Sold2022Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Village de l'Oise, 1978Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Village de l'Oise, 1978 oil on canvas signed J.P. Capron and dated (lower right); titled (stretcher) 18 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Jean-Pierre CapronJean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997), Village Scene with Bridge, 1962, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 21"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Village Scene with Stone Buildings, Jean-Pierre CapronVillage Scene with Stone BuildingsJean-Pierre CapronJean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997),signed J P Capron lower right. Dated '60. Label stretcher verso from Galerie Drouant-David, St-Honore, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Pierre Capron, paintingJean-Pierre Capron, painting, Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997), "Les Peupliers" (The Poplars), 1967, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, title on label verso, 19"h x 23"w (sight), 27"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Oil on CanvasJean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Oil on Canvas 1965, signed and dated lower right; depicting two buildings near a body of water including a sailboat; having linen liner, muted and gold colored aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Oil on LinenJean-Pierre Capron (French, 1921-1997) Oil on Linen 1963, signed and dated lower right, depicting buildings and a canal, in gold-tone wood frame Property from: an Estate, Glenview, Illinois Height: 14See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-PIERRE CAPRON (20th Century French 1921-1997 Oil on canvas, Landscape with cluster of stone,JEAN-PIERRE CAPRON (20th Century French 1921-1997 Oil on canvas, Landscape with cluster of stone, houses. Signed and dated lower right “J.P. Capron, 1974”, H. 39” X W. 31”, Frame: Framed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Pierre Vasarely (aka Yvaral), 50 Shades of Blue,Artist: Jean-Pierre Vasarely (aka Yvaral), French (1934 - 2002) Title: 50 Shades of Blue Year: circa 1970 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Image Size: 24.5 x 24.5 inches SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Pierre Vasarely (aka Yvaral), 50 Shades of Blue,Artist: Jean-Pierre Vasarely (aka Yvaral), French (1934 - 2002) Title: 50 Shades of Blue Year: circa 1970 Medium: Serigraph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Image Size: 24.5 x 24.5 inches SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Jansem Oil Painting On Canvas Original Female Portrait Signed Art FramedThis Lot Includes:Gallery Coa & Free Domestic Shipping (*Insurance And International Shipping For An Additional Charge)Artist: Jean Jansem Title: Le Mende Medium: Oil Painting On CanvasSize: 18.5" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy (France,1888-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Dufy (French, 1888 - 1964) TITLE: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses by the lower edge. Minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Minor damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dubuffet Neuf Personnages Fond Noir Signed Ink Drawing on Paper Art Brut Framed 1961A rare expressive animated ink drawing on paper titled Neuf Personnages Fond Noir (Nine Characters Black Background) by French artist Jean Dubuffet. Signed on the bottom left with an October '61 date.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT, DOG LEG STUDYArtist: BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL Title: DOG LEG STUDY Size: 22 X 30 INCHES Year: 1982/2019 Medium: SCREEN PRINT Edition: OF 50 Description: Conceived in 1982-1983 and printed in 2019. Screenprint in coloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro, Le Roi David (King David), Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches PaperArtist: Joan Miro, Spanish (1893 - 1983) Title: Le Roi David (King David) Year: 1972 Medium: Color Etching and Aquatint on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50, HC Image Size: 27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARIE CHRISTINE DE BAVARIA BY PIERRE MIGNARD 42X57French Baroque portrait of Duchess Maria Anna Christine Victoria of Bavaria as Ceres by French artist Pierre Mignard. Pierre Mignard, also known as "Le Romain", was a court artist and well known artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROY LICHTENSTEIN 'AS I OPENED FIRE' TRIPTYCH SET OF 3, SIGNED (RIGHT PANEL) STEDELIJK MUSEUM 1966Artist: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Title: "As I Opened Fire Poster (Triptych) (First Edition)" Year: 1966 Medium: The Complete Set (Triptych) of Three Offset-Lithograph, Posters on white wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008)Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) "Sechage des filets a Honfleur" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and with an inventory number en verso, verso with a partial "Le Monde Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008)Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) "Sechage des filets a Honfleur" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and with an inventory number en verso, verso with a partial "Le Monde Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fabulous French Art Deco Cubist Tapestry by Jean Picart Le DouxBeautiful French Art Deco Paris made Tapestry by the renowned artist, Jean Picart Le DouxSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy LichtensteinRoy Lichtenstein(American, 1923–1997).Title:Still life with Picasso, from hommage a Picasso.Year .1973.Medium: screenprint.Artist: Size: 74.5 x 54.5 cm. (29.3 x 21.5 in.).Arches watermark and blindSee Sold Price
2017Signed Cesar Baldaccini Bronze SculptureSigned Cesar Baldaccini (French, 1921-1998) Nouveau Realisme limited edition gilt bronze tabletop sculpture, "Le Pouce (The Thumb)," based on a cast of the artist's finger, the back dated, signed, andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "It's Been a Very Long Day", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, artist label with title and artist stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Germain French Abstract ExpressionistArtist: Jacques Germain Title: Untitled Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 32" x 39" Approximate (81cm x 99cm) Date: 1960 NOTES: Compare with similar size/year painting which sold for $20,000 at auction receSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
3 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Jean Pierre Laurent Chateu Leunville Hand Signed Lithograph French Art$10