Sold2023Peter Hurd, "Study for the Legend of San Ysidro"Peter Hurd (New Mexico, 1904-1984), "Study for the mural fresco, Legend of San Ysidro", signed lithograph plate: 13 x 10 in., frame: 21.5 x 18.5 in. Provenance: A Plano, Texas collection WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Hurd "Study for the Legend of San Ysidro" LPeter Hurd (1904-1984). Offset lithograph on paper depicting a man praying. Inscribed in the plate: "Study for a fresco mural, the Legend of San Ysidro" and dated 1938. Signed along the lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD "A SURGING CUMULUS"HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED SERIGRAPH. Peter Hurd (February 22, 1904 - July 9, 1984) was an American painter whose work is strongly associated with the people and landscapes of San Patricio, New Mexico, whSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Hurd Western Print Windmill & Well at NightThis is a beautiful estate found lithograph print by American artist Peter Hurd (1904-1984). Hurd was primarily a painter and his work is strongly associated with the people and landscapes of San PatrSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2)PETER HURD(1904-1984), "CLOUDBURST", WATERCOLOR(lot of 2) Framed watercolor painting on paper under glass, Cloudburst, signed lower left Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), in pencil on verso: "Study for The Cloudburst WCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd, El DesiertoARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Watercolor DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23 x 29 in. (sight); 33.75 x 38.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible; verso labels affixed: Museum of New Mexico exSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935, Ink. 25 1/4 in x 18 1/2 -Window:19 1/2 in x 12 3/4 in .Peter Hurd (February 22, 1904 - July 9, 1984) was an American painter Who lived and worked in SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984) Landscape From Turkey HillSigned 'Peter Hurd' lower right, oil on canvas18 x 25 in. (45.7x63.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)"Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "Peter Hurd". Sheet: 8.875"H x 13.25"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984).See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (1904-1984) 'A WELL ON THE PLAINS' W/CFramed watercolor painting on paper, "A Well on the Plains," signed lower right Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), titled verso, Carlin Galleries label, sight: approx 11.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Hurd | January 1928Artist: Peter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Title: January 1928 Signed l/l: Peter Hurd Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 by 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202246017: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Watercolor on paper 10 x 13-3/4 inches (25.4 x 34.9 cm) Signed lower left: Peter Hurd Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd RARE Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter Hurd Title: Midland England Medium: WatercolorSize: 5" x 7"Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd, ThunderheadPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Thunderhead watercolor on paper signed and inscribed El cúmulo lower left 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Carlin Galleries, Fort Worth, Texas (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (American. 1904-1984)“Labor Area de la Sierra Florida”. Signed and inscribed in ink l/l. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 9 1/2” by 12 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/3000)See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and MulePeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and Mule watercolor on paper signed Peter Hurd (lower left) 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd (1904-1984) lithographThe Late Call lithograph, 1949, signed in pencil. 13 5/8 x 18 1/4" Literature:John Meigs, Peter Hurd The Lithographs, 1968, Plate LIX. Provenance: Private collection- Denver, COSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (1904-1984) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHPeter Hurd (1904 - 1984) Baptism at Three Wells. 1940 Titled in pencil lower left, print number 7 from an edition of only 12 as indicated in pencil lower left, signed by the artist lower right. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950,PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed in ink L/C, "Peter Hurd," inscribed lower center in ink, "To Pat ... my good friend. P.H. 1950;" 11" x 15", fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd, New Mexico LandscapeARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 19 x 14 in. (sight); 28 x 23 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower right Peter Hurd CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (1904-1984) - El Mes De MarzoPeter Hurd (1904-1984) - El Mes De Marzo, Watercolor, 8.25" x 13" (16" x 21.25" total mat size). Ex private collection, Wisconsin.See Sold Price
3 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncAfter Peter Moran Etching Harvest in San Juan, New Mexico$50
337 Lots AwayRobinhood AuctionsPeter Ellenshaw (1913-2007), "The Glow of San Francisco" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and$90
58 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsPeter Aaron: Syria before the Deluge, 2018 First Edition$60(1 bid)
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncFrank Stella de Young, Letter on the Blind II, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco Poster, 2014$200