Sold20231955 University of San Francisco v Holy Cross Basketball Photo Print. Pictures Tom HeinsohnFrom the Collection of Don Prohovich. Don Prohovich of Ware, Mass played Basketball for Holy Cross when they won the 1954 NIT Championship. At the time the NIT Championship was more highly regarded thSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Concave and Convex, 1955 lithograph signed and numbered 13/80 V in pencil 11 x 13 inches. Literature: Bool 399 Provenance: The Vorpal Galleries, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Photograph, Ansel AdamsAnsel Adams (American, 1902-1984), "Monolith, The Face of Half Dome" from "Portfolio Three (Yosemite Valley), 1959," gelatin silver print, pencil signed lower right, The Sierra Club San Francisco stamSee Sold Price
Sold2024Photograph, Richard BarnesRichard Barnes (American, b. 1953), "Unabomber's Cabin, Exhibit D," 1998, gelatin silver print, edition 3/6, gallery label (Hosfelt Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sight: 52.75"h x 39.5"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOLAR UNDER PINE TREE BY ZHANG DAQIAN (1899-1983)Ink and color on paper, hanging scroll. Bering signature of Zhang Daqian. Provenance: From the collection of Huang Renjun family, who is a famous Chinese community leader in San Francisco. Photo is HuSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CALIFORNIA]. Photo album of 43 black-and-white photographs...[CALIFORNIA]. Photo album of 43 black-and-white photographs of Central and Northern California views. [San Francisco: Faber Photo, 1887-1892]. Photos (123 x 197 mm) mounted onto card stock leaves (168See Sold Price
Sold2024The Coach Yard 11 Car Set-City of San FranciscoThe Coach Yard - Lot of 3 City of San Francisco - Lot of 3 - This set is called an 11 car set. Includes 3 boxes with 11 cars in total. City of San Francisco COSF - 1954-1955 - TCY #1386 Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Yavno, Cable Car, San FranciscoMax Yavno Cable Car, San Francisco 1947 / printed latergelatin silver print mounted to matboard sheet: 10.875 h x 11.125 w in (28 x 28 cm) mount: 20.25 h x 15 w in (51 x 38 cm) Signed to loSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two: Candida Hofer (Germany B.1944)Two: Candida Hofer (Germany B.1944) "Universitätsbibliothek Hamburg A, 2000" Double exposure photograph (University Library Hamburg 2000) C-print on paper, edition 35/45 24" x 24" "UniversitätsbibliSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print by Mary CassattMary Cassatt (American, 1844-1926), "Mother Marie Dressing Her Baby After Its Bath," State I, c. 1890/91, etching, initialed M.C. in pencil lower left, Gump's (San Francisco, CA) gallery label affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Wayne Thiebaud, EyeglassesWayne Thiebaud (American, b. 1920), "Eyeglasses," 1994, color hard ground etching with drypoint, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 1/50, published by Crown Point Press (San Francisco, CA),See Sold Price
Sold2021Mug book from early 20th century San FranciscoHeading: (San Francisco - Police Mug Book) Author: Title: Original mug book compiled by the San Francisco Police Department, with wanted notices, descriptions and pictures of hundreds of wanted crimiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Nathan OliveiraNathan Oliveira (American, 1928-2010), "The New Mexican Sites #4," 1991, monotype, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, John Berggruen Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Media, Todd MurphyTodd Murphy (American, b. 1962), Untitled (Dress with Dish), 1994, photo collage, oil paint, tarr emulsion, and plexiglas on canvas, gallery label (Haines Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957)Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957) "Omori Coast," from the series "Twenty Views of Tokyo." Woodblock print. B-seal, 1930. Provenance: Acquired from Arts and Designs of Japan, San Francisco in 2005. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Shreve Radke & Co. and John O. Bellis 14thExtensive Suite of San Francisco Fourteenth Century Pattern Sterling Silver Hammered Tea Service. Each hand wrought piece with applied hammered horizontal strapwork with cross devices and faux nail heSee Sold Price
Sold2022LILLIAN VIOLET BASSMAN (1917 - 2012): TIMES SQUARE THE NIGHT FANTASTIC1997; silver gelatin print, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and numbered 29/40 verso; Provenance: Serge Sorokko Gallery, San Francisco; The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; 26 1/2 x 20 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Enrico d'AssiaItalian, 1927-2000Aviary, 1955Signed and dated Assia 1955 (lr); inscribed No 24 and as titled on the reverseGouache on board18 x 13 inches (45.7 x 33 cm) Exhibited:San Francisco, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, "Peter Washing", 1976David Hockney, "Peter Washing", 1976, David Hockney (British, b. 1937), from Twenty Photographic Pictures portfolio, chromogenic print, pen initialed and numbered v/xx along lower margin, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, "Pacific Ocean at Malibu", 1976David Hockney, "Pacific Ocean at Malibu", 1976, David Hockney (British, b. 1937), from Twenty Photographic Pictures portfolio, chromogenic print, pen initialed and numbered v/xx along lower margin, puSee Sold Price
Sold2022"The Big Three", Autographed Giclee"The Big Three", giclee print signed by Tim Duncan, Tony Parker, and Manu Ginobili of the San Antonio Spurs basketball team, ed. 25/75, as seen in Silver & Black Give Back fundraising auctSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE PLATT LYNES (1907-1955) Nicholas Magallanes and Francisco Moncion in Balachines’sGEORGE PLATT LYNES (1907-1955) Nicholas Magallanes and Francisco Moncion in Balachines’s Orpheus II. Silver contact print, the image measuring 254x203 mm; 10x8 inches, with Lynes' 145 East 52 StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Photograph Triptych - "Naissance " - Cyrille DruartAboutOriginal Triptych photography by Cyrille Druart. Edition: III/V Dimensions: Each picture 150 x 100 cm Triptych (without space): 300cm wide Cyrille Druart is a French photograph and architect, a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE PLATT LYNES (1907-1955) & MONROE WHEELER (1899-1988) Untitled.GEORGE PLATT LYNES (1907-1955) & MONROE WHEELER (1899-1988) Untitled. Silver print, the image measuring 165x222 mm; 6½x8¾ inches. Early 1930s. This photograph comes from a group of approximaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
575 Lots AwayMynt Auctions1965 Prune Bowl Program San Francisco City v Long Beach 12/4 O.J. Simpson 68901$10
920 Lots AwayGolden Air Auctionsautographed/signed roger craig san francisco 49ers 8x10 football photo JSA COA$60
2 days LeftEldred'sIMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (California/Oregon, 1883-1976), "False Hellebore", 1926., Gelatin silver print,$500