Sold2023Archibald Bertram Webb (British, 1887-1944) Australian Wheat, PosterTitle: Australian Wheat Subject: Landscape Type: Poster Materials: Lithograph on paper Markings & Inscriptions: Marked Date: Ca. 1930 Maker: Archibald Bertram Webb (British, 1887-1944) Description: ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Charles Rowles Poster, "Pneu Velo Michelin"Stanley Charles Rowles (H.L. Roowy, British 1887-1979) "Pneu Velo Michelin," 1912, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Chaix, Paris, farmed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, PosSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, BelgiumJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, Belgium signed, inscribed and dated 'Huy James Webb 76./Belgium' (lower right), signed with monogram and inscribed 'this picture will be better/withouSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Webb (British 1825 -1895): St. Lawrence, Rotterdam1871-1872; oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed again, titled, and dated verso 35 1/4 x 59 1/2 in. (89.5 x 151.1 cm.), Frame: 41 1/4 x 65 1/2 in. (104.8 x 166.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from a LaSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Webb (British, 1825-1895)James Webb (British, 1825-1895) "A View of Givet, France", 1877 oil on canvas signed and dated "77" lower left, verso with "Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans, LA" label with artist name and title. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb (British, 1825-1895), , View of Khaub, withJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) View of Khaub, with Gutenfels Castle in the Distance Signed and dated 'James Webb 1877' bottom left, also dated, monogrammed and with London preparer's stencil verso, oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889 oil on canvas signed C.M. Webb and dated (lower right) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895)Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) "Tavern Game", 1894 oil on linen signed and dated upper right. Framed. 27-1/4" x 21-1/2", framed 32" x 26-1-/2"See Sold Price
SoldThorburn, Archibald British Birds, 4 vol., Longmans, Green & Co., 1918Thorburn, Archibald British Birds, 4 vol., fourth edition, colour illustrations, gilt embossed red cloth, Longmans, Green & Co., 1918 Footnotes: Provenance: Hugh Montgomerie, 12th Earl of Eglinton, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.Franz Wiegele (Austrian, 1887-1944), Portrait of Frau Z.oil on canvas, signed at lower right, circa 1919-1920, framed. Stretcher size 21 1/2 x 15 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 21 3/8 in. Franz WiegelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Lancelot Symons Oil, Moving DayMark Lancelot Symons (British 1887-1935) Moving Day, c.1929-30, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 34.5 in. canvas size, 30 x 41 in. as framed. Condition: L shaped tear apSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAKU SEINYŪ (KICHIZAEMON XII, 1887-1944) A Black Raku Ware Tea Bowl Taisho (1912-1926) or S...RAKU SEINYŪ (KICHIZAEMON XII, 1887-1944) A Black Raku Ware Tea Bowl Taisho (1912-1926) or Showa (1926-1989) era, after 1919 A glazed earthenware chawan with lustrous black glaze featuring a shortSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries 29.8 x ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries signed with initials and dated 'LSL. 1970' (lower right); titled 'The only one on the coast, Skerries' (lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas,James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas, 1854. Signed and dated lower right, "James Webb / 1854". Canvas: 30"H x 25.24"W. Frame: 39.25"H x 34.25"W. James Webb (British, 1825-1895).See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl signed and dated 'LS Lowry 1974' (lower left) pencil and biro on thick card 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Football Match Offset lithograph, on wove, ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Football Match Offset lithograph, on wove, signed and numbered 568/850 in pencil, published by Grove Fine Art, Manchester, with their blindstamp, wSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb. Oil/Panel LandscapeJames Webb (British, 1825-1895). An oil on panel genre scene harbor landscape with a castle. Signed twice lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 28-1/4in x 46in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Laurence Stephen Lowry Seaside PromenadeLaurence Stephen Lowry (British, 1887-1976) 'Seaside Promenade', 1967-8 Offset lithograph on paper ed. 12 of 75 Signed L. S. Lowry, lower right Signed and dated L S Lowry 1967, lower left Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry (British, 1887-1976), Britain at Play offset lithograph printed in colour...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Britain at Play Offset lithograph printed in colours, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 850, printed by Beric Press, London, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021William Webb - Thomas Hargreaves Esq. With the HolcombeWilliam Webb - British, 1780-1846 Thomas Hargreaves Esq. With the Holcombe Harriers Oil on canvas 28" x 36" Thomas Hargreaves Esq with Holcombe Harriers The Holcombe Hunt can trace its lineage to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry (British, 1887-1976) The Pond, offset lithograph printed in colours, 1974...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Pond Offset lithograph printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed in pencil, from the edition of 850, printed by Beric Press, London, published by MSee Sold Price