1807) – attributed The Christ mourned by Angels€300