SoldTiv Female Figure, NigeriaTiv Female Figure, Nigeria Wood with polished black patina Height 28in (73cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descent In hard, dense wSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Tiv (?) FigureFigur Tiv (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Probably a pair with lot 52. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2024A Tiv FigureFigur Tiv, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. In diesem Gebiet sind die Formensprachen der vielen verwandten Ethnien, wie z.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Tiv (?) FigureFigur Tiv (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Probably a pair with lot 53. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Conjoined Twins TIV Shrine Sculpture, OddityA weathered old carved wooden fetish sculpture featuring a conjoined couple, Male and female with a powerful primitive and archaic presence. Tiv peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The figure measures 25.5 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Tiv Conjoined Couple Male & Female Magic fetishA weathered old carved wooden fetish sculpture featuring a conjoined couple, Male and female with a powerful primitive and archaic presence. Tiv peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The figure measures 25.5 x 9See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. African Tiv Wood Female Ihambe Figure - RareWest Africa, Nigeria, left bank of the Benue River, Tiv peoples, ca. mid to late 19th century CE. A beautiful standing female ancestral figure known as an "ihambe," hand-carved from hard wood, standinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiv Festival Mask from NigeriaHeight: 20.25" Width: 6.5" Depth: 4.25" Weight: 1.5 lbs An interesting Tiv mask featuring a human figure superstructure with a snake wrapped around its body. Stand is not included.See Sold Price
Sold2018IGBO, MALE SHRINE FIGURE, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 72" x 15" x 12" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Igbo are one of Nigeria’s largest ethnic groups. Each Igbo village, defined by lineage, contains lSee Sold Price
Sold2020West African Terracotta Figure, Nigeria, Ht. 23.5"West African Terracotta Figure, Nigeria. Size: 23.5'' x 8.5'' x 11'' (60 x 22 x 28 cm). Provenance: Sam Hilu. Ex Collection of Bernard Barach. Please Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential ReservesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, NigeriaUnusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman, New York, acquired before 1974. Size: 48'' x 14'' x 11'' (122 x 36 x 28 cm). Height on stand: 44" (112 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Alusi IGBO IBO figure Nigeria African Tribal ArtTitle: Large Alusi IGBO IBO figure Nigeria African Tribal Art Africain 1244 Additional Information: NIGERIA IBO Large Alusi Figure Igbo sculpture, a little atypical by the position of the open hands aSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Chamba Spirit Figure, NigeriaAfrican Chamba Spirit Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Galerie Kamer, 2 quai Malaquaise, Paris, FraSee Sold Price
SoldYoruba Female Twin Figure, NigeriaYoruba Female Twin Figure, Nigeria ibeji Wood, pigments, glass beads, metal, encrustations Height 10 3/4in (27.3cm) Provenance Sotheby's, New York, 6 May 1994, Lot 108 Stanley Lederman Collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Hyena Figure, NigeriaAfrican Hyena Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. On base. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 41'' x 11'' x 9'' (104 x 28 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Ibo Headdress Figure, NigeriaAfrican Ibo Headdress Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 16'' x 6'' x 5'' (41 x 15 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Female shrine figure - Nigeria, Igbowood, base H: 88 cm, H: 34,6 inch Provenance: Horst Hornstadt, Frankfurt, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2020African Tiv Figure and a Bamana Segou Style MaskAfrican Tiv Standing Female Figure and a Bamana Segou Style Mask. Carved wood. Provenance: (Tiv Figure) Private Collection, San Diego; Tom Slater, Indianapolis; Ben Birillo, New York; Reynold C. Kerr,See Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 17'' x 3'' x 3'' (43 x 8 x 8 cm). Private California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba 'Ere Ibeji' Female Twin Figure, NigeriaWith towering coiffure, bulging eyes, wide scarified cheeks, prominent breasts, arms at sides and pressed against hips. With label for James Willis Gallery, San Francisco. Age cracks. Embellished withSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Terracotta Seated Figure, NigeriaAfrican Terracotta Seated Figure, Nigeria. Provenance: Sam Hilu ex. Benard Barach. Size: 18'' x 6'' x 6.5'' (46 x 15 x 17 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Standing African Igbo Ikenga Shrine Figure, NigeriaStanding African Igbo Ikenga Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Depicted wearing a pith helmet, a carved "string" of beads, and holding a traditional title staff (repaired). Carved wood with kaolin, yellow ocherSee Sold Price
Sep 29Chinwe Russell Auctions"Conscience" self portrait BY Oso kehinde Created in 2009 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork£650
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsUntitled BY Oso kehinde Created in 2022 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork Not Signed£750
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsAll bear same name BY Oso kehinde Created in 2016 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork Signed£700
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsUntitled BY Oso kehinde Created in 2022 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork Not Signed£700
Sep 29Chinwe Russell AuctionsFriends BY Oso kehinde Created in 2018 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork Signed£500
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?$1,000
18 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Carved and Painted African American Figure (19th or early 20th century)$275(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17th$2,200(2 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho Period$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$60(2 bids)